Change Your Image
DoubleOscar
.
.
.
.
Rating System:
10/10 - Perfect/As close to perfect as you can get
9/10 - Fantastic/Greatly Exceeded Expectations
8/10 - Very Good
7/10 - Above Average
6/10 - Average/Still Enjoyable
5/10 - Very Mixed Feelings
4/10 - Bad
3/10 - Very Bad
2/10 - Horrendous
1/10 - Faith in Humanity Lost
Movies I've Given Perfect 10's to:
12 Angry Men
Back to the Future
The Big Lebowski
The Dark Knight
Die Hard
Groundhog Day
Jurassic Park
La La Land
Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Mainly The Two Towers)
Memento
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
No Country for Old Men
One Flew over the Cuckoos Nest
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Se7en
Shaun of the Dead
The Shawshank Redemption
The Thing
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Truman Show
Up
The Usual Suspects
Whiplash
My "Overrated Movies List" (Never liked the term "Overrated; these just aren't as good as some people make them out to be)
The Breakfast Club
Titanic
Avatar (I realize this opinion is becoming the norm now)
Gravity
The Town (want to rewatch it still)
Fight Club (Still Great just not as rewatchable as I hoped)
Big Hero 6 (Good, but not Oscar-Winning good)
True Lies
Tootsie (Again, I need to rewatch it)
Dazed and Confused
Most Underrated Movies:
Iron Giant
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
50/50
Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Enemy
Source Code
Unbreakable
The Gift
Children of Men
Moon
Godzilla (2014)
Black Dynamite
Nightcrawler
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ryû to sobakasu no hime (2021)
Belle is a Feast for the Eyes and Ears
Hot off the high from his first Oscar nomination for 2018's Mirai, Japanese director Mamoru Hosoda returns with a touching virtual-reality riff on the classic beauty and the beast tale. But don't let the familiar source material lull you into a false sense of security; Hosoda is not playing it safe just because he has a reliable tale to fall back on. In fact, after years of constant comparison to the films of Studio Ghibli and their unrivaled consistency and pedigree, it seems like the Oscar nomination may have renewed some confidence and ambition back into the veteran director.
Like The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, this film follows another likable teenage protagonist, Suzu who, unfortunately, is unbearably grief-stricken after the death of her mother when she was six. After over a decade of lament, Suzu still has trouble understanding why her mother would put herself in the position that led to her untimely death. She often finds herself crying uncontrollably, only able to compose herself time and time again with the help of her longtime friend, Hiro.
Suzu's relationship with her mother is portrayed through many wordless montages, only accompanied by the gorgeous work of the film's trio of composers, Taisei Iwasaki, Ludvig Forssell, and Yuta Bandoh. As devastating as it is to lose her mother, Suzu's grief is amplified by her own inability to find her singing voice again after the tragedy, despite her efforts. The despair and loneliness she deals with on a daily basis eventually lead her to try U, a new virtual universe that already totals over 5 billion users.
U's technology works by conducting a biometric scan of its user, then creating a personalized avatar. For Suzu, her avatar appears as a beautiful and slender woman with pink hair, really only recognizable as Suzu due to the splash of freckles underneath her eyes. Once in cyberspace, the urge is irresistible. Suzu begins to sing-- And she sings beautifully. So beautifully in fact that it is only a matter of days before Suzu finds herself with millions of followers, all ready to pack virtual auditoriums as Suzu gives performances under the moniker of Belle.
Described by Hosoda as "the one I've been wanting to make," the giddiness of a director finally allowed to make their long-gestating dream project is palpable onscreen, particularly in the film's virtual world sequences. In the real world, the animation is classic hand-drawn work, but in U, Hosoda translates the world's infinite possibilities into a spectacularly dynamic CG landscape, complete with a kinetic camera that swirls and moves in ways only possible in an animated world.
If none of this so far sounds like the beauty and the beast you know and love, don't worry. The "beast" of this tale makes his grand appearance right at the end of the first act as he crashes through a giant dome that acted as a venue for one of Belle's performances. A figure only known as "The Dragon" is seen being pursued by self-proclaimed "Justices" of U. Though he is said to be wildly aggressive and ruining the sanctity of U, Belle immediately believes there is more to him than meets the eye, recognizing a pain that she herself has seen before. Intrigued by The Dragon, Belle suspends any future performances and instead devotes her time to discovering the identity of and connecting more with the mysterious beast.
Outside of U, Suzu must balance her newfound stardom online with the meek reputation she has with real-life friends and classmates. Where the usual high school relationships and drama could, in the hands of a less skilled director, grind the imagination and creativity shown thus far to a halt, Hosoda surprisingly manages to make the grounded portions of his film just as engaging and playful as the virtual primarily by mining the material for a surprising amount of laughs.
Where the film does falter a bit is with its final act, and while the two storylines are engaging in their own right, there is a feeling that they are too dissimilar to one another to possibly connect in a believable way by the end. And for the most part, this is true. The film employs some eye-rolling contrivances in its race-against-the-clock finale, but when the last scene's emotions hit and Suzu fully blossoms into the strong woman she knows she is, the machinations that led the film to that point are largely forgivable.
When all is said and done, it is not going to be the final moments that stick with you from Belle. It's going to be the wonder and visual inventiveness of the virtual sequences -- the sprawling endlessness of the online world and the guiding hand of a director keen on pushing his film beyond that. Hosoda may have spent much of his career in the shadow of the great Studio Ghibli, but with Belle, he certainly makes the most of his chance at the spotlight.
