Change Your Image
said-buet10
I like TV shows
And I also like to share my opinion about what I've seen either movies or TV shows by rating them and writing review for a very select few of them.
If for some odd reason you are here you can check all of my ratings and reviews down bellow(which I assume you already know how to do as you are here on the first place). And for some even odder reason you wanna find me at social networks you can go here:https://www.instagram.com/said6132
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Barbie (2023)
Replace the big names with people with simialr acting chops.......will people still watch and praise this??
This movie had top notch marketing. So good that I went to see it although I had doubt about whether it will be actually good. At the end I did not like it that much.
Nothing can be said about the quality of acting to be honest. The actors did a tremendous job across the board. Margot was superb. A few of the supporting actors were also great. Gosling's portrayal of Ken was hilarious.
I'm no expert in movie making but to me the set design, costume design overall making of the movie looked very good but the beef I have is with the story. To me it didn't felt good enough. It was weird to say the least. I know asking for logic is too much in this particular world but there should be some for it to be enjoyable. The events that took place in the real world was ridiculous to say the least.
I was just thinking if all the big names were replaced with new actors who lets just say acted at the same level of the big names, would people even watch this and talk this highly about it? In my mind the answer was no.........And I guess that's enough to describe it.
Ambulance (2022)
Muted and fast forwarded due to terrible cinematography
After watching the movie for a few minutes the questionable story was hitting me very hard. Then came the constant irritating cuts after cuts with actions which seems too much. I did not know who was the director going in but I immediately guessed after the action started that it might be Michael Bay. His movies are becoming harder to watch one after another.
The drone shots was irritating to say the least. It added no value to the actions, just made the experience annoying. After thirty minutes or so of this torture I muted and started skipping forward minutes at a time. I felt like I missed nothing at all. That says a lot about the quality!
Save your time and watch something else.
The Rig (2023)
Terrible
From an optimistic perspective the idea can be considered descent but a very well written story paired with great cast and good direction was required for this to be successful. It just got the cast part right and what came out of this process was something which was just terrible. I was sad to see so much of the sci-fi horror potential go to waste like this.
Among the fields this fails one stood out to me most. The logic of decisions made by characters throughout the show. It was erratic to say the least. Crew from a rig must be more organized and chain of command should not fail like this in the middle of a crisis situation.
This was not good and I will not be surprised at all if its cancelled after the first season.
Treason (2022)
Complete waste of time
The story is horrible. There is no logic to most of it. A kid comes up with these types of far fetched plot in their spare time not adults who makes movies/TV shows!! If spy agencies worked like this in real life the world would've been f*#@&#.
The name of the lead actors and good trailer led me to wasting so much of my time. Right from the start it felt weird and as the time went on things stated to feel horrible. I started watching this with one finger on fast forward button. In some cases if i had skipped ten-fifteen minutes at a time it wouldn't have mattered at all, thats how bad the story is.
So, I would say to anyone who wanna watch this.....please don't.
Glass Onion (2022)
The first one was better
This is not a worthy followup of the first movie which had a very good story in its core. This movie had a story which was not that compelling. There were twists and turns which the actors navigated admirably with their superb acting but the story seemed flashy and lacking depth.
On the acting front no complains can be made. The overall making is just okay. The set design was too much in my opinion but I kinda accepted that but presence of 'The painting' seemed too much to me.
The movie is not unpleasant to watch but I will not watch it again. This series has so much potential in my opinion and i hope they will do a better job next time specially in the story front.
The Spy (2019)
Tense & Thrilling!!
Firstly, a lot can be said about the politics of the actual events. People will have strong opinion on who is right and who is wrong but frankly I didn't watch the show to discuss or think too much about this but to enjoy a thrilling story portrayed immaculately.
Top notch acting paired with intense storytelling glued me to my sit. Sacha was just amazing at his role. I would love to see him do more works like this. The pacing of the story, the direction, cinematography, music was perfect.
