Change Your Image
mohammedsalehali99
Reviews
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Pretty decent.
I don't know much about G. I. Joe, but I've watched the movies. I've always wanted to see a solo Snake Eyes film because I was intrigued by the character. This movie does a pretty good job showing us the origin story of this character and his history. It's not perfect but it's pretty decent in my opinion.
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
Decent but not decent enough.
Escape Room 2 is a kinda entertaining movie. It follows up the story right after the events of the first movie. Our main protagonists Zoey and Ben are back in the lead once again with a new set of puzzles and "escape rooms". However, the other characters are not as interesting as the previous movie. The rooms are somewhat decent to be honest, but I generally felt like the first movie was better than this.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Not a good Jam.
Space Jam: A New Legacy is an entertaining and nostalgic movie. It does a pretty good job at presenting the world of the Looney Tunes along with some great Easter eggs. However, that's pretty much the only good thing about this movie. Basically every other aspect in this sequel is just plain bad! The acting, the story, the plot and everything all around.
It was fun watching some of the characters we grew up loving, but this movie misses a lot more than it hits.
Black Widow (2021)
Disappointing.
To keep this review short and straight to the point, Black Widow was a disappointing movie. The whole plot and story seemed very unnecessary. It was way too long and had too much pointless dialogue. It felt like they were trying to be funny at times but they weren't. The Characters they introduced (Yelena and Red Guardian) were probably the best part about the movie.
Overall this movie serves no purpose in the future of the MCU. It felt a bit forced and the end result was disappointing.
Luca (2021)
Okay.
Luca wasn't exactly Pixar's best work to be honest. It draws a little bit of inspiration from both The Little Mermaid and Finding Nemo. I enjoyed watching the movie but as soon as it was over I quickly realized that it's going to be very forgettable. It's okay overall but it's not as good as the reviews say it is.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Entertaining.
If you liked the first one and it made you laugh, you're very likely to enjoy this one too. The story is clearly weaker than the previous movie but it's still funny and entertaining enough. The focus is not really on the story as much as it's about the characters themselves and their hilarious journey. The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard is a good and funny popcorn movie.
Boku no hîrô akademia: My Hero (2018)
Perfection
This episode is pure perfection. I have never seen anything like this before!
F9 (2021)
Not as bad as the reviews.
F9 (2021) is not as bad as most reviews say. Sure it's not the best movie in the franchise that much is clear. But it still has the same core elements of the previous movies. They did go a little bit overboard I'm not gonna lie, but in the end it's still the same old formula that was working just fine in F8,7 and 6. Maybe people got sick of it all of the sudden ?
I think this movie is still pretty okay overall.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Unnecessary.
To sum up this entire movie, it's unnecessary. With all due respect to Chris Rock, he should just stick to comedy. This serious and edgy role did not fit him at all. The movie is gory all around as one might expect from the Saw saga, but the story was just so off and the ending is terrible.
Cruella (2021)
Magical.
Cruella (2021) was such a lovely surprise. I didn't expect the movie to be this good if I'm being honest. It has all the right elements of a truly magical Disney movie. Great acting, splendid music and wonderful costumes!
This movie is a real joy, it will make you smile and have the time of your life. I highly recommend you all to see it.
(overall rating 7.5)
Army of the Dead (2021)
You're better than this, Zack..
Army of the Dead is basically just another zombie movie. I expected it to be slightly better and more intriguing than the rest but unfortunately that's not the case. The story is terrible in my opinion. Zack Snyder usually delivers stories that are much better than this. It was full of mistakes and things that just don't make sense. The movie starts off on the right foot but it just doesn't stick the landing. It gets very predictable and at some times even annoying. The cast were all surprisingly good to be honest. One thing I'll admit is that I didn't feel 2 and a half hours had passed, it was entertaining till the very end.
Overall, it's a fun movie that you watch just this once and never go back to again.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Disappointing.
Coming in to watch this show after all the trailers and promos, one can only expect good things. The first episode of the show was actually promising and showed real potential of what this show could be. From episode 2 and moving forward, the show doesn't really deliver. There are a lot of unnecessary political stuff thrown around here and there every episode. On top of all that, you get the forced comedy in every scene. It's like they couldn't shoot one scene without trying to make it funny.
I get why this show is important and will greatly impact the MCU from here on out. But I can't help but wonder what this show could have been. They had all the right elements to make it work but they just didn't.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Everything I wanted.
(More like 7.5)
This movie was everything I wanted it to be. I absolutely loved it. It was very true to its source material but also new and refreshing. They stayed true to MK lore when possible but they also introduced some really interesting elements. The fans of the franchise will definitely love this movie as much as I did. It's filled with fun Easter eggs that are very appreciated. Josh Lawson really killed it as Kano and to me he was the best thing in the film. However, the movie is not perfect. I didn't really like Raiden that much, in fact he was kind of annoying. And towards the end the movie stars to get rushed and it ends so quickly.
But overall, I really enjoyed every single second of this movie and I can't wait to see more!
WandaVision (2021)
Good but overrated.
WandaVision is a fun show to watch in your free time. But it's not something important or necessary in my opinion. I watched 9 episodes but only a couple of them were actually good and serve a purpose in the bigger picture of the MCU.
