Change Your Image
professorjeffreypbrown
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trust No One: The Hunt for the Crypto King (2022)
From a crypto expert: What a pile of garbage
This only feeds into the ignorant myths about crypto. Fiat encounters way more scams and loss than crypto because every transaction in the crypto blockchain is traceable and can be seen by anyone. But nobody's talking about the real issue, why did all these people give this guy their keys? Must have been the most ignorant group of crypto investors ever. Also, you never leave your crypto on the exchange. Keep it in a hot or cold wallet. Finally, the fact that the largest exchange in Canada shuts down because the CEO dies is ridiculous. For an exchange that large, he wasn't running it by himself. Also, this documentary is a joke. Shut it off twenty minutes in. Crypto is exploding with several countries declaring it their national currency and businesses around the world are investing billions in it. Also, don't ever invest more than you can afford to loose. And retailers becoming millionaires in crypto is rare, even more rare uf you're trying to donit quickly. Doesn't happen. Before you get scamed by a documentary, do your homewirk first, and don't listen to these lazy hacks who are just dying to see people not do well financially because they're too broke, scared, and lazy to do it themselves.
Coyote Ugly (2000)
Cringy Cliche Claptrap
If you're an adolescent, you probably enjoyed this, but anyone with an once of sense and discernment would have turned it off before a quarter of the way through. The coming of age cliches and cringy sexual tension are palpable. If you didn't see every plot twist and turn coming, you're probably in a coma or just enjoy adolescent fodder and don't care. The "Hey we cool tough girls" cringe is off the charts. Oh, and guess what? They're really not that tough. Surprise! Not! You're better off doing something more entertaining like weeding the garden or doing the wash. Good luck.
Lucifer (2016)
Good but uneven
Overall, pretty good. At times the episodes get silly with the angel, devil, God talk. It took me time to get into the series, and it was somewhat repetative without the larger themes, such as Kane and Mom coming on the scene. The uneven came in, for example, when Lucifer reveals his devil face to Ms Decker, but the next episode it's as if nothing happened. And the last few episodes of season 3 seem to be just tagged on, especially Once Upon a Time. Pointless. Thus my 80% rating.
61* (2001)
It's just a record or is it?
On the surface, this movie appears to be about baseball. But what it's really about is the tribalism of human nature and how petty and simple minded people can be about broken records of grown men playing a child's game. The amount of pressure put on Marris to break or, better yet, not break the record was the most abhorrent aspect of the film. That fans threatend him and his family was sickening: the boos, the harrassment, the potential violence. Nothing has changed today, just the players and conditions. I've seen players lives threatened because they've missed an important shot or didn't get the hit or make the play in a playoff game. It's really sickening to see how seriously people take a game, one which means so very little in the overall scheme of things.
Diminuendo (2018)
Quite interesting and well played
I liked it. I don't understand the bad reviews. First of all, I had no clue who played Haskell until I looked him up. Second, I knew the face but not the actor's name. Finally, I didn't know he is dead. Hatch did a great job, and so did Koeing. Overall the film was well acted with some humerous moments, albeit revolting, put forth by the male lead in the film. And the film is less science fiction than it is about love loss and mental health, the depth of emotional devistation and desperation one goes through when great love is ripped from one's life.
Rommel (2012)
Enjoyed tremendously
This is a very even handed portrayal of the last days of Rommel. Some WWII movies intentionally ramp up the drama just to sell tickets. This was a very authentic feeling conveyance of Rommel's last days. We get to see that he was a man who desired to serve his country but not take part of the war crimes. He was also portrayed as an honest, intelligent, and honorable man, not one to side with the butchery or perverse desires of Hitler. Enjoyed the film from start to finish. Great job
Summer '82: When Zappa Came to Sicily (2013)
More of a dedication than documentary
The highlight is to see Diva and Dweezil with Massimo in Frank's hometown looking at the tiny home that his parent's came from. And to see Diva shed a tea when being honored by the towns people. Just a wonderful look at a moment in Zappa's life, allways about the music, but here it's about Zappa the man, the family, the genius and beyond. Marvelous
Friends and Romans (2014)
Original, charming, and funny
I have to say that i really enjoyed the film. It was funny, light hearted, and charming, and, should i say, original. Real gangsters and gangster wanna-bes who love acting to play the "original gangster" Ceasar. With so many films that simply repeat themes over and over again, great to see an original idea.
King of Thieves (2018)
Not bad, and nice job by the director
Not sure why so many bad reviews. The idea wasn't new, even though based on a real case. Solid acting and good dialogue. I liked how the police played the role of observer with bo dialogue as they built their case. That was unique. The movie won't win any awards, but it was enjoyable. Not nearly a lost cause as many say it is.
