Change Your Image
nyadenyai
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
Gritty Music, Gritty CGI, and Easter Eggs
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem is full of gritty music and gritty CGI: The film follows the Turtle brothers as they work to earn the love of New York City while facing down an army of mutants.
Hearing music by the WuTang Clan of Staten Island among many rap songs in the movie and music by M. O. P makes this movie memorable. But it is not just the gritty music and gritty CGI that make Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem memorable. There were alludes to Batman, The Hulk and Mark Ruffalo, Chris Pine, Chris Evans, and Chris Pratt in this movie as well. My favorite Easter Egg in this movie was the allude to the New York love of Bacon Egg and Cheese on a Bagel Sandwiches.
After the movie ends though-it would be wise to stay for the end credits for a few surprises. This movie gets a 10/10 for the Easter Eggs, the Gritty Music, and the Gritty CGI.
Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire (2023)
Despite the music, Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire is 10/10
Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire; it is an action-packed animated sci-fi anthology that presents ten Afro-Future visions from Africa imagining brave new worlds of advanced technology, aliens, spirits, and monsters. This animated anthology brings together a new wave of animation stars to take you on a wildly entertaining ride into Africa's future. Inspired by the continent's diverse histories and cultures, these action-packed sci-fi and fantasy stories present bold visions of advanced technology, aliens, spirits and monsters imagined from uniquely African perspectives.
The release date of Kizazi Moto was on July 5, 2023 via Disney plus.
1) Herder Boy-presents to audiences a story similar to that of David & Goliath. 2) Mkhuzi: The Spirit Racer is a story of a young boy getting in-tuned with his ancestors to take on a top-competitor in racing. 3) Moremi brings to audiences the attention of tribes that offer sacrifices to the gods and the Most High along with a mother's love for her children. 4) Surf Sangoma is one of the darker stories with a sequel teased at the very end of the story. 5) First Totem Problems is about the unification of warring families. 6) Mukudzei: is both a story of how advanced Africa could be without European disturbances and also an action-packed story about how parents love their children. 7) Hatima, which is another action-packed story, has a deeper meaning about the negative impacts of tribal war-fare. 8) Stardust is a story about how destiny is something that one can either find in a scroll to nudge him/her in a certain direction or how one can create a destiny for himself/herself. 9) You Give Me Heart is the ultimate love-story set in the world of avatars and having followers on social media. 10) Enkai is about the innocence of a little girl, the protective spirit of a mother bound to protect her people, and the evils of mankind. The story Enkai teases a part-two as well.
CGI is at the heart of Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire.
Some of the stories require more research to understand the African culture so it is wise to watch this 10-part-series more than once. Luckily for audiences, the story-telling is spot-on and the voice-acting is a 10/10.
Barbie (2023)
The Easter Eggs made the movie good
The Barbie Movie stars Ryan Gosling (Ken), Issa Rae (President Barbie), Margot Robbie (Barbie), Will Ferrell. (Matel CEO), Simu Liu (Ken), and Kingsley Ben-Adir (Ken).
Directed by Greta Gerwig and written by; Noah Baumbach and Gerwig-the crisis in Barbie (2023) is that Barbie suffers a crisis that leads her to question her world and her existence.
There are several highlights to the Barbie Movie. Ben-Adir (Ken) changed his voice to that of Ben-Adir in Secret Invasion as his Marvel Cinematic Universe Character named Gravik. Only several men in the cinema understood the MCU reference. Speaking of men-Barbie references male dominance in the real world as something that is concealed by men obtaining Phd degrees and certifications. Moreover, men are portrayed as fools in this movie. Gloria played by America Ferrera has a husband who struggles with the Spanish language and the Ken's think more with the head on their groin areas rather than their heads with a brain in it.
All in all Barbie is a good movie for women empowerment, I give it a 5/10. Nonetheless, if a Barbie movie universe was created then I would most likely support it for the funny male depictions.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Goosebumps
Make sure you listen to the Soundtrack for Spider-man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023). My two suggested tracks are the first and last tracks conveniently titled-Across the Spider-Verse. The drums alone will give you goosebumps. I watched the first Spider-Man after watching Spider-man: Across the Spider-Verse.