The events at moments seemed too imaginative but when the realization kicks in that its based on true story it just feels different. Anyone who is writing fictional spy thrillers should take notes from this.
If you are into spy thriller/drama then I would highly recommend watching this.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Not nearly as good as the first one
Considering the quality of all the recent Marvel movies and TV shows this is really good. But considering their whole portfolio this is not great, just a typical marvel superhero movie but definitely a step towards the right direction.
The movie pays tribute to the charismatic actor Chadwick Boseman in a tasteful way. That bit was emotional and fitting. But from that this was a slow paced movie with a boring storytelling. I felt this same story could've been told in a more engaging way.
There were sequences after sequences which didn't have a natural transition in story. They were just added together to introduce characters or problems. The death of certain character should've had more impact. The counterattack by Wakanda was weird. Two warriors with super suit joining after the battle was fought for a while was pointless. The way only a handful of main characters were pushed to a corner after a long battle was stupid to say the least (Three of them had abilities to fly!)
They tried to have dramatic revels of characters too much. It was not necessary. I did not hate the movie but I will probably not watch it again.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Enjoyable
The actors are very talented. The script has a lot of twists and turns. The unpredictability of the story line paired with superb acting made this fun to watch.
The sound track is pretty good. The vibrant color palate with gory action sequences made me think of Tarantino for a bit but the similarity ended there.
Action sequences were too long at some points and also too good at some points. An action movie lover will surely enjoy the movie.
The story has some big problems with it in my opinion. Some aspects of it felt downright ridiculous even after considering its premises. And somehow bullets couldn't find some particular people in the middle of crossfire!!
Still considering all these this was fun to watch and I would recommend this to any action movie lover.
Black Adam (2022)
The Rock is perfect as 'Black Adam' but the movie is far from perfect!
This was enjoyable to watch and compared to recent superhero flicks a significant upgrade but this was not very good!!
The Rock is the perfect guy to play a superhero/antihero and I think this role he took on suited him perfectly. He is charismatic and build like a fictional character. His portrayal of this darker character was in my opinion on point.
Other superheros in the movie had very little introduction and to be honest two of them didn't made any impact on my mind. As an audience I didn't connect with them at all. In future movies their characters will hopefully have more development.
The actions were good. In some places way too much CGI but its normal for these types of movies anyways. Those costly sequences were enjoyable but not remarkable.
The music used in some sequences felt irritating to me. The story could've been better. Somethings could've been less predictable.
The one great sequence was at the end credit which put a big smile on my face and I'm hoping DC movies will go towards a brighter direction in future.
Palm Springs (2020)
Very funny!!
The concept is not new but the story was captivating. The characters had layers and the actors were tremendous. The writing is very good.
A lot of the jokes and some physical comedy cracked me up massively. One in particular is the dance sequence in the beginning where Samberg's character approaches Christin. To be honest I started watching the movie after seeing the sequence in trailer. It was nicely choreographed and super funny.
Amid all these chaos and jokes there are some deep messages that is delivered which also felt good. I laughed hard enjoyed every single minute of the movie. This is easily a good comedy to watch if you have some time on your hand.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Mediocore!
Lately marvel contents have a steep decline in quality and this just increased the steepness of it.
Breaking the fourth wall and delivering jokes is all good but if its not funny like Deadpool then it becomes cringey and hard to watch. The overall story and characters were poorly crafted. A lot of the things seemed unnecessary, forced, without logic and downright ridiculous. If this wasn't a Marvel show I might've stopped watching at the very beginning of the show but had to watch it for understanding the whole universe in later contents,
All those cameos and easter eggs still weren't enough to save this mess. This is a complete misfire and I'm loosing my hope with marvel contents.
