Change Your Image
pdx_vw_erik
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Old (2021)
Terrible
I immediately disregard m night shamyman movies because, well, 10 out of 11 of them are bad.
If I met MNS in person, no autograph needed, no handshake or selfie.
The acting in this is good from the actors, terrible from the "HEY-CAN-YOU-BE-IN-A-MOVIE" people. Rufus Sewell does a decent job. Sorry, Aaron, I'm pretty sure someone was holding up cue-cards for you.
It's MNS and I'm 31 minutes into the film and I already know how it's going to end. I'll go to work at a dead-end job tomorrow if I'm wrong. Pfft. I'll do that if I'm right, too, though.
Tiny set, small cast, a "bottle episode" of a movie.
MNS seems to use the SHOTGUN approach to film making.
This one was off the mark.
The Imperfects: Cure All (2022)
CUT IT OUT WITH THE SIMULATED SUPER HEARING ULTRA HIGH PITCH CRAP
Half of this episode is Tilda's ultrasonic sound effects that just drive this high pitch noise throughout your house.
It's a lot like when a movie has someone throw up. It is OK to simulate it and just make the noises, there is absolutely NO NEED to have the actor spit out a mouthful of whatever.
THERE IS NO NEED TO MAKE MY COMPUTER EXPRESS THE HIGH PITCHED SUPER ANNOYING SOUNDS.
Other than that, the episode proceeds interestingly. If there is another episode with the Tilda-heavy sound effects, though, I'm going to hang it up and go back to something less aggravating and probably less destructive to my sound equipment.
Bag of Bones (2011)
Another SK Book Butchered
I hope that they never make The Talisman into a movie. The production company would butcher it like mad, and then I'd be angry and hurt by them. BUT, Steve would allow them to butcher it, and that would betray me.
Steve already allowed them to tear The Gunslinger (first attempt) to pieces. I'm still a big SK fan, but if I saw him walking down the street, "CAN I HAVE YOUR AUTOGRAPH" would be the last thing on my mind. "HOW COULD YOU LET THIS HAPPEN" would be the first.
I suspect his answer would be, "BECAUSE MONEY" and assure me that he had completely sold out.
Steve, don't deny your "KA" at this point, you have more than an obligation to your millions of number one fans.
Or, enjoy that nice house and easy life, thanks to the people that are carrying you. Just don't let them down.
Community: Aerodynamics of Gender (2010)
Immediate <5 for Dick
I really like this show, cute, campy, clever in strange ways.
The Greendale Seven could not have been acted by any other actors and achieve the same chemistry and awesomeness.
This episode, however, is truly disappointing. A normally great show spoiled by the addition of AD. It's like finding a plump and ready strawberry in the refrigerator and then seeing a bit of mold on it.
A shame.
Night Sky: To the Stars (2022)
Slow Start but Shows Potential
When Franklin and Irene stepped into the "Other" room with the chairs, I hope that the production team, during filming, had Lee Tergesen step out and challenge Schillinger, letting him know that he'll never be free of Beecher.
But, it probably didn't happen. It was totally hilarious and awesome in my head.
The Great British Bake Off: Cake Week (2020)
British Contest Shows vs American Contest Shows
I always admire the level of cooperation and concern that the contestants have for each other, even when competing "against" each other, even as "opponents," they're on the same side! You'd never find this in our American contest shows.
Also, Matt Lucas always makes me think of, "How do you tell someone that they're not as funny as they think they are without hurting their feelings?"
Mel, Sue, Sandi, and particularly you, MARY BERRY, we miss you!
Upload: The Funeral (2020)
10 Stars JUST FOR CREED BRATTON
I know what he's talking about. I sprout mung beans in my desk drawer. Very nutritious, but they smell like death.
I've Been Involved In A Number Of Cults, Both As A Leader And A Follower. You Have More Fun As A Follower. But You Make More Money As A Leader.
Folk med ångest: You Should Know, It's Not Your Fault (2021)
A Little Bit Annoyed
They pinned up everyone else's story, but. Julia and Ro's.
Otherwise, a weird series, and I <3 weird.
I'm sad that foreign series are often rated low by us Americans as the rest of the world moves at a different pace. Please take the ratings in consideration.
Sex Education: Episode 8 (2021)
Cal Lies-By-Omission to Jackson
Cal knew that Jackson was straight. He went on to not disclose the fact that he was male and proceeded to have sexual (kissing is sexual) encounters. This defines sexual assault.
Sex Education: Episode 7 (2021)
Roller Coaster
I'm really loving Amiee's arc.
And now, Michael's, too.
No longer really want Isaac to get run over by a garbage truck. Maybe just a pickup truck.