This film caught me up in the beginning so that I became familiar with the spider-verse despite never seeing the first Miles Morales film and knowing very little about the Spider-Verse. I assumed it was similar to the multiverse that the Marvel Cinematic Universe and the DC Extended Universe: both are showcasing to fans.
I really think that Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse is the best Spider-Man film to-date. I am looking forward to seeing what Sony will do with this franchise.
The Woman King (2022)
Best music in a movie since Lord of the Rings
I am half-Kenyan-American and half-Biafran-American and I watched the Woman King with my buddy who is half-Ethiopian-American and half-Eritrean-American. The last time my buddy saw a movie in a theater was when we watched Daddy's Home part one many years ago. The first thing that he told me when the Woman King ended was that he loved the music in the movie and that it really took him into the period and the geographical location. My favorite song in the movie is Blood of Our Sisters. I literally have Blood of Our Sisters on repeat right now on Spotify. Other favorites are Traditional Benin Song and Tribute to the King. I really enjoyed this movie and loved the music. Best music since LOTR in a movie.
Coded Bias (2020)
The good kind of angry
Algorithms are flawed: the general public in the United States knows this. However, who is doing something about these flawed algorithms? In the movie-Coded Bias-the audience is introduced to some heroes, some victims, and some villains. We go on an emotional roller coaster in the middle of the documentary as the film shows us Matrixish, Minority Reportish, and 1984ish worlds that exist in the year 2020. The audience explores China, the United Kingdom, the United States and many other places simply to come to the common conclusion; that there is a coded bias that exists in artificial intelligence. So how does this movie end? We meet a group of heroes that are working to create change and yes-they score a big victory. You will leave this movie wanting to 1) be a hero and create change for the better 2) be a victim and not do anything and/or 3) be the villain and feed artificial intelligence your bias purposefully. Either way, the war rages on.
Jungleland (2019)
Dream baby Dream: Literally almost cried
The audience learns from the superb screenwriting and directing etc... that our protagonists initially include one dreamer, a realist, and a dog. Later we learn that the dreamer is an optimist that smokes-maybe too much of an optimist. On the other hand, the realist is a bit pessimistic but has a heart. The dog, on the other hand, the dog needs food. One learns all of this and more from an excellent introduction-probably one of the best intros to any Boston based movie I have ever witnessed.
As the young woman is introduced into the story then the audience learns about conflicts surrounding loyalty, friendship, and eventually romance. Also will this young damaged woman destroy the equally if not more damaged and older men she is forced to travel from the East to West Coast with or will she enter the "family" and ultimately live a happy life with her travel buddies?
The most surprising scene to me-one that I think is award winning-is when a parking lot gambling fight occurs leaving the audience rooting for one of our protagonists on one hand, yet wishing he lost the fight right after on the other. This parking lot fight shows how dysfunctional the "family" of protagonists are.
In Jungleland, the audience witnesses gun fights, fist fights, and sex scenes all under the broad umbrella of two brothers, a dog, and a young woman travelling from Massachusetts to the West Coast: all for different reasons.
If you want a movie that is motivational and will literally leave you in tears of joy: watch Jungleland.
Tenet (2020)
Not a good movie to see with a woman you have a crush on
Usually I give movies 10 stars, but I went to see this movie with a woman I really have a crush on and she was so confused. After the movie, she mentioned to me: " all I know is that I saw a movie". For myself: I watched Tenet twice and anticipate watching it multiple more times to understand it. I really hope that Warner Bros green-lights this movie as a trilogy for Christopher Nolan to direct because I believe that this movie could have the same impact as the Matrix if it receives more explanation as to how a person can " time-travel" as the young woman I went to see the movie with: she calls it. The story is so well researched that the audience feels dumb. Whoever wrote this movie is either a genius or spent years doing research. All together: this movie gets 9 stars for how confusing it was even on the second go around.