Darlings (2022)
Beautiful Acting
The acting in his movie was top notch. Every single characters did super well. Even in silence with just some minor adjustment of facial muscle or eye movement a lot was told which blew me away. The director did a superb job to bring audiences focus on those bits. (In one particular scene a female cop who by the way has a minor role was looking at a male actor with extreme disappointment and said not a single word and I was literally laughing my a** off!! Just imagine how much fun all the major players were if her delivery was that good)
The story in my opinion was not extremely well but was thoroughly enjoyable with all the ups and downs, some pleasant surprises. I highly recommend this!!
Kateo (2022)
Terrible cinemetography
This was horrible to watch. The erratic camera movement took away the fun of watching the movie. They tried to make a movie which feels like a continuous shot but failed miserably (A poor 'Hardcore Henry' knockoff).
A line should be drawn at how much action sequences should be packed in a movie. There were action after action going on and on and on. And its the same type of fighting happening for tens of minutes straight. It got boring to watch very soon.
Story is weird and direction is bad. This will definitely cause seizure to some people so be cautious and better yet skip it and save some time.
Prey (2022)
Less is more.......Better than all other sequels
I was so sad to see this releasing directly to streaming services. I think in theater this would've been a great experience to watch.
This movie felt minimal and significantly tuned down compared to its predecessors. The characters in this had no high tech weapons yet they did reasonably well as they are inherently trained well for hand to hand combat and they are used to relying on their wits to figuring their way out of a bad situation on a regular basis. This relying on wit with good fight sequences despite the predator being a superior being made this a very enjoyable action movie.
The acting was great. The portrayal of Comanche was beautiful. The cinematography was on point. The Predator was different form others we've seen so far and I personally liked this version.
The director did well to make an action movie which I think anyone will enjoy and I hope this paves the way to a newer take on the whole franchise.
Bullet Train (2022)
Just the right ammount of craziness!!
This was an absolute joy to watch. Action movies should be crazy like this or should be very serious like John Wick.
A lot of big names are in this film and all of them delivered great performances. The plot has lots of twists and turns, a lot of messy and fun fight sequences with epic deaths!! And very good characters (Even the tiniest cameos were just awesome). A lot of action movies can take note from here on how to develop characters properly while still being an action movie.
Direction was very very good. Fight sequence co-ordination was out of this world. The music was loud, kind of fitting but very enjoyable at theater.
I laughed and screamed so loud (I was not alone) and i think a lot of other people will do the same. This is a must watch for anyone who loves action movies period.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Messy
Superhero movies don't normally have logic, complex story or deep character development. But even considering those standards this movie fell short.
A lot of older marvel movies had way more logic, character development than this. This had more fancy CGI and longer fight sequences. The whole package seemed off and not enjoyable to watch.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Wasn't a worthy sequel to Ragnarok
Phase 4 is falling short in many ways. I was looking forward to this movie to spark the fire but it wasn't good enough.
Taika is brilliant. His flares made the movie watchable. I think this plot in the hands of other directors might've resulted into a complete mess.
Story felt off, forced or rushed in some points. Only good thing was the music. It was enjoyable with what was happening on screen.
I really hope marvel delivers better movies than this in future.
Moonfall (2022)
Terrible
Only one good thing about this movie is the core idea, which to be honest is also insane in many ways!!
The rest of it is utter rubbish. The movie felt horrible to watch. I couldn't watch it without skipping many cringe worthy sequences/ There are obviously no logic in any part of it. People just do stuffs, some people jut come together without any issues as the story demands them to be together, no main characters dies even though everything is literally falling apart around them, a freaking museum space shuttle works without any issues......the list I think will go on forever.
The direction, story, editing, excessive CGI everything felt awful. A complete waste of time.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A great sequel!
I thoroughly enjoyed this!!
Watched the first movie a long time ago and I personally liked that but the sequel hits it out of the park.
We the viewers expect a Tom Cruise project to be easily distinguishable from other action movies. His movies push the limits of many technical boundaries, are entertaining and almost never dull. And this delivers in all fronts.