Fargo: Storia Americana (2020)
Had to end this way
Really no other way this season could've ended. Personally, I thought it was a great season and the tie in to season two was a nice touch.
Rick and Morty: The Rickchurian Mortydate (2017)
A Refreshing Reset to a Whirlwind of a Season
I don't know about you but this finale felt like a breath of fresh air in a season filled with so many recurring and developing story-lines. This season included everything from the re-emergence of the citadel led by Evil Morty, to the intricate family dynamics of the Smith's, all the way to other random things like Pickle Rick. To me, the season (while fantastic) was begging for something that it could all be brought back to and rooted in. In this case, the show chose to cycle back to its roots in family.
As a standalone episode, The Rickchurian Mortydate is also just really entertaining. The physical fighting between Rick and the President coupled with the signature banter and fourth wall breaking (specifically the signature in the shows premieres and finales) always had me smiling. In the end though, fans are going to judge this finale not only based on how well it wraps up the events from during the season, but also how well it lays the groundwork for the inevitable following season. It's here where I think fans are going to be divided. On one hand, much like the show Silicon Valley, this finale essentially hit a reset button for the characters which sets up what to expect from the next season. Beth even says how we can expect it to be like season 1, but more streamlined. On the other hand, however, it leaves many of the developed story-lines from the season up the air, without even a mention.
Overall, I found this finale to be a satisfying conclusion to another fantastic season. I can see this being an extremely polarizing way to leave the viewers hanging, but that only gets me even more excited for season 4.
Silicon Valley: Success Failure (2017)
Familiar, but still hilarious
Fear not, Silicon Valley remains one of the most consistently funny shows on TV. This season promises to take the show in an interesting direction, but still maintain the laugh-out-loud observational comedy that we have all come to love and expect from this show. It's also great to see Big Head taking a bigger role in the show rather than funny little misadventures. Overall, Mike Judge and Alec Berg continue their run of brilliant writing and I am incredibly excited for what's in store for the rest of the season.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Psychological Horror Meets Family Period Piece.
The Witch has been receiving a lot of buzz recently from horror fans and Sundance Film Festival attendees. Writer/Director Roboert Eggers even won the Best Director award at the festival. So does it live up to what people are saying? Well yes, but you have to know what you're getting in to. Knowing that this is a smaller indie film from Sundance and that it isn't going to be your run of the mill, make-a- quick- buck horror movie there is a lot of great stuff here.
This film combines two things that I am not the biggest fan, period pieces and horror, and, surprisingly, make them work. in his first film, Eggers does a fantastic job and building and sustaining tension. The atmosphere of the film never lets up making for suspense that really gets under the skin in moments where it really counts.
Furthermore, the actors were just as equally great as the direction, at first, the older dialect was hard to follow and didn't feel very natural. But after about ten minutes, the language flows better and every thing becomes very believable. Going on with the believability, everything in the landscape and surroundings felt as thought it fit the time period. The film just pulls you into the time period where you fell the struggles as the family does. There was a point where I had to look around the theater to make sure that I was indeed not in Old England.
The one thing that might be off-putting to some will be that the story isn't exactly about a witch versus a family. The story focuses much more on the family aspect as we see every family member deal with grief in their own ways as they sink deeper and deeper a psychological trance. There aren't as many straight up "scares" as one might hope, but there no doubt be times that make you jump and make you gut wrench. The family struggle is the fuel that drives the story forward and it makes for some great dramatic acting from adult and child actors alike.
As for problems, there are a few, but none to detract from the tension and drama that the film builds. The film is very gray and bleak, and at some points, it can be a little overwhelming at times, where you wish the color palette would liven up. To continue, there was a point where I thought the mother character was a little one- note, but I just assumed that it was her way of dealing with grief since she is obviously the one that gets hits the hardest in family problems. The ending can be polarizing to some, I wish there was a even a little more ambiguity, but the way Eggers decided to end is sufficient enough.
Lastly, a note must be made about the music and cinematography, both add to the film wonderfully and enthrall the viewer into whatever Eggers wants them to see.
Overall, The Witch is a very good horror film, certainly a brilliant start for Robert Eggers and easily a mark or two above the average horror film that is released nowadays. The closest thing I can compare this film to would be The Shining. So, just know what kind of film you are getting in to and you won't leave disappointed.
"Wouldst thou like to live deliciously?"
The Big Short (2015)
Nothing Short of Fantastic
Directed by Adam McKay, whose past movies have been straight up comedies, albeit good comedies, I didn't know what to expect when going into this film. I have a good general knowledge of financial terminology and of the housing crisis in general, but after watching this movie, I realize that there was so much I actually didn't know about, or knew but was wrong about. I can see how to many people, much of the information presented in the film is going to fly over their heads because it is a bunch of jargon about numbers and financial situations, but to me it was fascinating.
Adam McKay does a fantastic job adapting Michael Lewis' book to what I believe to be the simplest way to put the information given. Furthermore, he manages to blend a sense of outrage and sorrow for what happened to people with his signature clever and straightforward humor. Furthermore, the sense of outrage is carried on throughout the movie almost as an undercurrent to every joke, like there is some twisted double meaning behind every man and his decisions. This rage is best expressed in Steve Carrel's character who, ironically, needs to go to anger management courses to deal with those feelings. Along with Steve Carrel's character (who in my opinion is the best performance), there are fantastic performances from Christian Bale, Ryan Gosling, Brad Pitt, and even more unknowns like Hamish Linklater.