Good Deeds (2012)
Daddy's Little Girls or Good Deeds
I choose Good Deeds over 2007's Daddy's Little Girls. First off, congratulations to Mr. Tyler Perry; for opening his own studio in Atlanta. I have to take a tour of that studio one day (it is on my bucket list). The reason why I like Good Deeds over the 2007 title-Daddy's etc-starring Idris Elba, is because in Good Deeds: I relate to the young Ariel played by Jordenn Thompson. I remember sleeping in a back room of my mom's security job when I attended Grammar School and dealing with the department of children and families in Boston, Massachusetts as a youngster. This is similar to Ariel's story except when I was in Grammar School-I never slept in a car or shelter. Although, Fictional Ariel and Real-Life-I have had different outcomes in our experiences-my mom never met a rich business man to bail her out-we (Ariel and I) both have had limitless opportunities presented to us due to the hard work of our mothers. Daddy's Little Girls is a story I am unable to relate with because 1) I have no children, 2) I have no girl friend at the moment, and 3) none of my exes date drug dealers or at least none that I know of. I respect, Tyler Perry because he is telling the African American Story none the less. I hope he writes more stories featuring male characters in the near future. I rate Good Deeds a 10 Plus.
The Departed (2006)
Black Women Depiction is Negative
When I saw this movie-great movie-back in 2006 when I lived in Washington DC and attended the George Washington University; I watched it with an African American Woman who was a fellow college student. I loved the movie-one of the best Boston movies behind Live By Night featuring Ben Affleck. The first thing my buddy Alexandria said about the movie was this: " I love-sarcastically-how the only Black Woman feature in the film was a whore"! I never thought about it until I saw the movie again that she was right. There were very few Black Woman features in this movie but the only main one featured Jack Nicholson and a Black Prostitute in the theater. What is up with that?
Black Panther (2018)
Killmonger is Crazy yet People still like him
In my honest opinion, Michael B. Jordan's Killmonger is crazier than Heath Ledger's Joker portrayed in the Dark Knight Trilogy. Yes; Heath Ledger; Ledger is a better actor than Jordan but the characters master-plans are at two different levels. The Joker wants to see Gotham burn as a crazed way of getting into Batman's head while Killmonger wants revenge against his father's murderer along with revenge against Caucasian-Western-Society for its colonial mind-state.
I found it surprising that people liked Heath Ledger's Joker but still saw him as crazy while people also like Michael B. Jordan's Killmonger yet see him as relatable. Does the above observation say something about our racial-climate here in America?
Killmonger is crazy-point,...blank, ...period. You never fight fire with fire. Revenge accomplishes nothing. I knew that revenge accomplished nothing ever since I read Moby Dick in high-school. None-the-less, there are countless youth going around embracing Killmonger as the star of Black Panther.
The real stars of Black Panther are the good guys.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
United Team vs Dictated Army
As we are introduced to the unified team composed of 4-high-school-Avatars along with one drummer (who most likely was in high-school in 1996); we learn about their special abilities. Initially Dwayne " the Rock" Johnson and Kevin Hart steal the show yet as this movie progresses and the audience {we} are introduced to a greedy and power-hungry-powerful-tyrant; then we learn that the entire unit is necessary. The game titled; Jumanji: it secretly wants the Avatars to win, but ultimately it is up to the characters; how they will determine their fates or in the words of the principle; I paraphrase " it is up to you as to which guy you want to be"! Seven Bucks productions is a major contender in the world of film, and the film-music-producer is a major contender in the world of film-scores.
Justice League (2017)
Ray Fisher stole the show from Ben Affleck
Ray Fisher honestly stole the show from Ben Affleck. Fisher is a Cyborg that came from the same scientific/spiritual element as Steppenwolf. Although Steppenwolf was borderline-pure evil-with good intentions-Fisher or Victor Stone needed friends to quell his anti-hero status: hence the Justice League. Next he needs to get the girl. Are there any African-American or Asian-American DC characters? Also, I am from Boston and Affleck is from Cambridge so big-ups to CBridge! The Bridge is not over yet!
Baby Driver (2017)
Good Message at end Great Acting and Soundtrack
I knew very little about this movie coming into it except that Jamie Foxx was in it. Even though I loved Jamie Foxx in Django Unchained and Ray, I was still unsure if I should see it. When I asked the film crew about the movie, the young woman said it is a ton like Need-For-Speed. I really enjoyed this movie. The conflict had to deal with paying debt which everyone has to deal with and finding love which I am looking for (corny but who does not want love). The ending of the movie, acting, and soundtrack are the main highlights of this movie, which makes it a triple- threat in Hollywood.