The aerial cinematography was amazing and the sound paired with that made the action sequences emmersive. This movie should be experienced in theater.
The music was good, the nods to previous movie was done in a tasteful way. All the actors did their job very well.
One can argue some of the plot might be unnecessary, some forced, some too optimistic but when all the small and big things come together this movie just feels great!!
Station Eleven (2021)
Beautiful!!
This is one of the best things I've watched in while
The story is so damn good. Its not so often a story this good is seen on screen in my opinion. And the execution of that story was just the cherry on top. All the directors just did a tremendous job. The direction, cinematography, music was just absolutely brilliant.
The actors were amazing. All the leads gave a performance that I will personally always remember. The child actor was was breathtakingly good.
The nonlinear story is so well put together and there are so many interconnections that just always put a smile on my face and in sometimes some tears in my eyes. Character development here was superb. I was just massively invested in every character and felt every ups and downs they went through and on some of the brilliant moments I just couldn't help but started crying like a baby.
I'm truly happy that I came across this show and I would highly recommend this to anyone who enjoys a well made TV show with a good story. If you are into something flashy then it might not be your cup of tea.
The 100 (2014)
Underdelivers
Average
This had so many ups and downs. In some portion I was so bored that I started skipping ahead but in some I couldn't take my eyes off. But the sad thing is the frormer did not happen that often.
This show had some very good characters with extensive devolopment which was enjoyable but also had a lot of the characters suddenly killed which seemed unnecessary. Some of the remarkable people died without having any impact on the story at all.
The last season felt weird. Very few TV shows ends well and this was not so different. In the end I felt like I shouldn't have watched it all but I did because I wanted to know the end. But if anyone is starting this show just now I would say sure watch it, but you should have one finger on the fast forward button, you will surely not miss the story if you watch the whole thing in 60% of it's runtime.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Sadly I had high expectations!
With the mysterious Prometheus Ridley had me hocked to the wide possibilities this franchise had. But this movie ended up being the exact opposite.
I felt the death of Dr. Shaw was unnecessary. I was hoping to see her adventures in the word of Engineers. That would've been fun to watch. But the story didn't follow that path and I had a pretty open mind about the alternative. But that turned out to be worse than I could manage to swallow.
I really hope that they make more movies which will cover up the messy impression this movie had on us.
The Mummy (2017)
Even Tom couldn't make this interesting
The first Mummy was pretty good. This one on the other hand has a bad story. Even Tom Cruise with all his fancy stunts couldn't make this easy to swallow.
It felt super unorganized. This movie didn't even introduced us to the lead characters. It just thrown them before us without any context. The first sequence is laughable as the two protagonists should be dead in it! The sudden uprising of Tom from death didn't seem odd to the doctors!! How convenient it is for the story to have both the mummy and the red stones to be discovered in the same time!
If I try to keep listing all the illogical things in this, it would take a while. The writers shouldve tried harder. This is just BAD.
Moonlight (2016)
This is good
The one thing that anyone would notice couple of minutes in the movie is how good the actors really are. Mahershala's Oscar was well deserved. But I felt Naomie deserved it way way more.
The directing is great. The core story is good and this paired with the good acting plus the directing resulted into one of the best films of 2016. I would highly recommend this to everyone.
And one minor thing for the ones who have seen it. How good is the poster!!
Fences (2016)
Act as much as you can
The cast is without any doubt awesome. Their capability is not unknown to most of us. So what they did on screen was not a shock yet we must take a breath and admire their work.
Denzel again proved he is one of the best. Those monologues and those big stories were captivating. He can hold attention of the audience to an unimaginable level. Viola delivered a performance that overshadowed all her amazing performances that I've seen before. She is one of the best ever and she showed it here again. The supporting actors were not far from their leading comrades. They did great to complete the story.
Denzel's first direction was pretty good. And I would love to see more from him. These types of acting driven movies are not that common and they are more than often very enjoyable.