One of the best things about this film is its very quick-footed pace. It's as though the movie is racing to find out as much as it can before the inevitable crash happens. While other may find this pace annoying and hard to keep up, to me I was so tuned in to everything said that the pace just escalated my enjoyment. The film loses a little steam at the end, but that's only because the tone turns darker and much more serious.
Overall, The Big Short is a very important film, a scathingly funny film that raises awareness about a crisis that most people might only have known at the surface level. It's one of the most enthralling films of the year as well as one of the most entertaining. Expect some awards come Oscar season.
Creed (2015)
Lands Every Punch It Throws
Creed is the newest addition to the Rocky franchise that began with the Best Picture winning original back in 1976. Helmed by Fruitvale Station director, Ryan Coogler and led by Michael B. Jordan, expectations were pretty high regarding Creed. Furthermore, we already had Southpaw this year with Jake Gyllenhaal so Creed had some competition in regards to boxing movies in 2015.
Creed follows the illegitimate son of Apollo Creed, Adonis, and his dreams to make a name for himself in the boxing world without having to rely on his father's name. The film is sort of trying to do the same thing with being apart of the Rocky franchise, yet still being fresh and original. Creed succeeds both as a film and as a tale of talent and heart in its central athlete. From a technical standpoint, the movie is nearly flawless. The music is inspiring and very reminiscent of 1976. The camera-work and editing is outstanding, some of the tracking shots left me with my jaw dropped. Furthermore, the montages that everyone comes to Rocky movies to see are hugely entertaining and just as good as the iconic original.
As for the acting, Sylvester Stallone is better than he has ever been as the older, slightly out of touch Rocky Balboa. He walks the line between lovable and heartbreaking so well that he will definitely get a Best Supporting Acting nomination come Oscar season. Michael B. Jordan is fantastic as well as the short-tempered Adonis who wants to be a fighter like his father before him, but stand alone. Tessa Thompson is believable as Bianca and Coogler managed to find a perfect balance between the romantic scenes and those of the boxing or drama with Rocky.
Overall, Creed is a fantastic addition to the Rocky franchise, one that does justice to the original, but still manages to find its own way. The performances and direction are phenomenal. It's likely that Creed will see a few sequels in the future and I would be open to that as long as Ryan Coogler agrees to come back. For now, don't miss your chance to see this first one.
"One step, one punch, one round at a time."
Spotlight (2015)
Blown Away. Looks like we have our Best Picture Frontrunner
There was a lot of buzz surrounding Spotlight when it first premiered at the film festivals. Many were comparing it to All the President's Men, saying it was just about on par with that one. I had only recently seen All the President's Men and had high expectation for this movie if it was true that it was just as good. I'm ecstatic to report that this movie not only lived up to the hype, but exceeded it to emerge as one of the year's best films.
Spotlight was built to stand the test of time with its true to life, edge-of-you-seat style drama. The story follows the journalists in the Spotlight department of the Boston Globe who broke the story about the molestation charges against Priests that had gone on unnoticed for some time. The story itself is engaging to start with but the screenplay, direction, and acting all come together flawlessly to create an incredibly powerful and emotional film. By the time the end credits roll, the film has landed such a powerful and lingering punch that the events portrayed almost seem surreal. This is most definitely a film that will not be forgotten soon.
The acting is top-notch with everyone from Michael Keaton to Mark Ruffalo to Rachel McAdams giving possibly the performances of their careers, respectively. This is one of the best ensembles of the year. Even those who didn't have as much screen-time like Liev Schriber, Stanler Tucci, and John Slattery shine when their time is given.
Overall, Spotlight is an exceptional film that will most likely receive some major nominations come awards season. The leading and supporting cast all bring their A games as well as director Tom McCarthy. This is a movie you most definitely do not want to miss.
"It takes a village to raise them. It takes a village to abuse them. That's the truth of it."
Spectre (2015)
Not Quite Spectaculre, But Close
Pardon the play on words in the title, it had to be done. Coming off of Skyfall's success, I knew that Spectre would have a hard time topping it. But there were many things to be excited about here. For one, Sam Mendes was returning to direct and Christoph Waltz was being brought in as the villain. What could go wrong?
To start, Spectre is more action-heavy than Skyfall making it effortlessly entertaining. The movie seamlessly moves from one action set piece to the next. It is also a more old-fashioned take on the franchise. After reinventing James Bond with Skyfall, Sam Mendes takes a step back by using the established Bond formula to blend the older goofiness with the newer grittiness.
The movie is nearly flawless from a technical standpoint, especially the opening scene. The direction is fantastic along with the editing, and the music will be stuck in your head for the rest of the day. All actors do excellent work, particularly Lea Seydoux, at portraying their character. Daniel Craig continues to solidify himself as one of the best Bond ever, and Ralph Fiennes and Ben Winshaw are equally compelling. Dave Bautista is very convincing as the greatest physical challenger Bond has to face. Lastly, Christoph Waltz is magnificent, despite being severely underused.
