Change Your Image
mariared-849-823291
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Killing Kind (2023)
Very boring
I watched it as it had great reviews, but for sure not real reviews as this series is very childish, with weak character development. Unbelievable and very tiring with constant going back and forth with the action.
Constant flashing of her remembering things that happen two minutes ago. Is a challenging to resist through 6 episode, a lot of unnecessary long scenes of her walking or being sad and remembering traumatic events not enough explained in reality. All I can say I was very dissapointed by this series. Not a fan of the main actress before, not a fan now. She is very annoying in all the series I saw her, playing the same character that seems a good girl but in reality it is not.
Poker Face (2023)
Childish storyline
This looks like was wrote by a teenager in the 80's after watching Murder, She Wrote, how is it that it has such a high score is beyond me. It would have been interesting in the 80's but now the public has seen a lot of shows, tastes are evolving, this is just so childish is laughable. Also I am tired of Natasha Lyonne doing the same character in everything she plays, the same annoying drunk, vulgar and unwashed. She does it here, she did in Russian Doll. Is this her in reality or what? When I read about it I was expecting something in the range of Lie to Me but with dark humor, I loved that show. But this? Sorry, is just bad.
Wednesday (2022)
Harry Potter meets a dark hair generic girl.
What a let down this is. I really craved for another movie or series similar to 1990' s movies with Angelica Huston. I waited for this series, so excited, and it turn out to be a Harry Potter wannabe. The original movies worked because all other people were normal and the Addams were the creepy ones, and this huge difference between them made it funny and cringe. No humor here only tired lines, now she has paranormal visions, she goes to a school with vampires and mermaids and other things... is a cross between Sabrina and Harry Potter, no Tim Burton atmosphere, just disappointing and boring. Maybe will appeal to a younger audience who doesn't know the originals, but for an older audience who grew up with the real deal this is just pointless.
Irma Vep (2022)
Really slow and boring
I found it really boring. I don't think Alicia Vikander is sexy enough to play the role, she looks to young and uninteresting to play a femme fatale. She is upstaged by Adria Arjona who is a real femme fatale and should have played the role of Irma Vep. Also she is upstaged by Devon Ross who looks more interesting and have great style.
Feria: La luz más oscura (2022)
A missed opportunity
From the trailer I had high hopes. When I started I found it to be very boring but the story seemed ok an I stayed, but when that cat or whatever started exiting and entering peoples mouths, was enough for me. It made it ridiculous. If they stayed with the black thing as the bad spirit it would have been enough and not ludacris.
Euphoria (2019)
Great firs season
I relly liked the first seazon,I liked the characters which I found interesting and real , except Rue which is really boring, always stoned, always looking dirty, she doesn't evolve, doesn't change. It was ok as I could skip the parts with her. Season 2 is more focused on Rue then ever, especially episode 5 in which all is happening is her running around stoned. I found it really boring. I hope will get better.
The Voyeurs (2021)
I really enjoyed it
I liked the movie, is fun, is kinky, is sexy, I found it refreshing with all the dull movies out there. I really didn't expect the ending, and I was trying not to guess, to let it surprise me, and it did. Very enjoyable in my opinion.
Voyagers (2021)
Ok when yyou have nothing else to watch
Good news there is no alien, as I am really fed up with bad alien eating people kind of movie.
Bad news the young people on which depends the survival of the species are a bunch of violent idiots. It makes no sense to shoot freely in a sheep that is your only means of life. Conclusion: after destroying one planet people learned nothing and on they go on destroying the next.
Wolf Like Me (2022)
Nothing original
How is this so high rated is beyond me, it seemed interesting in the begining when I thought she had OCD or something that made her behave like that, I didn't know the series will transform into a boring lame horror comedy. When her big secret was revealed, I was very dissapointed. How many time this subject will be used? I am really fed up. How can you be bored and dissapointed with 6 episodes of 30 minutes? Watch this and you will find out.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
The ending is just senseless
I enjoyed till a point, around episode 4 I got really bored but I made it through. I enjoy a twist in the end but here, when you find out who the killer is, it makes no sense, no motive, no nothing. Really dissapointing series. It ended like there will be a second season, not looking forward to it.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Great
Finally, something good, I love it. Good mistery, good actors, interestting personal lives, not over the top gore, just what I want, not a moment of boredom. I hope will be good untill the end.
You (2018)
Loved it!