Planet Outlaws (1953)
20 years before i came to earth, but pretty cool
My dad told me about Buck Rodgers, so in honor of him, I watched it. RIP The large scale sets were actually pretty well done. You can tell a lot of work went into their design and writing of the script. The acting was solid. Most of all I loved the sputtering ships, gravity belts, and space jargon. Very campy and fun, and for the time, it must have been pretty cool action for the audience. And with Buck Rodgers and his side kick, i see where Batman got his Robin. Cool beans
Frankenstein Meets the Spacemonster (1965)
Mars needs women and they're coming to Puerto Rico
Frank isn't all that intimidating and the Martians look oddly familiar. But don't worry, when the earthwomen are captured, they cooperate nicely. The military blindly blasts away while the Martians escape in the end. This one needs to remain in the 60s
Lolita (1997)
A lesson in obsession deranged
Regardless of the professor's loss of love at 14, there's no excuse for child abuse, and this is what haunts him the rest of his life. The psychological damage he suffers at a ypung age pushes him to seek a replacement for the lpss of his 14 yr old love regardless of the years passed. He finds no satisfaction in mature love, but regardless of his rationalization, he knows deep down that what he's done is wrong. His life becomes a series of unfulfilling moments surrounded by tragedy, an unresolved issue pushing him to self-destruction and all of that he comes in contact with. In the end, he and his love child die tragic deaths. There is no redemption for his sins in the end.
Babysitter's Black Book (2015)
R u kidding me?
After i realized what the film was going for, i turned it off. And after awhile, under-age sex for dads hits too close to the national crisis of under-age sex slaves. Just gross
L'animal (1977)
I was ready to hate this movie but i couldn't
Raquel Welch never was a great actress, and here she does a serviceable job. This was back in the day when you could call gay people derogatory terms, so it's a bit dated, the acting a bit stilted at times, and some of the scenes are not put together that well. But after awhile, the antics and the extreme pranks Welch and Belmondo characters play on each other was enjoyable. They'd be great candidates for a YouTube prank couple. Enjoyable and fun pic
The Final Level: Escaping Rancala (2019)
Considering a limited budget, not that bad
Sure, not much original here, signs of Tron drifting about the story line, but a good movie if you're not expecting much. The acting isn't as bad as the directing, film not edited properly-- scenes going to long or awkward moments not cut. And with Jessica Chancellor running around in short shorts, who's to complain?
Blue (2015)
Very enjoyable
An interesting look at hate and fear of the odd and unknown. Overall, well acted with a decent plot. Nothing unusual, all the predictable twists and turns, but a nicely done overall
11 settembre 1683 (2012)
Snobs and pretenders be damned
99% of viewers don't care about precision portrayals of characters, battles, locations. Please. Hell, you're lucky to find a handful of people who kbow just a few truths of Islam thst haven't been totally distorted by leftist hacks who despise everything west. Did you expect the director to show piles of beheaded westererns, western women raped in their own blood before their husbands, mutilation and debachery extreme as Islamists slaughtered the kafir infidel as world caliphate was built? This is film where creative license is always used. Acting was solid, cinematography handled masterfully, and an overall enjoyable film. One last ooint. There's no such thing as historical accuracy, only subjective bias and opinion. Think
The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955)
Well executed about an important element of military history
Before this film, i had never heard of Billy Motchell, but if his testimonly in the courr room scene is accurste, he was quite precient about the future of military aviation, as he spoke of Japan attacking Pearl Harbor, jet aircraft, and the military being broken into army, airforce, and navy. Well acted, albeit a little lengthy, but great film overall
Monster Island (2004)
A good movie? That depends
If you're an adolescent, this is probably the movie for you. An adult? Probably not. More of a family movie. A play on 1950s special effects sci-fi. Silly antics with a trite plot, but it's not for the discerning adult. Enjoy kids
Space Force (2020)
Not bad but not great
Nothing to write home about, but not the worst series out there.Of course you've got Carell and Malcovich, so that's a solid plus, and the supporting cast is good too. There's a solid smattering of good zingers that keep it going, some political and contemporary social issue references, which may or may not work or may be unnecessary, but overall well done. Some of the political references are based more in bias and ignorance than truth, but the show does take shots at both sides of the political spectrum. I enjoyed the series, but it's not going in my top 10.
Comin' at Ya! (1981)
Hell, I was put off by credits
Awkwardly staged credits, followed by slow mo murder scene, then finally 14 minutes we get our first dialogue. Them let's not forget giving water to the egores on the stairs. Wait, what? Don't bother
Storm: Letters van Vuur (2017)
Good for the whole family
Great story, solid acting, and, of course, there's the action. Well executed
Road to Bali (1952)
I wish movies today were this funny
I was born twenty years after this movie, but i am jealous of how funny these two were together. Allegedly Jerry and Dean were the comedy duo kings back then, but I've seen a few of Jerry's movies and found them just silly. Bing and Bob literally had me laughing out loud, sometime to the point of not being able to breath. Of course the movie is simply a vehicle for laughs, so any commentary on plot, acting, cinematography is pointless. If you're simply looking to be entertained with some solid comedy, this is your flick
Phenomena (1985)
Just the worst
Worst acting I've probably ever seen, terrible scripts, and it just drones on and on and on. At first I thought it was 3 hours long, but then realized it's just a terrible movie. Horror films are pointless anyway, unless you enjoy watching people get killed. If that's your thing, may e you should be on the FBI watch list, especially if you enjoy young girls being killed. Terrible and sick movie
Humans (2015)
Ricky Gervais was right
With all the crapy movies and network TV shows that have come out in recent years, appears the only safe haven is Netflix. Or as Gervais put it, "Well done Netflix. You've won everything."