Change Your Image
mrsmarohn
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Last Song (2010)
The movie was lacking
I was so excited to see this movie, and even though I was on my way to the hospital I had my mom get it out of the mail box for me. I finally got to watch it today, and I have to say I was very disappointed.
The screen play was written before the book so I thought that Nicolas Sparks would have used more of what is in the book for the movie, but I was really wrong. The two main characters in the movie need to learn how to act. It was so obvious that Miley Cyrus has never experienced real life or the loss of someone very dear to her. Also, it seemed like the guy who played Will was only interested in the kissing in the movie. Another disappointment was how the character of Marcus was portrayed. It could have been so much better, and more like the book where he pretty much stalked Ronnie. The actors that played Jonah and his dad were awesome.
In short the movie could have been so much better if Mr. Sparks had taken some of what he had written in the book and put it into the movie.
Up the Creek (1984)
Knock off of Animal House
I HATED this movie, and in fact, I turned it off. I didn't watch the whole thing.
My mom and I had heard that the movie was really funny, so we wanted to see it when we saw it that it was on the on demand thing through her cable company. When the movie starts off, it looks like the Delta house in Animal House. Then as the movie goes on, you see Kent aka Flounder raiding the kitchen, and then you see Eric Stration! I was like can they get any more people from the movie Animal House. I am not sure if they did or not, because we got to the part where the "preppy" kids are talking to the guy in the woods and turned it off. It was just stupid, and we didn't find it funny at all!
An Awfully Big Adventure (1995)
Worst movie with Hugh Grant of all time
I bought this movie in a pack of four Hugh Grant movies. I was really excited to watch it since I had never seen it. Let me tell you that I have never been more disappointed in my life from a movie with Hugh Grant. The movie doesn't have a point at all, and the revelations that the characters have are not clear at all. So you are left asking yourself is he really her dad or not or is that just something they want you to think, and is Hugh Grant supposed to be gay in this film? I don't know maybe I am not catching on to something that most viewers are, but I didn't like this movie at all. I have seen that there is a book, and I have thought about reading it. But the movie has turned me off from it thus far.
Angels & Demons (2009)
AWESOME Movie
I got to see this movie two days before it came out in theaters though a local radio station. I would have never thought that I would have liked this movie, but it kept me on the edge of my seat the entire time. I am not one to actually talk during movies but I would catch myself saying "oh, no" and "no".
I didn't think that I would even know what was going on since I have never seen the Di Vinci Code. I was sure that I would be like where did that come from, or who is that person. But they done a really good job at not referencing the other movie very much.
One thing that I didn't like was it almost seemed like the Catholic Church sponsored the movie, and me not being catholic it was hard to follow along with some of the traditions.
There were so many twist and turns and just not expecting what was going to happen next.