Change Your Image
eng_amrsamir
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Well, I don't get it
I didn't enjoy the movie, mainly because I didn't understand the plot. Well, I kinda get it but it is really stupid to the extend that I wouldn't believe that this is the plot so I must be not understanding it
And usually I could enjoy a movie even though I don't fully understand the plot if it is pure action or comedy but in this case I even didn't enjoy the action. The movie is not funny neither nor horror nor thriller nor erotic.
I just wasted what it seemed like a year of my life watching it
Is this the naked king syndrome?
It might be political to nominate that movie all these Oscars, who knows. May be because the other movies weren't that great
I mean what did Jamie lee Curtis actually do to get an Oscar.
The King of Queens (1998)
Very funny and underrated
I'm wondering why this sitcom is mentioned more often like Friends and Seinfeld,
I am a fan of both of course but it puzzles me,
I think around that time there were many other sitcoms about a couple who are in love and funny things happens,
Mad about you, Dharma and Greg, Malcolm in the middle (a whole family), etc
The only ones different were Seinfeld and Friends I guess this is why they're more famous,
I don't know, may be I am wrong,
Larry David did Curb your Enthusiasm and it's not mentioned more often,
But for The King of Queens I discovered this recently and I am happy that I did, now that I cannot watch Friends and Seinfeld anymore because I watched it a 1000 times. Neither can I watch Curb because I just finished it for the 3rd time. It was The King of Queens that put me back in my comfort zone. It is funny and original. From the golden time of tv sitcoms, probably the last one. Since I can't stand big bang theory.
South Park: City People (2022)
I loved it really
I love it when people get slammed by South Park and try to retaliate by a bad review and a 1 star rating
It amuses me how South Park manages to make fun of everyone and piss everyone off
And I love Eric Cartman by the way.
Breaking News in Yuba County (2021)
Nice actually, I enjoyed it
I started watching this movie because I am a fan of Allison Janney but the real enjoyment came from other actors like Awkwafina, Bridget Everett, Regina Hall, Wanda Sykes
If you watched Burn after reading and likes it probably you would like this one as well.
Don't Look Up (2021)
I enjoyed watching the movie
It's the world as we know it right now actually, chaos and uncertainty. Lies and misinformation.
Funny, quirky and dark
Jennifer Lawrence I loved her in this cynical and funny role she had. Leonardo of coarse spot on. Jonah so funny and Meryl character repulsive as it should be.
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
Excellent!
Am not sure why I didn't hear about this in the media you know. This is very exciting psychological thriller that is also true story. Acting is brilliant from everyone and directing is fantastic
highly recommend binge watching.
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
Enjoyable and funny
Well, I enjoyed watching it.
The main story is well written and easy to follow. Nothing complicated, it's all about acceptance of differences etc.
Jokes are there too, I laughed couple of times out loud.
Easy watching, thanks ๐
Nobody (2021)
Finally a decent action movie!
God!! Finally a decent action movie
Only Quentin Tarantino was able to amuse me,
This movie even copied one song from the soundtrack of "Kill Bill" , it felt like watching a sequel of Kill Bill listening to "Don't let me misunderstood"
Unfortunately Hollywood is only able to amuse me of couple of movies per year, and this is one of them.
As for Bob Odenkirk, well what should I say. He is my favourite since "Breaking Bad" and "Better Call Saul"
Ojing-eo geim: Kkanbu (2021)
Wow what a brutal episode!
The only one time I got so much moved was watching that episode from Breaking Bad: episode number 14 in season 5 "Ozymandies"
Squid Game wow what a drama bravo ๐
The IT Crowd (2006)
So funny! How did I miss this one
Well, I watch a lot of comedy sitcoms, British and American ๐บ๐ธ but this is the first time I laugh ๐ so hard!
Must watch.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Pickle Gambit (2017)
Very funny
Another crazy funny episode and well written
Larry David is pretttay prettttaaay funny
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Foisted! (2017)
Brilliant episode
Very funny as always and very brilliantly written
Am not sure why some are saying that this season is not funny or this episode was not funny
The way I see it, it is pretttty prettttaaay funny๐คฃ
Fargo (2014)
Wow, season 2 is better than season 1 !!
