Change Your Image
winnie3378
Reviews
Last Man Standing (2011)
I miss Tim the tool man Taylor
The jokes seem forced, and the material is corny. I miss Jill's sass. But mostly, Tim Allen seems tired and bored with the show. I'll stick to reruns.
The Sinner (2017)
season 3
This season is so bad it's almost unwatchable. Bill Pullman has one expression the whole time. He's ineffectual and gets himself into the stupidest situations. Matt Bomer has one look too. It's the wide eyed look of someone who's just sat on glass. There's no one to like in this season. No one to root for. Hated it.
Kidnapping Stella (2019)
Rip Off
I liked this movie back in 2009 when it was called The Disappearance of Alice Creed. But really, if you've seen that, you've seen this. And the first one was much better.
Avenue 5 (2020)
??
This is supposed to be funny, right? How is it that I like all of the people in it but haven't even cracked a smile yet? Writers, I blame you.
Morgan (2016)
Predictable
You know the movie is bad when you can tell which characters are going to die after hearing their first two lines if dialog.
Interstellar (2014)
Watch this, right away!
This movie had it all for me. Human drama, suspense, and scientific exploration. It made me want to get my hands on everything I could read about time travel and black holes. The music was like another character in the movie. Don't miss this one.
The OA (2016)
Huh?
Honestly, I don't know why people are raving about the 2nd season. I watched the first and really liked it. Then they make us wait two years before the next season. You know that feeling you get when you awaken from a fantastic dream and while you're analyzing it and trying to remember you can feel it just slipping away? That's the 2nd season of the OA for me. If I have to watch it several times and watch YouTube videos explaining the ending, than I feel it's missed its mark.
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
No sympathy
As I watched this, I became more and more angry. Not just with the perpetrator. The girls parents were just as responsible for this whole thing. In the movie they're described as not being very worldly, but the word idiotic comes to mind.
Ellen's Game of Games (2017)
I used to like Ellen
But lately her talk show has had more of these ridiculous games. The game show is just mean. Humiliating the folks seems to tickle Ellen and her audience. I don't feel sorry for them though. They seem like they've auditioned to see who can be the most animated and obnoxious. Ugh
Rel (2018)
More Sinbad-less Rel
I tried to like this because of Sinbad but he's not on screen long enough to make it worth my time. And I know it worked for Martin, but having Rel play another character in each episode is just silly. Make a show about Sinbad and I'll tune in every week.
Glacé (2016)
Just okay
The scenery and acting were superb. The plot was a bit convoluted and the ending unsatisfying. Way too many characters and subplots and then they didn't even finish it. I guess there'll be a 2nd season. Meh