The movie begins to break down when looking deeper at it. Not necessarily at a plot level, the surveillance 1984-esque subplot was intriguing to me. The movie faults in regards to its emotional core. What made Skyfall so compelling for me was the humanity that was brought to Bond with the ending and Judi Dench. The personal story is continued in Spectre, however, the script feels as though it is trying to dig deeper than it actually can dig. While the chemistry is definitely there between Seydoux and Craig, I didn't fully buy into their relationship by the end. Furthermore, there were points where the movie felt a little unfocused when in regards to its villains. The movie kept shifting focus between Andrew Scott's character back in England and Waltz's with Bond.
What makes up for these faults is the beautiful cinematography from Hoyte Van Hoytema, who always finds the perfect shot to capture the viewers attention. Whether it be a Day of the Dead parade in Mexico City or the snowy terrain of Austria, he does masterful work behind the lens.
Overall, Spectre is a perfectly watchable, hugely entertaining James Bond spectacle. It lacks in terms of its deeper substance, but not too much where the enjoyment in general is taken away. I am still very excited as to what's in store for James Bond next.
"You're a kite dancing in a hurricane, Mr. Bond."
Steve Jobs (2015)
A Job Well Done
Being disappointed with the 2013 Jobs film starring Ashton Kutcher, I was actually excited for this take on the Apple founder to see if they could finally get it right. That and the powerhouse team consisting of Michael Fassbender, Kate Winslet, director Danny Boyle, and writer Aaron Sorkin. I am happy to report that Steve Jobs has finally been done justice with this gem.
To begin, although he doesn't completely look the part, Michael Fassbender completely embodies Steve Jobs. He makes the icon simultaneously unlikable and likable by bringing a sense of humanity to the character. The story follows Jobs backstage at three of the biggest product launches of his career. The audience is brought along for as they are shown all of the inner workings and struggles that go along behind the scene while the people wait in the auditorium for the product.
To continue, the entire supporting cast does a magnificent job at portraying the people surrounding Jobs. Kate Winslet is fantastic, although her accent does go all over the place sometimes. Seth Rogen and Jeff Daniels are the most compelling and give equally powerful performances. The script from Aaron Sorkin is masterful though, admittedly, at times overwhelming. The dialog is so compelling, but the audience can get lost at times in the computer jargon that goes back and forth between the characters. Furthermore, director Danny Boyle was very subtle in his approach and allowed the actors to shine more than him.
The emotional core of this movie is grounded in the relationship of Jobs and his daughter Lisa. In all three acts of the story, Lisa plays a huge role in the development in Jobs's character. In the beginning, he is in complete denial, but by the end he is more welcoming and wants her to be by his side.
Overall, Steve Jobs is a brilliant representation of Walter Isaacson's book, skillfully converting the text to the big screen. Everyone involved in the production brings their A game and should be gifted with plenty of nominations come awards season.
"It's not binary, you can be decent and gifted at the same time."
The Thing (1982)
Has Gotten Better With Age
I was very late to the party in terms of seeing this movie. I had only recently seen John Carpenter's original Halloween as well. That being said, this movie still blew me away.
For a movie that came out in 1982, nothing in the film seems dated and every scare is genuine and effective. Kurt Russel is as engaging as ever as R.J. MacReady and the rest of the cast also do a great job as an ensemble. Furthermore, this may also be John Carpenter's best movie overall. It's a tough call with other films like Halloween, They Live, or Big Trouble in Little China in his filmography but it is definitely up there.
Despite all the impressive aspects of the movie previously mentioned, the greatest part of this film that easily holds a candle to it today are the special effects. The makeup and effects are astonishing and possibly some of the best of all time. Pair these effects with a simple but effective score and you get some substantial scares that still work today.
Overall, The Thing is easily one of my favorite horror movies of all time. The only one that comes close for me is The Shining. The Thing also includes one of the best movie monsters ever and is a horror classic that can be watched over and over again.
Bridge of Spies (2015)
One of the Best of Its Kind. An Unshowy Cold War Thriller
The name Steven Spielberg is usually enough for many people, including myself, to get excited for a movie. Throw in Tom Hanks and a script written with the help of the Coen Brothers and you have an instant must see, right? Despite all the star power in the movie, I was still a little hesitant going into the movie because a couple of Spielberg's recent efforts in the 2000's haven't been up to par for him. That being said, I exited this movie with a new-found interest in Cold War politics and its effect on the people.
The story Rudolph Abel (Mark Rylance), an assumed Soviet spy who is captured and given to James B. Donovan (Tom Hanks), an insurance lawyer, in order to give Abel a fair trial in court before sending him to the electric chair. However, on the other side of the world in the Soviet Union, one of the United States' spies is captured by the Soviets. Both countries agree to exchange the spies for each other and James Donovan is brought in once again to negotiate the swap.
The film does a good job at neither portraying the Soviets or Americans as the good guys and finding an unbiased standpoint between the two. Each character is portrayed expertly by their actors, but I was most impressed by Mark Rylance. Going into this movie, you already know that you are going to get a committed performance from Tom Hanks. Surprisingly, I thought that Rylance did an equal or even better job portraying Rudolph Abel. Rylance so effortlessly makes his character sympathetic and the poignant expressions and subtly in his performance is one of the best parts of this movie. Another surprising aspect of the movie was the large amount of humor. I guess I should have expected that coming from a script written by the Coen Brothers.
