Change Your Image
aclarkcountry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Disenchanted (2022)
Not worth wasting 2 hours
Sadly, this sequel was very cheesy and wasn't my cup of tea for a Disney sequel. I'd watch Enchanted over and over again. The songs are forgettable, not catchy at all like they were in the first one. Bringing back the same cast was an excellent choice. Casting Maya Rudolph, Jayma Mays and Yvette Nicole Brown wasn't needed. I couldn't stand their characters. I seldom looked up at this movie. It's basically background noise. This sequel didn't need to be made. Amy Adams looks even better this time around. This story was so stupid. James Marsden as the dimwitted Prince again was okay, but not to my liking either. Seeing Pip again was the cutest thing!! Chipmunks are the cutest!
Cinderella (2021)
I don't understand all of the bad reviews!
I don't understand all of the bad reviews for this movie. I know it's a bit cheesy, but most remakes are. I enjoyed all of the covers they did and the cast! Wow. Nicholas Galitzine was the best as Prince Robert! Playing a Prince does suit him well. The music and dancing were spot on. I'd definitely watch it again because one, even the original songs were great. The one that Camila Cabello co-wrote called Million to One was my favorite. I'll probably get it on blu-ray if it's available. It makes for a great summer movie night. Again, I don't understand all of the hate! I love that they included Let's Get Loud by Gloria Estefan but I like JLo's version better. It does show some of the classic Cinderella moments. There's other things to enjoy about it too. Aside from the main cast, the supporting cast really pulls it all together like Idina Menzel and Minnie Driver. Very well cast.
True Lies (2023)
I don't see this getting renewed
Cancelled! I was right.
What is this? I don't see this show getting renewed for a second season. Where's the seriousness? Subpar acting. Casting isn't very good and I can barely pay any attention to it without falling asleep. If it does get renewed, I'm not going to watch it, but I will watch to the end of the season, because I don't like not finishing a show just because it's not good. I'll finish it out and see what happens. There are other new shows that tickle my fancy more than this one does. That's why I don't bother recording it or watching it live. I watch it the next day or whenever I get to it. Nothing will compare to the movie in my opinion.
Monarch (2022)
Wanted to like it
Cancelled! I figured it would be, after watching the pilot episode. The show was supposed to begin at the start of 2022 in February I believe. Then it was pulled until this fall. I'm thinking rewrites had to do with it or recasting. Well, I really wanted to like this show thinking it would fill the hole Nashville left in 2017. But nope. Not what I thought. Bad acting, bad casting, bad plot, only covers, the singing wasn't very good either. Trace Adkins should stick to what he does best. Casting Susan Sarandon to only kill her off in the first episode? Really? If the first season stories were lighter, it may have been given another shot. That cliffhanger at the end wasn't a surprise either. Even if it had been renewed for another season, I wouldn't have watched it. There are too many other better shows that are worth my time. I was glad to delete the series recording from my DVR today.
Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (2020)
Kids movie. Total skip.
This is definitely aimed towards kids or for families with kids. For me, I didn't last 10 minutes. I wanted to check it out because one of my favorite actresses played Queen Catherine. But sorry, I couldn't make myself sit through this at all. Total skip. You're not missing anything. I'd watch it with my mom, but she'd probably say it's not worth watching too. Some of the acting wasn't the best and the sets weren't very nice either. The budget for this movie probably was very low. What's wrong with Disney lately? First, the Lion King remake and then Mulan. I think they're rushing to put out these movies and they're not good.
Road Trip Romance (2022)
Catastrophe!
I used to tune into every single Hallmark Channel movie when new ones premiered, but this one...nope. The whole festival was way too drawn out and long. The Hallmark writing department must be scraping the bottom of the barrel trying to find a decent script. This was unwatchable. I suffered through it though because I like the two leading actors a lot. The two didn't have any chemistry whatsoever and I felt like they were over acting during certain parts. I hardly paid attention to this one. Definitely a one time watch for me.
Single All the Way (2021)
What am I watching?
The only reason I tuned in was for Michael Urie, but woah, this movie is a disaster from beginning to end. It's like a Hallmark movie for gays. The acting felt very forced and plain bad. Can't call this a holiday movie at all.
The Enchanted Christmas Cake (2021)
Nah
I initially tuned in for Erica Durance, but I couldn't even last 15 minutes. Not worth my time. Lifetime Christmas movies are lackluster compared to Hallmark Christmas movies. They aren't as good.
Father Christmas Is Back (2021)
Total snooze fest
I couldn't even get through five minutes. Acting is horrific. I didn't even get to the point where Kelsey Grammer comes on. Plus, the funny parts weren't funny at all. I much prefer watching a Hallmark Christmas movie instead of this. To be honest it's a total miss. Don't watch. The only reason I pressed play was because of Kelsey.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
What?
Not worth my time. Couldn't even get through 5 minutes.
Sex/Life (2021)
Sex! Sex! Sex! Sex!
I watched two episodes and I'm done. Not worth wasting my time to watch. Acting is horrific and just plain bad.
The Princess Switch: Switched Again (2020)
Not my cup of tea
I fast forwarded through most of this one. I don't think I'm going to watch the upcoming 3rd installment. The first one was way better. Cheesy dialogue, subpar acting and do we really need three Vanessa Hudgens? I don't think so. The third movie will probably be even more cheesy than the first two.
A California Christmas (2020)
Not a Christmas movie
An okay film, but the acting was subpar. Josh Swickard should stick to soap operas. Lauren wasn't that bad, but because she wrote the movie I'll cut her some slack. Her acting was a little better when it came to the sad stuff. The cows were cute.
Chocolate Covered Christmas (2020)
Simply put...bad.
I barely made it through 30 minutes of this movie. This is the second year I've watched all Hallmark and Lifetime Christmas movies. This is the first one I'm unable to watch. The acting is horrible, the characters are unbelievable and I can't connect to the story. The Hallmark actors/actresses are much better because they've made so many of them. It seems Lifetime finds the most underrated and unknown actors to star in their films. I'm not wasting my DVR space for anymore of these Lifetime Christmas movies. I'm sticking to Hallmark. Sorry not sorry.
Country Christmas Album (2018)
Hard Pass
The female lead is really good as far as the singing and acting, but the male lead was a horrible singer and the rest of the casts' acting was sub-par. It's a good thing I rented this. Couldn't even finish it. Barely made it 15 into it before pressing the stop button.