Change Your Image
princesabraham
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Atrangi Re (2021)
Disaapointing
Except for ARR's music, nothing in the movie is worth any praise. Such talents wasted miserably. The movie lacks logic and tests you unconditionally.
Waste of time.
Sooryavanshi (2021)
Worst in the cop universe
Hugely disappointed. The intro of Akshay is very low key and that very much sums up the rest of the movie. Movie is so bad that you actually feel happy when Simba and Singham come in. Not that it was way out of the box or something but just because it comes as a relief to the torture. Knowing that the same actor has done a crazy thriller such as Baby, makes it more torturous. You on various occasions think, did Akshay not find it ridiculous..??
Old 90s movie just made in 2019. No logic whatsoever.
Mimi (2021)
Unmet expectations
The movie showed promise with it's trailer and the names attached to it. Unfortunately the movie fails to live up to the expectations.
The movie starts and moves very fast without a proper character establishment which would otherwise had helped in the latter part of the movie. As the connection with the main lead fails to be established, the emotional portions latter falls flat. This causes the 2nd half to feel dragged and with no direction. The emotion we should otherwise have had for the main lead is just not there. The comedy works in bits and pieces. The story had a good base but unfortunately the proceedings don't do justice to the thought that the makers had set out to tell. Despite all these flaws, the climax does make your eyes teary but wish it had come sooner.
Kriti shines in the movie and Pankaj is good as usual. Unfortunately all other talents are wasted.
Music and the BGM stands out.
Watchable once.
Jagame Thandhiram (2021)
Disappointing
Expected much more from the actor director combo. It's just a stylised movie with an aged storytelling trying to show too many things within the limited time frame.
Cinematography and BGM is top notch.
Acting was also good especially Joju George & James Cosmo.
Editing was poor. Some scenes would just surprise you with the way it starts off. On multiple occasions I felt like I missed something and the next scene has started.
Overall, the movie disappoints. Even the quite famous Rakita song seems under played while watching the movie. Can easily be avoided.
Coolie No.1 (2020)
Headache
Such a stupid movie. Had to stop the movie midway as it was beyond tolerable. This remake doesn't even adapt to current times which results in horrible situations in every scene.
Wasted an hour of my life on this.
Soorarai Pottru (2020)
Masterpiece
No words to describe. The movie is just perfect. It hits all the right notes.
Chhalaang (2020)
Great beginning with poor ending
Rajkumar steals the show from the word go. He takes the proceedings forward very well. The supporting cast is perfect with a special mention for Shukla ji. His expressions are enough at times. The movie proceeds well till it reaches the finale. Getting the sports sequences right is not easy and not all succeed in keeping the audience interested. Unfortunately this is where the director fails. The matches are not thrilling enough and even the climax is a big let down especially since the movie keeps you engaged through out.
Special mention for background score and cinematography.
A time pass movie. Except for the last 30 minutes, the movie is quite entertaining.
Ludo (2020)
Waste of time talents
When you see the star cast of Ludo along with the director's name, the expectations really go high. Movie is filled with talented people but unfortunately the captain of the ship has no control over its proceedings. The movie is a lacklustre from the word go. While you wait for things to pick up, unfortunately it never does and you are left wondering what exactly is going on. For a movie with different storyline's, the most important aspect is to keep the viewers engaged and interested. This is where Anurag fails. You just are never interested in any of the stories shown and are left wondering why did they even make such a movie. Despite all the flaws, only Rajkumar shines.
Easily avoidable.
Laxmii (2020)
Horrible
The movie is a pain from the very first scene. The intro of AK itself shows how the movie is gonna be. And it get's only worse from there. Only saving grace of the movie is Sharad Kelkar as Laxmii. He just shines.
I guess the makers knew what a horrible product they had made and hence invested everything in songs. It's only the songs that has got some production value while the whole movie is just like a B grade movie.
Also, if you are a Kiara fan, just watch the songs cause she's hardly there in the movie.
Should be skipped.
Taish (2020)
GREAT MOVIE
Great movie. Talk of perfect casting. All did great job in their roles. Star of the show definitely is Harsh. Wish to see him do more work. Music also stands out. Overall, Bejoy is here with a fine movie.
Worth the watch.