My one complaint of the film would be that the American spy captured Soviets was not developed nearly as well as Rylance in the United States. I was unsure if I was supposed to feel sympathetic because he was an American or anger because he failed to carry out his job and allowed himself to be caught.
Overall, Bridge of Spies is a masterfully crafted Cold War thriller with Spielberg beautifully showing the audience what he does best when at the helm. This is most definitely not a film for everyone, but those who appreciate an old-fashioned Hollywood thriller will find much enjoyment in the film.
"You're not worried?" "Would it help?"
The Martian (2015)
A True Love Letter to Science and Humanity
Sir Ridley Scott is finally back on track. There's no argument that his last couple films have not been up to his standard. However, now he has gone back to his roots to bring us an adaptation of the sci-fi novel by Andy Weir The Martian.
The story itself is pretty straightforward. Mark Watney (Matt Damon) is presumed dead when stuck with debris during a storm on Mars. When the rest of his crew decides to abort and he turns out to be alive, Watney must ration his remaining resources in an attempt to same himself and make contact with NASA. Despite the familiar storyline (can you say Cast Away meets Apollo 13?), only a true mastermind behind the camera can give the story so much depth and make it so enthralling.
The cast is definitely one of the best ensembles of the year. Everyone does fantastic with the roles given to them, namely Chiwetel Ejiofor and Jeff Daniels. And while everyone does a great job in the movie, the man whose shoulders the film truly rests on is Matt Damon, and he excels in every scene he is in. The audience is always eager to follow Damon's successes and failures on Mars. Damon is so good at playing a wise- cracking scientist and showing us what it might actually be like to get left on Mars alone. With Damon's character, the movie is allowed to delve into themes about what makes us human and our drive to help one another.
One of the aspects of the film that truly fascinated me was how much science was explained out in the movie. The science is always intriguing and never makes one feel as though they are in school needing to remember everything they heard.
The Martian is easily one of the best films of the year and a very welcome return to form for Sir Ridley Scott. The entire cast excels at bringing the audience a fascinating trip not only of the inner-workings of NASA, but of a man's journey of survival as he is left on Mars.
"I admit it's fatally dangerous, but I'd get to fly around like Iron Man"
The Walk (2015)
Absorbing and Magical, Expertly Balancing Visuals and Facts.
As a huge fan of Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future, Forrest Gump, Cast Away) it would be an understatement to say that I was anticipated this movie. Although I thoroughly enjoyed the documentary about the same topic, Man on Wire, I was interested in how the story would play out as a feature film.
For those of you who haven't seen Man on Wire, I'll summarize this man's story for you. Philippe Petit, portrayed magnificently here by Joseph Gordon Levitt, had a dream of walking across the Twin Towers from the moment he saw them for the first time in a picture. That's the story in a nutshell. The Walk is as much a character study about Petit and his fascination with walking on high wires as it is a fact based drama about his dream of walking the World Trade Center.
With Philippe Petit (JGL) doing a voice-over throughout the entire movie, The Walk is allowed to really dig deep into Petit's character and illustrates to the audience what drove this man to achieve his impossible dream. While sometimes off-putting, the narration is never unwelcome. Also, I must add, The Walk finds a great way to justify its constant switches in languages between French and English.
While the first half is just interesting enough to hold the audience's attention, the final hour is where The Walk and Zemeckis really catch their strides. Elements of heist movies are thrown in to keep the audience on the edge of their seats and when the titular walk occurs, it doesn't disappoint. I suggest seeing it in IMAX 3D as I did because the film made you feel as though you were walking beside Petit's character.
Overall, Zemeckis continues to prove why he's one of the best directors working today. The Walk exceeds in its fascinating story and characters, as well as its breathtaking visuals to bring Philippe Petit's dream to life.
"The carrots are cooked"
Black Mass (2015)
A Gripping Story Anchored by Brilliant Performances From Depp and Edgerton
Black Mass tells the true tale of James "Whitey" Bulger's rise and fall with his gang in the streets of South Boston. In a war for territory, Bulger (Johnny Depp) and FBI agent John Connolly (Joel Edgerton) create an unlikely alliance to take down an opposing Mafia family. As the story unfolds, each side is tested in how far they are willing to go to keep their relationship with one another.
Director Scott Cooper brings out the best in all of his actors and perfectly captures not only the cold blooded essence of Bulger, but also the feeling of dread in South Boston during the time. The biggest selling points for this movie are actors Johnny Depp and Joel Edgerton, whose performance should easily be deserving of an Academy Award. However, others like Jesse Plemmons, Dakota Johnson, and Benedict Cumberbatch, while underused, manage to make the most of the time given to them.
At roughly 2 hours, Black Mass does not overstay its welcome, in fact I believe it could have been longer and gone even more in depth as to the inner-workings of Jimmy Bulger's mob. From a technical standpoint, the movie was terrific as well. The cinematography was enthralling, the score enhanced the emotion of every scene, the editing was serviceable, but didn't detract from the movie in any way. The last part I will mention is possibly on par with the performances, the script. It was magnetic, and beautifully highlighted every aspect of every character.
The greatest comparison I can make of this move is that of last year's Foxcatcher, brilliantly performed, moving at a deliberate pace, and with horribly detached, yet irresistibly engaging characters.
Overall, while it doesn't reinvent the mob picture like Goodfellas, (nor does it try to) Black Mass is an incredibly solid and flawlessly acted portrayal of one of the United States' most notorious gangsters in history.
