Change Your Image
larisa-hadden
Reviews
The Dirt (2019)
No. Just no.
The acting is really terrible. It was as if Machine Gun Kelly and Pete Davidson went to classes on how not to act well. The opening scene was gross and not necessary. I think the director was still stuck in the Jackass mentality.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
No. Just no.
The actress Zawe really murdered this movie. She is awful in it. The movie was not good, either, but she made sure it had zero chance of even being mediocre.
Homecoming (2018)
Problems
Okay, so the major issue with this is how NOT believable the love connection is. Julia Roberts could be the dude's mother or maybe grandmother. She should not have been cast as a love interest. The end didn't make any sense...the guy is recovering his memories and then he doesn't have them any longer when he moves away?! It had potential, but the casting was all wrong and the holes in the story made it sub par.
American Woman (2018)
Please send these actors to basic acting school.
It has such a great name and Blast from the Past actors (pun intended). I was hoping for witty humor or even to be slightly entertained, but this dud left me hanging and the actors from way back when left their acting abilities back in the 90s. They should time travel and go back and fetch them. That it I was too young and dumb to realize how awful they were at the time.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Don't waste your time!!!
The first season was decent because it was based on the book, but the second season is just tanking as I watch it. It's like the writers just took creative liberties to try and shock people as much as possible and it's sickening and horrible. THUMBS DOWN!!!