Couldn't MacBain have got his comeuppance - say by. Mills getting the directorship he deserved , being publicly exposed or at least falling off the train?
Reviews
247 Reviews
The Roads to Freedom
(1970)
Just watching it again
10 August 2022
Warning: Spoilers
I remembered the original and am enjoying the remake. Now being rather amused by French soldiers talking about a United Europe, having been previously amused by that pompous officer! Can hardly blame the soldiers for being demoralised with the kind of leadership they'd had!
Blonde Crazy
(1931)
Just saw for first time
8 August 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Really good - Cagney the dynamo , Blundell the beauty, Milland the real louse. Confirms the way the Hays Code tore the guts out of the movies- wish one could remake these old movies with today's technology and different endings.
West Side Story
(2021)
Just saw it.
15 December 2021
The original was better in every way. It even looked better. All changes were for the.worse. You can't improve on perfection so why try?
I admit to being glad that there doesn't seem to have been any dubbing this time.
I admit to being glad that there doesn't seem to have been any dubbing this time.
On the Up
(1990–1992)
Neither bad nor great
17 November 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Curious as to how they get together in the first
place. Sorry for Stephanie in that I don't approve of boarding schools but couldn't resist wondering - Tony once lost his temper and spanked his wife. How come he restrained himself with his daughter?
Ridley Road
(2021)
Not a bad series
24 October 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Or really accurate historically. There was never
any kind of political threat from the likes of Colin Jordan as his electoral performances later proved. Nor did the NSM ever have many members. And in no way could Rockwell have been described as a respected politician !
Nor did Jordan.have any children .
Nor did Jordan.have any children .
The Real Charlie Chaplin
(2021)
Just saw it
14 October 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Excellent and revealing documentary with things I'd never come across before. Especially the FBI allegation that he was a homosexual!
He was a genius who brought pleasure to the world . That more than.makes up for any faults he may have had offscreen.
He was a genius who brought pleasure to the world . That more than.makes up for any faults he may have had offscreen.
Excellent episode
22 August 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Slightly unconvincing in that I believe that James would have supported the "Belfast crowd" in real life. Oh - in the first series it was said that Mrs. Bridges was a widow. In this episode that she'd never been married- Mrs was just a courtesy title.
Jitterbugs
(1943)
Past their best
11 July 2021
They weren't as good as they'd been but still better than any other double act. This film was too plot heavy but held my attention for at least an hour and made me laugh. What more could one want from a comedy? They should definitely have been put into an MGM musical.
Robin Hood
(2018)
Stick to Errol.Flynn
4 July 2021
Or Richard Greene Richard Todd Patrick Bergin Kevin Costner ..but avoid this PC rubbish best described as Edward D. Wood with CGI! As for the costumes and dialogue...
Any connection between this film and.any kind of historical reality is purely coincidental !
Sons of the Desert
(1933)
Their absolute best
4 July 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Couldn't have been better! Felt sorry for Ollie having a nagging shrew of a wife. One.thing I'd like to know - why were neither they or.any of their films ever.nominated for Oscars?
Would have liked to see a sequel with Charlie visiting his sister!
Would have liked to see a sequel with Charlie visiting his sister!
Tell Your Friends