"It's not about what you do, it's about where you do it and when."
The Gift (2015)
A Great Success for a First Time Director
As many people were, I saw the trailer for The Gift and assumed it would be yet another cheesy movie about stalkers. The plot overall isn't that captivating. It centers around a family who just moved and a person from the main character's past continues to leave gifts at their front door. Yeah, not so interested. However, I heard a few people saying to give it a chance and check it out, so I did. Boy was I glad I did! This is easily the biggest surprise of the year so far and caused me to really take notice of what Joel Edgerton can do both behind and in front of the camera.
As mentioned before, the plot centers around Simon (Jason Bateman) and Robyn (Rebecca Hall) who are interrupted as they move into their new house by a person from Simon's past, Gordo (Joel Edgerton). From there, things take a turn for the worse as Simon and Robyn are continually bothered with gifts as they try to settle into their home. Seems like your average stalker movie, right? Wrong. There are so many twists and turns throughout the magnetic script that causes the viewer to question every characters motivations and who is really the hero or villain. This constant sense of not-knowing who's really who creates some masterful tension alongside brilliant performances. I like to refer to this movie as The Shining meets Nightcrawler because of the way the camera moves and follows the character to build suspense and how there is no clear cut protagonist or antagonist.
Overall, The Gift is a magnificent achievement for Joel Edgerton as he moves forward in his directing career. With just one film, he has already proved himself to have the knowledge behind the camera equivalent to some seasoned directors. Definitely check this one out.
"You think you're done with the past, but the past is not done with you."
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
What a year for Spy Movies
Having never seen a Guy Ritchie movie, I was very indifferent about seeing The Man from U.N.C.L.E. I knew that Ritchie has a very distinct style, but I had just never seen it in action. I do know that a lot of complaints of Guy Ritchie movies is that they are a lot more style over substance. This film is no exception. However, Ritchie's style is just so much fun to watch on screen that it adds The Man from U.N.C.L.E to the list of great spy movies released in 2015. While it may be overshadowed by movies like Mission Impossible, Kingsman, or the soon to be released Spectre, it is still a very enjoyable movie experience.
The story is your basic Cold War, nuclear bomb threat plot where spies must infiltrate the enemy bases to try and disarm and destroy a bomb that has the intent on beginning a nuclear war. We've seen it plenty of times before in films such as Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol, but the execution in this film is so great it allows The Man from U.N.C.L.E to bring something fresh to the table while having a familiar plot.
As for characters, I thought they were all great. Henry Cavill is very charismatic and fun to watch being the cocky American spy. Armie Hammer caught me off guard a little at first with his accent, but it grew on me and became enjoyable. Alicia Vikander, who I, like many, first took notice of in Ex Machina, was fantastic and should continue to be seeing great roles offered to her. The chemistry was great between the three and really propelled the movie going forward.
Lastly, a mention must be made about the music. It was phenomenal. It gave the movie a throwback feel while simultaneously increasing tension and the viewer's interest. This came from Daniel Pemberton, a name I have never heard of but will begin to look forward to seeing in the future.
Overall, The Man from U.N.C.L.E is a familiar espionage action- adventure story with a great cast, fantastic score, and enough unique style to differentiate it from similar films.
"These. Are. American. Made... And low-tech."
Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015)
Irresistible Silly Fun
I have always been a huge fan of Aardman's features. Wallace and Gromit and the Curse of the Were Rabbit is one of my favorite theater experiences. That being said, I was still a little hesitant about the Shaun the Sheep movie. I was unsure whether a sheep could carry an dialog-free movie and still make it work. I am happy to come back and be able to say that this movie is perfect fun for all ages.
Once again, Aardman proves to exceed my expectations. I was thoroughly impressed with how the film was able to tell so much with just facial movements, noises, and hand gestures. As usual, the clay-mation and stop-motion is astonishing and kept making me ask "how did they get that shot?" I remember when Curse of the Were Rabbit was released, a critic argued that it should be nominated for Best Cinematography because of the amount of precision and effort that went into each frame. I wouldn't be surprised if some people brought up the same argument this year.
Overall, Shaun the Sheep Movie is a delight for all ages and is another jewel in the Aardman's family friendly repertoire.
"Ba"
It Follows (2014)
A Rare Film Where the Execution is as Great as the Idea
I may be lacking when it comes to the amount of horrors movies I've seen, but I know when I see a good one. Of the horror movies I've seen, John Carpenter's original Halloween ranks as one of my favorites. I say this because there are some moments of It Follows that are clearly an homage to Carpenter's film.
The premise is simple, after having her first sexual encounter, Jay (Maika Monroe) encounters a supernatural being, It, who is constantly following her. That's basically it (No Pun intended). It's a simple idea that once pondered becomes more and more intriguing when thinking about the possibilities of directions the movie could have gone. I believe that the director took the followed the best path for this film and it allowed the film to not only be chillingly haunting, but thought-provoking.
To continue, the biggest surprise of the film for me was the acting. I was surprised to feel that the reactions felt by the main character and her friends were genuine and it made me share their fear.
I'll keep this short. While there is a little fat on this relatively short movie that could be trimmed, It Follows still stands out and hopefully marks a much needed comeback of great horror movies to modern cinema.
"It is always following you."
