Change Your Image
tawe487
Reviews
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
How can you get this so wrong
Growing up reading G. I. Jow comics, watching the cartoon, having the toys I was hoping for a real accurate telling of the real origin of Snake Eyes. Well, I was really wrong. How can Hasbro with ALL the material, legacy, and style of the story of Snake Eyes could they get this so wrong.
Eureka (2006)
Such a GREAT SHOW! Wish there were shows like this today.
This was a great show. Ups & downs each episodes. Each actor & actress brought realism to the show. The love triangles were a good call for this show. It kept you wanting to keep watching the show. Very little political garbage in this show, unlike today's show which force it down your throat in almost every show on television today.
It was so refreshing to watch a series that focused on entertainment. I wish that scyfy would do a reunion movie with the cast. That would be theoretically impossible....... "I hate that word."
Need for Speed (2014)
GREAT CAR MOVIE
If you were a fan of Smokie & the Bandit, The Dukes of Hazzard, Gone in 60 seconds, Gator, Then you're going to love this movie. Road car racing with the iconic Shelby Ford Mustang. Great casting for each character in this movie. Yes, it's based on a video game but they did the game Justice withers all the car scenes. Even the drive up to the beginning of the last race looks the same as the video game.
Justice League (2017)
Release the Snyder Cut
Once again, WB screwed up another DC film by Zach Snyder. I will never understand why they can't keep from meddling with a film. 1st Suicide Squad, then BvsS, & then the ultimate screw up Justice League. When you start with a new type of movie that challenges the stereotype model that Marvel started, you don't bring in someone who created the bright flashy movie of superhero movies. You keep on with what you started with. WB needs to stop listening to movie critics like rotten tomatoes, whose managment is made up of former Disney executives (look it up, its true), and listen to the actual people who spend money to watch the DC movies.
#ReleaseTheSnyderCut
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
A Great Beginning to Greatness for real DC fans
Snyder's version of today's superhero movies is realistic. Marvel has their own versions of superhero movies that works for them. To compare the 2 comic book companies by making the same type movie is insane. Snyder made DC better. With no restrictions on hiding behind the disney logo, Snyder was able to make a more realistic Comic book movie. Snyder had something great in building a new fresh version of DC that would stand out in story telling, BUT the WB screwed with his work by taking out parts of BvsS that added to the movie. I highly suggest watching the extended version to see what WB took out that added to BvsS. Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Gal Gadot, Jeremy Irons, & even Jesse Isenberg are great casting for the characters they played. The introduction of KG Beast in the movie would have loved to see Snyder version expanded on. Also, since Snyder released that Martian Manhunter was in the movie as the General, good grief WB, you screwed us all over. #ReleaseTheSnyderCut
The Nativity Story (2006)
Great and most accurate story of the birth of Jesus Christ
This is one of the most accurate movies made about the birth of Jesus Christ. Its amazing how entertaining and enjoyable this movie is. This is an annual watch for our family on Christmas eve.
The Punisher (2004)
Thomas Jane is The Punisher
Thomas Jane was born to play this role. The Punisher is a classic tale of revenge and it's a simple concept for an anti hero. It's not complicated.
With most of the roles that Thomas Jane has played this one is one of his better performances. It's like how Ryan Reynolds (before Deadpool 2) is perfect for a role. I wish he would have done the 2nd Punisher.
Anyway, just my opinion.