Change Your Image
curtish2809
Reviews
Creepshow 3 (2006)
4 stars might be generous.
It's soooo over the top, especially "The Professor's Wife" segment. I guess they were going for horror comedy, but it's just RIDICULOUS. However, if you're looking to kill (no pun intended) for a mindless movie, feel free to watch on Tubi. The acting isn't terrible with the script they had to work with but nothing memorable. There's 5 stories & they all tie in together which you'll realize by the 3rd story. Save this for a rainy day or a sick day, honestly.
On a side note, why do reviews need to be 600 characters? Who wants to talk about a movie for that long? Yes, I love movies (good, bad & in-between) but to talk about this one for so long? Oof.
Gilmore Girls: Afterboom (2004)
Chalkful of emotions
The most devastating part is learning Emily & Richard have separated. Also, Lane's new life is great! But it was really sweet when she went back to her mom's & gave her the kiss on her forehead. I actually teared up.
Finally, Lorelei & Jason split and thank goodness. Jason is a likeable character but we all know Luke is endgame. Lorelei choosing her family over her relationship was refreshing. Why did Jason actually think she would stay with him while suing Richard?
Paris & Asher's storyline wouldn't fly today but I still enjoy it. Rory needs to relax with that already too. She's so uptight in this season until the finale. IYKYK.
This is a great episode.
Grey's Anatomy: Song Beneath the Song (2011)
8 for the emotions
Not my favorite episode, but bearable. Also, a Madison appearance never hurts. I'm glad this is the only musical episode ever in this series though. Callie & the baby survive, which a huge perk too. Chandra Wilson has a set of pipes of her though!
Gilmore Girls: A Deep-Fried Korean Thanksgiving (2002)
One of my favorites
I love this episode, but this is one of the times where I think Lorelei was in the wrong. Rory needed to apply for other schools and yes, Yale was an option. Instead of getting hysterical and being a brat, she could discussed it in private with Rory. The best party of this episode is Lane & Dave's first kiss!!!!
Sookie getting drunk was 2nd best! Melissa McCarthy is just wonderful and hilarious.
Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995)
I love this movie
This is underrated Mel Brooks. Excellent casting, slapstick galore & just super enjoyable. They don't make comedies like this anymore. It makes me miss Leslie Nielsen.
Holiday Rush (2019)
Enjoyable
Very enjoyable & gets you in the Christmas spirit. Darlene Love is adorable as Aunt Jo! Cute movie with the fine fixings. Definitely will watch again.
Gilmore Girls: He's Slippin' 'Em Bread... Dig? (2005)
This is not the episode to look for relationship admiration.
I really don't understand why the writers made Lane fall for such a jerk like Zack. He talked down to her about the songs, he was a complete prick to the band just because he got irrationally jealous about Brian writing a song with Lane's name and he's just a complete tool. Lane deserved so much better. Dave should have come back and taken her away.
Don't get me started on Luke hiding the April situation from Lorelei, especially after he got all over her about the message from Chris. Not my favorite episode.
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life: Fall (2016)
Very enjoyable
I bawl my eyes out at the end of this episode, especially when Emily is at the Nantucket house & gives a kiss to Richard's picture. Every. Time.
It would love a GG movie to wrap up all loose ends with Rory and maybe more Lane, but in all, this was very enjoyable & I enjoy watching it
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
The original found footage horror film
Where the genre (horror found footage) began! This movie proves that you don't need gore to be scared! Our imaginations can be much worse than what we see. Definitely an enjoyable movie!
Inkubus (2011)
8 because of Mr. Englund
The movie gets an 8 because of Robert Englund. He gives such a great performance! No lie, Joey Fatone makes it work too. This definitely needed a better script, maybe a little less cheese but entertaining.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Gaga at her finest
She sings, she acts & she's just wonderful in this. She & Bradley Cooper are a good fit and need to do another movie together. "I'll Never Love Again" leaves me ugly crying every time
A Star Is Born (1937)
Perfect movie!
Great cast & good flow! Janet Gaynor was wonderful as Esther! That role was made for her.
A Star Is Born (1976)
It is what it is.
The stars have talent but I wasn't as intrigued by this version as much as the others. Robert Englund (Freddy Krueger himself) has an uncredited cameo in this, which is why I gave this a slightly higher rating than I wanted to.
Child's Play (2019)
Enjoyed this more than I thought
This was a good remake! Aubrey Plaza is in it & I love her. The graphics are good & Chucky has a decent makeover. Entertaining!
Family Guy: Better Off Meg (2020)
Ugh, another crapping on Meg episode
IMO Meg was better off without the family. I wish there could be an episode where she tells them all off again but doesn't feel bad about it. Peter used to be so much better in the earlier season, but now is just a prick.
The Baby-Sitters Club (2020)
This is adorable and great!
I love that they used actual teens for this! I loved the books as a kid and just so happy about this.
365 dni (2020)
It is what it is
Definitely entertaining. The sex scenes were steamy but it really annoyed me that he kept grabbing her neck. I was surprised that only 2 months had gone by. I feel like more time would have been more realistic (yes, I know it's a movie). It didn't expect Laura to die at the end, however, is she really dead because there was no body. Just like in a horror movie: if I don't see a body, I don't believe they're dead.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Suspenseful and entertaining
People who trashed this movie clearly weren't paying attention. This was a great horror movie! Bravo!
The Walking Dead: Stalker (2020)
Back to the horror roots of TWD
This was a great episode! Getting back in touch with the horror aspect of the series. Great acting from the cast 👏👏
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
So much fun!
The plot has you second guessing, the cast is wonderful & the interactive aspect is the coolest thing ever! Between this & virtual reality, those buttons for the temple will be a thing of the future for sure (if you're a Black Mirror fan, you'll understand that)
Paranormal Activity (2007)
Great spooky film!
I enjoy this movie! It's creepy & entertaining! As I watch it, I keep noticing what a bag Micah is. Katie forewarned him and he antagonized the demon, this making everything worse. I totally blame Micah.
Hereditary (2018)
Holy. Crap.
This movie scared the hell out of me. It's so intense and creepy. Toni Collette's facial expressions are so good in this!
The Perfection (2018)
Very enjoyable
Great movie! Sublime casting & I enjoyed the twists! So so good!!
The Den (2013)
Pleasantly surprised
This was great because of the originality behind it. Jump scares we're good too! Definitely worth a watch!
Breaking Bad: Ozymandias (2013)
Everything about this episode is amazing
The cast, the camera shots, everything about this episode is so frigging good. That moment when Marie finds out that Hank is dead, I could feel her angst. This is the best episode of TV next to the "227" when Peewee Herman was a guest star.