Change Your Image
jamiema24
Reviews
The Real Housewives of New York City (2008)
Leah and Enoni the peacher killed the show
These two are stage 4 cancer for the show. Not to mention whoever these "producers" are that came right from the Maury povich show have a lot of blame for this early death. Bravo is terminal at this point and TBH. It couldn't be happening to a more deserving brand. Bravo has a narrative of promoting the bottom feeders and thiefs and crooks.
Baking Impossible (2021)
I love this show
This show is amazing. I wish it was on everyday. The only thing that's driving me crazy is the contestants clothes never change. Only their hair styles. I get continuity, but it looks like they're dirty birds who only bake not bathe. Seriously love that science and robotics are being displayed with cake making.
My Unorthodox Life (2021)
Why??
This is horrible even on COVID-19 I've already watched everything twice standards.
Two Weeks to Live (2020)
This is what we needed!
It's action packed with little splashes of comedy right where they need to be! I don't want it to stop!!!
DeMarcus Family Rules (2020)
Scripted mind numbing waste of time
This is awful scripted trash TV. That mother in law is a real piece of work. The kids are spoiled rotten ungrateful brats. This pretentious wanna be Barbie crap his wife does is nauseating not cute. What a rough life they have in that giant house.
Another Life (2019)
Really Netflix you should call me to screen your ideas to save you from embarrassing yourself like this in front of everyone!
I'm a very big sci-fi fan and the disappointment that washed over me after an episode or two of this mishmashed slop was eye-opening. You have an alien species on your turf with whom you can't communicate. Not only can't you communicate you have the technology to travel to their planet? You can't devise an algorithm that could decipher some basic (math, binary) starting points? Not to mention the all Star team you've amassed is early twenties to mid thirties. Most of whom have zero life experience that could pertain to building a relationship with customs or cultures alien to us. These kids can't get along on their own ship. They're fighting each other like dogs in a pack trying to rise in ranks. How many people actually read this craptastic script and didn't say that it's absolute garbage and just kept this project rolling along?
Jonah Hex (2010)
I love this movie
I'm not sure why this had such a low rating. It's one of my favorites. I hate the movies these so called critics rave about and adore the ones they poo poo. It's comic bookie and cheesey and I live every min of it. I also loved Xina ,Hercules, Buffy .
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Love the snarky zingers
Even though I can't stand Ellen page this was a great season. Young 5 is such a great up and coming actor. He really nailed it. They all work well together and the show keeps you hooked.
Religulous (2008)
About time
I don't agree with everything old Billy boy says but this is amazing. Being atheist and admitting it is taboo. I'm atheist and proud not to feed the churches need for everyone's money. Now cue the documentaries with all the sexual abuse these churches covered up. One day people will admit it's all fake when they have the balls to not care what people think. I don't need to go somewhere and give them my money to be a good person. I don't do the right things because someone will strike me down. I do it because it's right and I'm a good person who doesn't practice make believe.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Visually stunning
I wanted to love this so much. I just can't. It's 30 pounds of potatoes in a 10 pound sack. The story makes no sense what so ever. It is missing character building and storylines. This should have way more substance. It clearly had a huge budget. I just wish they would just call me so I can tell them where they went wrong. Not to mention it's like Star wars/matrix/Terminator/Mad Max had a baby
The Magicians (2015)
Love this show
This show is so full of humor and magic. The perfect combination of snark and wit. Incorporating real life issues with Harry Potter esq theme. The show has evolved before our eyes in a very entertaining way.
Britannia (2017)
Great show awful music
This show is pretty good. That being said the music is awful for this show. It's so off putting and doesn't fit the theme or timeline. I hate when they ruin the ambiance of a good story with the wrong music. It could've taken it up a notch with a little pucifer or etherial type of sound. It's like meeting the most beautiful interesting woman and hearing her speak with squeaky baby voice. Ugh!
Busy Tonight (2018)
Cringe fest that'll make you wish you were Busy doing something else!
This is so bad and forced. It's absolutely awful. Stick to a script this isn't your thing Busy.
The Titan (2018)
Seriously WTF?!?!
First of don't bother. This had amazing potential. I spent the entire movie down right confused. This could have been a cool concept if Joss Wheaton had his hand in it.