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
This Franchise Just Keeps On Cruising Along
Being a big fan of Ghost Protocol and the entire franchise as a whole, I was very eager to see what Christopher McQuarrie would bring to the M:I franchise. He has already proved himself as a writer with works such as The Usual Suspects and helping with Edge of Tomorrow, but as a director I wasn't yet convinced of his talent... I am now.
Rogue Nation is quite possibly the best entry into the series thus far. The story follows Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) as a wanted man who is attempting to track a rogue agency that is believed to be nonexistent. Simultaneously, Ethan and the rest of the crew are struggling on whether to trust not only each other but a new character, Ilsa (Rebecca Ferguson). As with most Mission Impossible movies there are twists and turns along the way to keep the viewer engaged.
For me, the most important part of these kind of blockbusters is how well the action is filmed. In Rogue Nation, every fight, chase, or shootout is shot which such perfection, it brings the audience along and makes them feel like they are part of Tom Cruise's team fighting alongside him. I didn't realize it, but at some points I was gripping my seat from the tension and had to relax my hands. While in the past Ethan Hunt was shown as a super soldier who could easily accomplish any task, in Rogue Nation there are points where e and the audience is unsure of where to turn which makes him seem more human and by extension, more relatable.
As for characters in general, they are as compelling as ever. Tom Cruise as Ethan Hunt continues to solidify how much of an action star he has become. Simon Pegg remains just as likable as before as Benji Dunn. And Ving Rhames being brought back as Luther was a welcome treat. Despite all of these great actors, I believe that the standout was Rebecca Ferguson as Ilsa Faust. Her character was so mysterious, every time she was on the screen, it was so unpredictable which side she was on. Lastly, the villain was very menacing and a worthy counterpart to Ethan Hunt, which was a welcome surprise.
What few problems there are did nothing to affect the overall enjoyment or quality of the film. At some points, the plot seemed a bit too convoluted and one or two parts felt like unnecessary exposition. Although, as stated before none of these problems take away from the spectacle and thrill that is Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation.
Overall, Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation is an immensely fun time to be had at the theater. It continues to reinforce the freshness of the series and the proves how much of an action star Tom Cruise while also showing potential in others like Rebecca Ferguson. Definitely check this one out if you can.
"Benji, open the door!"
Justice League: Gods and Monsters (2015)
Can Stand Alongside Some of the Other Best DC Animated FIlms
I was hesitant about what Gods and Monsters would bring to the table. I was hoping it put DC animated movies back on track after some mediocre entries like Throne of Atlantis. And I'm delighted to announce that DC is back. Gods and Monsters is another great entry in DC's animated film catalog that can stand alongside some of the greats like Under the Red Hood or Flashpoint Paradox.
The story has an interesting premise. We see three of the founding members of the Justice League in this Elseworld story where the Justice League is more brutal and morally gray which makes the government feel threatened. Batman, Superman, and Wonder Woman are center stage and each have a newer origin story which help flesh out the characters more. The origin stories blend nicely with the rest of the story and add certain emotion when necessary. Lastly, as usual, there is a threat that affects the entire world except this time the threat is framing the Justice League and causing it to be feared even more by the government than they already are. Along the way, there are some nice twists and turns which help the viewer stay engaged.
The voice acting is top notch and was a nice and refreshing change from the usual Kevin Conroy and Tim Daly. As much as I love them, it was great to hear some new voices.
Overall, this Elseworld story is a fantastic addition to the DC Animated Universe and is a clever spin on what could be a normal Justice League movie. The darker and grittier tone allowed the film to fully develop this newer Justice League to their full potential and just made the film more intriguing in general. Definitely check this one out.
"Someone once asked if I wanted to save the world or rule it. Today it's going to be hard to tell the difference"
Southpaw (2015)
Gyllenhaal Elevates This Formulaic Boxing Movie Above Most Others
I got to see an advanced screening of Southpaw tonight at my local AMC. I was highly anticipating this movie mainly because I was blown away last year with Jake Gyllenhaal in Nightcrawler and was eager to see how he would play the short-tempered, completely ripped Billy Hope.
The story is as expected. Gyllenhaal's Billy Hope is at the top of his game and he has everything he wants. However, a series of events occur that causes Billy Hope's life to crumble around him until he has nothing left. From there he must fight his way back to the top to reclaim his former glory. It sounds like a familiar story line and that's because it is, but it is executed very well and acted superbly that it makes the film seem fresh.
To continue with the acting, every performance in this film is terrific and the actors play well off one another. While Gyllenhaal is the obvious standout, others like Forest Whitaker and Rachel McAdams perform their roles with such brilliance that it just elevates Gyllenhaal's role and the film even more.
As for problems, obviously being a formulaic movie comes with a fair share of predictability. Also, there are moments where the film becomes a tad bit heavy handed in its approach to what the audience should be feeling. However, there is nothing glaring that completely takes away from the enjoyment that is to be had with Southpaw.
Lastly, a mention must be made for James Horner's score. It was fantastic and really improved every scene, whether the audience was supposed to feel sympathetic, sorrow, or joyful. RIP
Overall, Southpaw not only showcases the acting abilities of its entire cast, it tells an excellent redemption story with Billy Hope. Let's hope this is the role that gets Gyllenhaal recognized for not only his performance, but his transformation as well.
"You should see the other guy"
Ant-Man (2015)
Bigger Is Always Better? Not for Antman!