I just watched season 2 and i have to say: it isbetter than season 1 !! How did that happen? I thought season 2 will try to match season 1 but it did exceed it !!
Really very nice to watch.
The Boys (2019)
Reflects on politics
Basically superheroes here are the corrupt politicians and the "Boys" are the normal day to day honest people who stands up to their abuse and corruption... it's ok to watch
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Mix Taken and Fargo the series together .. guess what you get
Have you ever watched Fargo the series? Have you enjoyed it? Did you like Taken the movie?
If the answer is yes then you are going to enjoy the hell out of this movie, period.
Don't let the bad reviews get you
Fargo (2014)
Wow, season 2 is better than season 1 !!
I just watched season 2 and i have to say: it isbetter than season 1 !! How did that happen? I thought season 2 will try to match season 1 but it did exceed it !!
Really very nice to watch.
The Terminator (1984)
Great Classic movie that i can't adore it now 2019
Come on, i can't watch this now in 2019. it is too lame. i fully understand that it is a very important movie in the history of Sci Fi and action movies, yes i know but still. after the modern action and Sci Fi movies even compared to terminator 2 which was in 1991 this movie The Terminator 1984 is not well done. i could understand all the fuss back in the good old days, but now !! I can't.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Never watch it again
Last week i watched joker (2019) twice, not long before i watched Rocky for the 100th time maybe. Some movies are so good you want to watch over and over again.
This movie on the other hand i won't, i never enjoyed it nor fully understood it๐ค ... i lost 3 hours of my life watching this movie๐ฅ.
Not a thriller nor action nor drama
And by the way, Ryan Gosling always acts with the same face ๐ค
Mother! (2017)
WTF did i just watched !
I had to read the synopsis to get the film, it is so disturbing and mysterious and vague.
Well, it is the kind of movies i get to see once.
The environment people would live it, it should be played in events and demonstrations.
I am the seinfeld and simosons kind of guy. This movie was not for me.
Top Gear (2002)
The best ever hands down!
I know that now there are gazillion car shows on youtube and tv ... but they come after this show in rank. Jeremy , Richard and James are something else. To be fair Jeremy Clarkson is the main player here ... i read for him and he is so funny. James May also is talented .. he knows the history and he makes other documentaries about cars. Richard Hamond is the one with daring stunts.
Look guys who are making car shows now aday we are not looking for a hot chick or muscle man or cute one ... we love Jeremy Richard and James because they are car lovers funny and talented... they are different.
The Grand Tour: The Mongolia Special-Survival of the Fattest (2019)
Brilliant ... a show about everything
Some people still don't get Jeremy Clarkson and the rest of the gang. They are not competing with the rest of the Auto shows ... if they are to present just cars then they will have to compete with hundreds of thousands of Auto shows across the globe on tv and internet. If i want to watch a car review i will look for carwow mat watson or doug nemro or others ... i watch grand tour for comedy for dialogue for scenery for alot of other stuff other than just cars. It like watching Jackie Chan ... yes i know it is not real martial arts but i love how he give you a dose of comedy drama action music romance thrill all in one sip.
This is Jeremy Clarkson and James may and Richard Hamond ... they give a little bit of everything in one lovely shot of auto show.
Annihilation (2018)
Didn't understand anything ... like the martian.
I didn't like the movie ... it is strange and i didn't understand anything ๐
Let Me In (2010)
Better than the original swedish movie
I watched both movies back to back, this one and the original swedish movie titled let the right one in. I found that this movie let me in is more dark, more enjoyable and more thriller. Also more romantic.
Office Uprising (2018)
Very entertaining actually and satisfying
I find this movie entertaining and satisfying. Don't know what people complaining about, it's not about the plot ... it is about coworkers killing each other ๐
which is like .. you know funny
Halloween (1978)
Not scart now ๐
First of all Jamie lee curtis acting is so lame. The plot is so lame and not logic at all.
Really we in 2018 cant watch this anymore ... even 20 years ago when the movie Scream was playing no way we can go back and watch Halloween.