Mirzapur (2018)
Greed of makers takes over Season 2
S1 introduced us into the crazy world of Mirzapur and the tone of the series was set in the very first episode. The show worked due to its simple narration and many mass moments laid through out. The character sketches were neatly done. The end of S1 made you wanting for more. Knowing the same, the makers have tried to make the most of it and make a GOT out of it. So many new characters are introduced that it becomes almost impossible to stay on track. For instance, many of the characters won't even show up in the final episode. But unlike GOT, the characters/families here seem repetitive as all have the same father son conflict. Nothing through this season gets you excited or wanting for more. You are tired by the first few episodes itself yet wait for things to turn around after half the season just like S1. But you only get disappointed. Things don't ever pick up. There are forceful humours and nudity added. Even the big climax falls flat. Makers have made this season just to ensure they have enough to drag the series for a few more seasons. But they failed so miserably that many, including me, would not even be interested in continuing watching this series.
Huge potential wasted due to greed by the makers.
Ginny Weds Sunny (2020)
Same old template
Nothing new to offer. Same old template movie of falling in love, misunderstanding and then dragging it till climax to reunite. The first half was decent but it is in the second half that the movie falls flat. You won't even feel like watching the second half or at least last 45 minutes as you already know what's going to happen. It's then only a long wait till the climax which too is unnecessary dragged. Expected more from the movie.
Penguin (2020)
Lost potential due to poor Direction and writing
The movie at the very begining itself takes its own sweet time to get going. The only good point up till now is the build up of the killer. Keerthy Suresh as Rhythm seems to be in her character through out but unfortunately it's a horribly written character sketch. You will find her character to be stupid on more than one occasion. So much so that you start feeling if she purposefully wants to loose her kid. The pregenant angle is used to generate sympathy and emotional attachement towards the main lead but unfortunately due to the week character graph of KS here, the emotion is not there and that's the biggest failure of the Director despite having KS giving her all. This is also due to many unrealistic scenes generating doubts on how is she able to manage all of it even in pregnancy. The proceedings don't always support the fact that she's pregnant. The interval block is crafted well but unfortunatley at the end of the movie you would realise it made no sense. There are few such good scenes especially the sleeping scene right after the interval. While the movie lacks engagement, you still wait for the big reveal due to all the build ups but falls flat when it finally happens. Post the reveal, you also realise that lot of things didn't make any sense. The climax is horribly written. It seems like the Director suddenly realised that he needs to wind up now but he had taken so much time to build up everything that the climax seems so forced. The only thing that keeps it going is the performance of Keerthy Suresh. Hats off to her. Great performance but unfortunately the director failed her terribly.
Good - Keerthy's performance, cinematography (special mention) & BGM
Bad - all character sketchs, editing, lack of logic & Direction (worst of it)
Overall, this is yet another failure of a potential thriller.
1 star for Keerthy and another one for Kharthik Phalani (cinematography)
Ponmagal Vandhal (2020)
Relatable topic with right emotions but lacks logic
The subject is very real and horrifying at the same time. But despite having such a subject in hand the director lost focus in the implementation. The trailer of the movie looks like an engaging courtroom drama but once you watch the movie you realise its a very old age formula movie relying heavily on the sentiments rather than logic and being realistic. The first half is decent even though you know the end of the movie already. But it is in the 2nd half that the movie loses stream completely. 2nd half is more focused on Jyotika and the emotions rather than logic. Even the concluding judgement seems so hideous due to lack of the most important aspect required for any court and that is proof. As said earlier, the movie relies heavily on Jyotika and her emotions rather than logic. The movie would work for those who connect just on an emotional level but for others who have already been used to so many realistic court dramas, investigating movies in the recent times, this movie would feel very old. Great effort by Jyotika though. She seems in control of everything she does and makes the movie watchable. Especially the concluding statement and flashback hit very hard, to even think such horrifying acts happens right in the society we live in.
The movie would have been one of the best movies in recent times as it is made on a well known topic and contains the right emotions in the 2nd half but it needed more logic in the court proceedings and the final judgement to become a decent package.
One time watch.
La casa de papel (2017)
Awesome till Netflix took over
Season 1 & 2 - "AWESOME" 10 stars
Season 3 & 4 - "AWFUL" 2 stars
Great series. One of the best one based on a heist till Netflix made it its own and screwed it up. Season 3 & 4 is just an insult to the previous seasons.