And if Maeve and Otis kiss right now, it gets a 10. And there it is.
And, I appreciate inclusion and love between whoever, but for whatever reason, this show starts with way too many sex scenes, I know "Sex Education" but life is more than sex.
Sex Education: Episode 1 (2021)
SO MUCH GUY ASS
I swear, there should be a rule, if you show me a hairy guy's ass, you have to follow it up with breasts.
Also, Ruby shows up for a quicky in a car wearing a onesie, if a girl shows up for a quicky in a car in a onesie, you can be assured you're not getting any,.
Sex Education: Episode 8 (2019)
Great Show, Terrible Episode
OK, well, the first ~40 minutes were OK, but HEY, LET'S SPEND AN ENTIRE SEASON BUILDING AN INTRICATE RELATIONSHIP AND THEN CRUSH IT AT THE END! Crap ending.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Thirty-Five: The Endless (2020)
A Behind-the-Scenes
For a show that has been really cheesy, musical, time waster for me (I started watching, now I just feel compelled to finish even though it bores me so much), this episode was a cute way to show the stages, how it's done, and some interesting things about how these shows are made.
I loved Em Haines' single line, too.
Cell (2016)
I Hope Steve Reads These
I've seen producers and directors, AND YOU, butcher your books before, but this is way up there with The Dark Tower (2017) where the movie has nothing to do with the book, like Under the Dome (2013) but this is another level.
AND YOU OKAYED THIS ATROCITY.
Steve, please be true to yourself and know that constant reader is also constant watcher. Don't make us hobble you.
If you allow them to butcher The Talisman, you are dead to me.
Coherence (2013)
Well Done for a Low Budget Indie Film, But....
It's an interesting view into the writers' minds to see the "packs" interact.
The packs of duplicates in the film are antagonistic and at war with each other, when, I hope, they should be curious and trying to work together to figure out what's going on.
9/10 for the originality, 0/10 for how the "packs" interacted.
Community: Early 21st Century Romanticism (2011)
Andy Dick only Thinks That He's Funny
Anything with Andy Dick in it gets a zero from me. Negative one, when possible. He should just get married to Tom Green. They share so much in common. They could mate and have tons of little anti-funny babies.
Goliath: Full Circle (2019)
I Love Patty So Much More
Knowing that she would make a phone call while sitting on the crapper.
She's a keeper.
Relatos salvajes (2014)
SUBTITLES ARE SO TEDIOUS, But so very worth it
Amazingly dark and tragic comedy. Very well put together.
I find subtitles to be extremely cumbersome, so I learned Spanish overnight and still couldn't understand it, so I was forced to turn subtitles on.
I would recommend this movie to the most subtitle hating person in the world. Or someone that can learn Spanish overnight or already knows it.
Extremely worth the subtitles.
Northern Exposure: The Quest (1995)
Tears of Relief, Sadness, Happiness, and Closure
In my opinion, this is the last episode of Northern Exposure. I've seen the official last episodes, but, really, this one is the last episode.
I feel that Joel's "overnight" transformation in Up River (1994) was extremely rushed, I wish it had been a more gradual change and something happened to rush Joel's growth. Perhaps a change in contracts, a new opportunity for Rob Morrow, or budget cuts. But, I think this should be the way the show should have ended.
Sorry, Dr. Capra, you're no Fleischman.
Northern Exposure: The Great Mushroom (1995)
I Want to Find My Maggie
If you're out there, tune into 57AM, A frequency that is impossible, and help me find my inner Chris.
Northern Exposure: Up River (1994)
Something Happened and This is the Beginning of the End
This is a major break with the flow of the show. A complete break and the writers knew at this point that the show was coming to an end.
I think that Joel's quest was going to come to the same end, but it was rushed along to the dismay of this fan.
Very sad that it came to this end. 1/10, wouldn't watch again.
Tin Star: Homecoming (2020)
Looks like Season 3 is up for grabs, which means, wait another year.
You had something great, you took it a solid two seasons, dragged a third season, and now you have to come up with something awesome or get disgraced.
Don't pull a GoT Season 8 on us, please. Rosa won't come up and kill the reborn Gagnon.
Tin Star: The Unseen (2019)
Scooter Had it Right
The writers produced a 23 minute long episode and the network asked them to make it into an hour long program.
The Office: Vandalism (2013)
Bringing in the Documentary Crew is Terrible
Absolutely the worst. Writers must have been stuck for plot lines.
Community (2009)
Groundbreaking
I'm sad that it hasn't been replicated. They break the 4th walll in very weird ways. Dan Harmon is just intimidating to other creators.