Change Your Image
mgmnak
Reviews
Aladdin (2019)
The One Disney Live Action Remake that actually works!
Finally watched Aladdin & I think Disney will find it hard to top that as concerns live action remakes... Thoughts 👇🏾
* Will Smith, Mena Massoud & Naomi Scott killed it with their performances.
* Massoud brought out that innocence & swashbuckling nature of both Aladdin & Prince Ali.
* They really did justice to the music. "Arabian Nights", "A whole new world" & my personal fav in this movie "One Jump Ahead" were 🔥🔥.
* I heard alot of talk about the direction of Jaffar in this and I totally agree. They made him the most generic villain that you could guess. The thing people are not mentioning though is that his role had to suffer like this to fit the narrative/slightly twisted ending.
All in all, really thought this remake did Justice to the original. This is one of those few necessary remakes that work. Mad props to the casting team & Guy Ritchie's direction.
Maybe it's just nostalgia talking but I really enjoyed this movie.
Solid B+
Joker (2019)
It should have been Commodus (Gladiator) 19 years ago - It'll be Arthur Fleck
19 years ago, Joaqin Phoenix was robbed of his Oscar but this time it'll be almost impossible to top this performance this year in movies.
Phoenix dazzles as this sort of distressed, twisted character that has everything in life going against him. Gotham truly is a cruel city and you end the movie questioning whose side you're on.
The links to to Wayne family in this picture also grow the folklore around the Joker-Batman dynamic and you get a greater sense as to why their stories are so intertwined. Really classy touch.
Going into this, I felt this 2hour + movie would drag but each and every scene meshes well together, the 1st act makes you grow attached to Arthur as he battles against these demons in his life and the middle & final acts pay your patience with a bunch of twists & turns that you didn't see coming.
Worth every second, tightly written script and I can't wait for what DC has in store for us moving forward with these stand alone features. 10/10
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Will Ferrel & John C Riely lose their Midas touch
No. No. No. This is abysmal to watch. This kind of slapstick comedy has no room in 2018/19.
If this is what a 42 million dollar production gets you then I feel for the state of the SONY Executives that signed off on this.
For a movie this bad, there are totally no "So bad they are good/funny" moments. The opening 20 minutes feel like an eternity and I'm afraid this is the last Will Ferrell movie I'll be watching moving forward!
Terrible terrible movie.
The Lion King (2019)
Disney is losing its Magic!
Great Visuals but it is essentially a shot for shot remake of the original, nothing new added to the story. Casting choices were great but the score doesn't match up to the 1994 classic (Hans Zimmer does both). If you're looking for great visuals, this is your movie...if you're looking for a new Lion King Story with the "Simba's rise to King" story arc having a few twists then refer to the 1st line after the title.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Dark, Gritty, Excellent! An almost perfect send off to the beloved franchise!
8/10.
Again the negative buzz worldwide is unwarranted, this X-Men movie creates higher stakes, has tighter choreography and if you've not watched it yet then just look for "that train scene" towards the 3rd act of the movie.
All actors played off each other really well and this movie also stayed true to it's roots. If anything, far better than X3. That MCU Easter egg was really funny & well done. Only downside to this movie is the minimal screentime fan-favorite "QuickSilver" gets.
Great cinematic movie experience.
Men in Black: International (2019)
There is life after Avengers Endgame!
I'll be honest, it took me a while to go to the cinema because of all this negative press around the movie. That being said, I put my fears aside and was hugely impressed. I'll start with the good then the bad!
The Good!
- The aliens were diverse, colourful and as playful as they were in the 1st movie. Pawnie was played to perfection by Kunal & had good chemistry with the leads.
- Tesa Thompson is a Gem and I was totally sold on her as a lead, her interactions with all the characters were great. Don't think any other actress could have pulled it off better.
- They did not go full nostalgia and only had a few cameos. I was really impressed they decided to stay in the MiB universe & stay away from bringing back Will or Tommy Lee.
The Bad!
- The plot twist could be seen from a mile away though Liam Neeson had a strong showing in the 1st half of the movie.
- Though it was a PG-13 movie, the stakes in this movie felt so low despite all the fun moments. At no point did I feel danger for the protagonists.
- Hemsworth doing the Marvel though gimmick felt Abit cringe to me!