The show is very light and entertaining but I don't get why people are overhyping it a lot on social media.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Fun & Nostalgic
Tom & Jerry is a fun movie. It's very true to its source material (Tom & Herry animation) while also presenting a fresh and new story with the character "Kayla". I personally really enjoyed this movie and I don't understand the bad reviews. It's very nostalgic and fun and I highly recommend it.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Pretty Good
Malcolm & Marie is not a movie for everyone. I personally love this kind of drama and I really enjoy it, however, some people may find it boring and dull. The movie doesn't really have a story. It just focuses on this small argument between a couple that explodes and gets bigger and bigger as the night progresses. Zendaya and John David both give great performances. It's very realistic and beautiful and I recommend you give it a chance.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Light & Fun
Emily in Paris is a very fun and enjoyable show. I don't understand why it has so many negative reviews. It's very relaxing and light. It's not a show that's meant to be breathtaking or spectacular. People who go in expecting this show to absolutely blow their minds will definitely not enjoy it. I personally had a lot of fun watching it and I can't wait for more!
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
Good but not great
Overall, this movie is pretty decent. I have to say that I expected a bit more but in the end I wasn't really disappointed. Vanessa Kirby and Shia LaBeouf were both great but there were moments in both of their performances that were just a little bit off. The highlight of the film has got to be its opening scene which is about 27 minutes long. This scene was absolutely incredible and highly salute them for their work. After that the movie goes up and down over and over again. It's meant to be sad and heartbreaking but I just didn't REALLY feel that when I was watching.
Tenet (2020)
Confusing Masterpiece.
It's really hard to give this movie a review just from the first watch. I've yet to rewatch the movie but here are my first impressions.
Overall, Tenet is a great movie. This might be Christopher Nolan's boldest movie in terms of complexity, it makes Inception and interstellar look like child's play.
The idea behind this movie is pure genius. The problem is that the movie is very complicated and really hard to understand. You'll most likely spend most of your time confused, having no idea what's happening and why.
The movie doesn't do a good job at explaining what's going on or why it's happening.
The soundtrack is really good as usual with Nolan's movies.
I honestly didn't like John David Washington as the protagonist, I thought his acting was a bit poor compared to the others. Pattinson and Debicki are both great.
You might begin to understand the movie after a while but by then it would be too late.
This movie definitely demands a second watch and full concentration.
Even though I didn't fully understand it, I knew that I saw something incredible, I just have to fill in the blanks to fully get the Tenet experience.
Well done, Christopher Nolan.
Vikings: Death and the Serpent (2020)
Disappointed..
This season is by far the worst one. From the very first episode I could tell that it was going to be terrible. But this episode took "terrible" to a whole new level. This show used to be one of my favorites but now it's just a crap show. A character as iconic and legendary as Lagertha deserves much much better than this. They totally mistreated her character and I just can't continue watching this show after this.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Truly Haunting
I am not a fan of the 'Horror' genre at all. Mostly because I find horror movies/tv shows very boring, predictable, pointless and just terrible. But this show.. it's really something else. I was hooked from the very first episode and I could not stop watching. I don't normally get scared while watching Horror movies or tv shows, in fact I never do. But this show messed me up real good.
The Haunting of Hill House is truly haunting in a beautiful way. It's a wonderful and horrifying experience that I highly recommend.
The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady (2018)
wow...
This episode was incredible! It has all the right elements to make it without question the best episode on this show. The story-telling was amazing. They showed Nell's story in a beautiful way. I really adore Victoria Pedretti for her performance in this episode, it was haunting and brilliant.
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Could've been better.
I really wanted to like this movie. When I read the plot I was sure that I was going to like this movie because it's just my type. The movie was alright but it lacked a lot of things that could have made it better. The movie was sooo slow and boring at times. The story seemed like it has a lot of potential to be great but they just didn't do it right. The execution was poor and I truly believe that this is a wasted opportunity
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Pointless
Birds of Prey was such a pointless movie. There was no point in making this movie at all. Almost everything about it is wrong. Margot Robbie was kinda alright but her performance in Suicide Squad as Harley Quinn was much better than this. Black Canary was cool and Huntress has some potential to be better but they completely wasted her character. Montoya was terrible. But the single most annoying thing in this mess of a movie has got to be Cassandra Cain. With all due respect, the actress playing Cassandra was so bad it hurts. She was annoying and completely ruined the whole movie single handily. A character like that deserves much better than this terrible representation. Black Mask was maybe kinda okay. The direction seemed off. The music was good I'll give them that. The STORY of this movie is so freaking weak. The movie's plot revolves around Harley breaking up with the Joker. Which they do not explain why or how, they just say that it happened and you have to go along with it. It makes no sense what so ever. It's like they tried to force it in a really bad way. This movie serves no purpose and has no point. It was so bad and I do not recommend anyone to watch this mess of a movie.
Ad Astra (2019)
Decent.
Ad Astra, another space movie. The movie's biggest flaw is that it's too slow, other than that it was really good. The acting, directing and visual effects were splendid. The story isn't that much but the events that happen along the way and the drama give it a boost.