It gets better with every season, Joe is getting more complex and disturbing but surprinsingly very likeable, you are rooting for him to succeed, even though he leaves a trail of dead bodies behind. Really loved every season, and the fact that you always know what's in Joe's mind but never know what will happen next. Great series!
SurrealEstate (2021)
Ludacris
What is this? How can it have such high score, absolutely ludacris, really bad like some kind of 80's horror movie. I was hoping for a haunted house scary story and I got bad writting, bad actors, bad special effects, overall something unwatchable.
Into the Night (2020)
Loved it
It's been a while since I was so captivated by a series, not a moment of boredom, season 2 as good as the first one, imprevisible and creative. I can't wait for season 3. Great job!
The Goes Wrong Show (2019)
Genius!
I usually don't watch comedies because the jokes are bad and corny. This is absolutely amazing, I never laughed out loud at a TV series before. I hope they will make another season.
Big Little Lies (2017)
Amaizing first season
First season was really great, I binged it in 2 days. I was very excited for season 2. Unfortunatelly it was incredible boring and kind of useless in my opinion. They should have stoped at season 1. Season 1 was a complete story that did not need the dragging that happened is season 2. Why make it if you have nothing new to add to the story? Very dissaponiting.
Outer Banks (2020)
Got bad fast
First 3 or 4 episodes were a promising start. It started pretty good, but then it got bad. The main character is always getting chased by contract killers, police, social assistents, never getting caught like he is some kind of ninja. Main ideea is that adults are all stupid in this film and the kids are very smart and they are always right. It is not right for children to see this because there are violent scenes and dead people, maybe for teenagers? For adults? I don't think so.
Strange Angel (2018)
Brilliant!
I love this show, the story, the characters, the atmosphere. I think season two is even better and more exciting then the first. I hope there will be a seaon three at least.
Gogol. Strashnaya mest (2018)
I really loved the series
I really loved it, the atmosphere, the story, not knowing what will happen next, I think it deserves a higher score. I hope they will make another.
Gogol. Viy (2018)
Great!
I really loved it, the atmosphere, the story, not knowing what will happen next, I think it deserves a higher score. I hope they will make another. I watched twice.
Law & Order True Crime (2017)
Boring
No doubt there are some good actors in this series but is really boring. I managed to see three episodes of this and I am not going to watch any more. How will they drag this for eight episodes is beyond me. Also you already know the Menendez story and that they will get life in prison so ending already established, why watch this. Sorry but this could have been finished in maximum four episodes.
Mindhunter (2017)
Wonderful
I love crime series and this is great. I wasn't bored for one minute, I binge watched this for two days until my eyes got red. Finally a series that explore the criminals minds. Other series are one sided but this really tries to understand what makes a person to become dysfunctional: are they born this way or are they made into criminals. Also the actors are very wise chosen and acting is great. I can wait for the second season.
Trial & Error (2017)
So funny
I usually don't enjoy comedy sitcoms, as they are rarely funny and often boring, cliché with second hand humor. I watched this only because John Lithgow. I love his work and I think he is delightfully funny. So I am glad watched the show because I fall in love with it. I love this show so much it's so original, has a lot of dark humor, witty humor, it's a delight. I hope there will be many seasons to come. I love all the characters as they each add to the show. Well done! Finally, a sitcom worth watching!
Outsiders (2016)
I liked it
I liked the first season of this series. I was skeptical at first thinking this will be about some brutes always hitting each other but I was pleasantly surprised and watched hole season in two days. I was very happy to see they made the second season but unfortunately already from the first episodes you can see it isn't what it used to be. First, one of the main characters dies whit out any real explanation or logic, then another main character miraculously survives after being shot in the chest. This is too much of a soap opera already! Really? You can survive being shot above your heart and being sewed with a dirty thread and needle, no antibiotics just some spirits poured on the wound? Is getting too disappointing. They should have stopped after the first season.
Arrival (2016)
8.1? maybe -8.1
This movie was beyond awful. I never seen a SF movie as laughable as this. How is this movie rated as 8.1 is beyond me. How some people find this movie good is also beyond me. Some many plot holes in this one and ludicrous situations. The aliens looking like two giant black squids! Really? If there were higher beings in the universe they would for sure be a form of pure energy communicating through telepathy, not looking like a stupid and inconfortable squid. Also this movie is very boring, I found it very hard not to be distracted and pause it to fetch some food or water some plants in the meantime. Thanks god I watched at home and didn't pay for it. The end as well was very unsatisfactory and didn't explain the plot. The aliens came and went without any real explanations as why.