When Ant-man was first announced I, like many other people, was very indifferent about the subject. If Marvel pulled it off, it could be great, but if they didn't, then people would start to question even further these lesser known heroes. Well I'm happy to report that Ant-man falls more towards the "great" category. It may not be completely flawless, but nonetheless it is very good.
To start, the cast is fantastic. Paul Rudd is charismatic as ever, Michael Douglas made a very compelling Hank Pym, and Evangeline Lilly rounded out the trio perfectly. Even Corey Stoll as Yellow Jacket, who is a bit underwritten, fit his role well. However, there is one actor who stood out from the rest. Michael Peña. Everything out of his mouth was comedy gold.
As for the plot, it plays out like you normal heist film with a few twists and turns. I'm a sucker for heist films and this is a great one. Following the plans of infiltration is so entertaining to watch that when the action begins, it just adds to the amount of fun the audience is having. Also, there was a surprising amount of emotional depth regarding Scott Lang and his family.
The best part of the film is arguably the action, which is extremely entertaining and the transitioning with the size of the characters is seamless and adds a few more laughs.
As for problems, there are a few but none big enough to take away from the enjoyment of the movie itself. The villain, as with most in the MCU, is pretty generic and forgettable. A few of the jokes don't hit home and seemed a little forced. Other than that, the only other problems would just be nit-picky.
Overall, Ant-man is a surprising enjoyable, smaller scale blockbuster that fits nicely into the rest of the MCU. The powerhouse cast is terrific together and most of the action and comedy hit right where they need to.
"No you can't whistle, this isn't The Andy Griffith Show."
Inside Out (2015)
Pixar Returns to Form with yet another Masterpiece
I was always anticipating Inside Out. I knew that sooner or later Pixar would be back on track making great movies once again. I was not a huge fan of their past few works (Namely, Brave and Cars 2). Also, some of the trailers for Inside Out didn't really do it for me. Some of the jokes seemed forced and the slapstick humor seemed to be aimed a kids. Boy was I wrong!
This movie was phenomenal. Everything worked for me in this film. It's the most I've ever been touched by an animated film since the beginning of Up. Also, this is one of the funniest Pixar movies to date. The slapstick humor (what little there is) blended perfectly with the surprisingly larger amount of more adult humor.
The story follows a young girl, Riley, as she is uprooted from her home in Minnesota and has to move to San Francisco. Simultaneously, the story focuses on the five emotions (Joy, Sadness, Fear, Anger, and Disgust) in her head, and when Joy and Sadness get accidentally shot out of headquarters an adventure ensues that shows Joy and Sadness's journey back to headquarters. The story is perfect for both younger and older audience members because it is so relatable. Anyone who has ever felt any kind of emotion will be any to relate to Riley and what she is feeling.
As for the cast, this is one of the best ensemble casts I've seen in a while. Specifically, Lewis Black as Anger. That is the definition of perfect casting. Furthermore, none of the emotions outshine the others, they all get their fair share of laughs. Even the emotion I was most worried about, Disgust, voiced by Mindy Kaling, had me laughing. The rest of the casting, consisting of Amy Poehler as Joy, Bill Hader as Fear, and Phyllis Smith as Sadness, all were nearly flawless with their voice acting.
Overall, Inside Out is another masterwork from Pixar and is easily the front-runner already for the Best Animated Feature category at the Oscars and maybe even Best Picture. This film met all my expectations and gloriously surpassed them. It also has me looking forward to The Good Dinosaur, another film by Pixar coming out later this year.
"These are my kind of people."
Jurassic World (2015)
Now This is a Summer Blockbuster Done Right
I went to see Jurassic World today with my friend. We did not see the 3D nor the IMAX. We went into the normal 2D and expected to enjoy this movie, nothing really more. Having now seen it, I can now confidently say that this movie is the best Jurassic Park sequel and a great time in the theater. I went into this knowing that no sequel will ever match the awe and wonder of the original, so I just expected to see some great Dino mayhem, and this movie delivers extremely well.
The story follows some interesting characters working on the Jurassic World resort. In this day of age, people are no longer impressed with regular dinosaurs. Because of this, InGen, the corporation in charge of running the park, called on the laboratory scientists working on the park to make a new hybrid dinosaur to be scarier, bigger, and better than all the other dinosaurs in the park. Enter the Indominus Rex, Jurassic World's answer to the unimpressed customers coming to the resort. However, as expected, not everything goes according to plan. Thus ensues a movie that is as chaotic as the trailers have promised.
As for the characters themselves, Chris Pratt confirms once again that he is able to lead an action movie and is sure to see more movies like this in the future. Bryce Dallas Howard is fine as the stern corporation employee who only sees the dinosaurs as "assets." The rest of the characters and actors fit well into the story and add more to the tension. (And the body count)
Viewing the movie from a technical standpoint, there are various flaws, but none to take away from the enjoyment of the film overall. The script is a little uneven in places and there are a few characters whose arcs could have been explored more.
Overall though, Jurassic World excels in its wonderful visuals and tense action scenes. Colin Trevorrow crafted this film amazingly and has shown himself to be an up and coming director to look out for. Lastly, a compliment must be given to Michael Giacchino's wonderful score that manages to recapture the wonder from the first movie and also add to the tone of this sequel. Jurassic World is everything you can ask for from a summer blockbuster bearing the "Jurassic" title.
"Monster is a relative term. To a canary, a cat is a monster. We're just used to being the cat."