Change Your Image
cesminigar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Shahsiyet (2018)
I don't have the patience to wait for a miracle
This is my second time trying to watch it. First time couldn't go beyond the 1st episode, this time left in the middle of the 3rd. It is just boring. Apart from Haluk Bilginer, acting is almost amateur. Story; well, just not interested. I might go back to it again some time to understand all the hype about it, but today I'll just turn it off for the peace of mind.
El hoyo (2019)
A trial on Rawls's Veil of Ignorace
Rawls suggests that you imagine yourself in an original position behind a veil of ignorance. Behind this veil, you know nothing of yourself and your natural abilities, or your position in society. Behind such a veil of ignorance all individuals are simply specified as rational, free, and morally equal beings (Wikipedia). Or are they?
Watch out for bloody, violent scenes if you are not a horror fan.
It Must Be Heaven (2019)
Absolute nonsense -in a good way
My first time with this director, and didn't have any prior knowledge about his works. There probably were hundreds of allusions and hidden messages in the film, of which I couldn't get any. It was occassionally funny. Most of the scenes were pleasing to watch. And finally, I liked the musics.
The Mask (1994)
So much fun
I watched it several times as a kid, just re-watched it now. Still lots of fun, a good choice for an easy, light and fun film.
Forooshande (2016)
Just talk for God's sake!
The films by Farhadi I've seen so far gave me frustration because of the lack of open and clear communication. I don't know if this is deliberate and the director is trying to tell us something about Iranian society but it reminds me cheesy Turkish soap operas where the enigma will be resolved instantly if people talked to each other patiently rather than raging or looking away. As a Turkish person who's never been to Iran yet, I find Iranian films fascinating even for the similar looks, customs, objects and life style we seem to share. But unfortunately I don't find it realistic that people don't talk or have a proper fight with each other although living/working together. Maybe I'm too naive though, I don't know...
Den skyldige (2018)
Couldn't sit still during the entire film
I felt the anxiety, panic, stress and frustration of the policeman and was worried for and angry at him at times. A feature film in a single room holding you that fast and making you forget about anything else rarely happens. And as a bonus makes you re-consider your assumptions and prejudices about people. Nailed it!
Ex Machina (2014)
AI is coming
If it's thought, it'll happen; and maybe they'll make fun of us and our simple imagination when they watch these films (:
The Stranger (2020)
Binge-watchable
Although it's not sophisticated or novel, it's done so nicely that you just want to get to see the end of it. All pieces come together well, not many points left unresolved.
Black Mirror (2011)
Don't waste time on season 5; most of the rest is very very good
One of the best series I've ever watched. Brilliant, thought-provoking, realistic. BUT the 5th season is a disaster. I watched 2,5 episodes; hoping for something good to come up, thinking it must be me who doesn't appreciate the genius but no, it's really a huge dissapointment!
Kuzu (2014)
Brilliant!
Genuine story, great acting! I don't understand why it received a relatively low rating on this site. Watched it twice, sure will watch again and again. Beautiful shots capturing the art in a not necessarily charming environment and social class. And moreover, very funny at times. The relationship between siblings, parents, spouses, relavites and wider community reflected with success. Well done!
Napszállta (2018)
Extremely tedious
Couldn't get myself to watch the second half. Dialogues were dull, plot was not interesting, couldn't relate to any character or felt for any of them.