Change Your Image
cdymally
Reviews
Coherence (2013)
Loved It!
I loved this movie. It has a great concept and once you start to figure it out, things get intense. It's a must watch for fans of thriller and unconventional sci-fi.
Teen Wolf (2011)
Pretty Good Show
Teen Wolf is a show that suffered from being on MTV. It could have been more adult on another network. The character development for some characters is great and lacking for others. One of my biggest issues is the writers' insistence on having two antagonists in a season. It proved to be detrimental to the story and development of the antagonist's character and goals. The plot and school inconsistencies bothered me. Students are on a high school campus at midnight. It's so unbelievably lazy. As the series goes on, it feels like the writers go out of their way to do crazy, unrealistic things.
Seasons 1, 2, and 3 are really good. Season 6A is good. Seasons 4, 5, and 6B miss the mark completely.
12 Monkeys (2015)
Amazing Show!
12 Monkeys is an amazing show that is smart and well-planned. The characters are compelling and their allegiances shift throughout the series. It is must-watch for sci-fi fans and if you like time travel.
The Practice (1997)
A good show that faltered late.
I enjoyed the early seasons when it was about the cases. However, the Bobby and Lindsey drama ruined the show for me. The writers never developed their relationship, instead, springing it on the viewer flippantly. I never felt like they never had any heat or love in their relationship. It felt like the writers just wanted them to be together.
Another issue was the repetitive nature of the cases. The firm dealt with many twist that were repetitive and should been anticipated but weren't. In addition, some of the verdicts were unrealistic and seemed to happen for shock value.
Overall, the cases were compelling. I enjoyed the first four to five seasons and tolerated the seasons six and seven. The show loses half the cast between seasons seven and eight, and I stopped watching.
Daredevil (2015)
The Best Show
Daredevil is one of the best shows I've ever seen. The story, the fight scenes, and the characters are top-notch. Fisk is one of the best, most compelling villains on TV. I love Matt's constant battle with darkness, the pull it has over him. It's a shame this show only lasted three seasons.
24 (2001)
Great Show
This is one of the best shows I've ever seen, and I've watched it twice. It's an amazing thrill ride. Jack is a compelling character and is a supreme badass. It is the ultimate binge watch and a must watch series.
Angel (1999)
Good show!
Angel had a strong cast and characters. It was dark, but also fun and witty. The only knock I have is the lack of compelling villains. They are mostly villain of the week. The cast and characters are the best part of the show. I watched to see the characters more than the plot.
Charmed (1998)
Extremely Disappointing on the rewatch
I loved this show as a kid, and rewatched it with my wife. The first season is good and has promise; however everything that follows is empty and suffers from poor. Prue, Piper, and Paige are good, but Phoebe absolutely dreadful. Plus, Leo is the hero of the show. I don't know why the writers didn't take show serious. Instead, they constantly resorted to slapstick, which didn't align with often serious circumstances.
Veronica Mars (2004)
Really Good!
Veronica Mars was a really good detective show that ended too soon. The characters and stories were great. Season 1 was great; season 2 was great; season 3 was good; season 4 was disappointing. Season 4 didn't have the same energy and made Veronica very annoying.
Continuum (2012)
Good Show
I watched this show twice. It makes you think and dives deep into SciFi. The story is interesting and has potential to be amazing. However, I was disappointed by the procedural nature of the show. I thought a serial focus could've made the show amazing. I also thought the ending not as satisfying as I remember on my first watch.
The 100 (2014)
Underrated and under appreciated because of its network.
The 100 starts off as a typical CW teen drama in early season 1 but becomes so much more. It doesn't get its due because of its network, which is a shame. Season 1 took a while to find it's footing, but the show has been amazing since season 2. Season 3 had a few bumps in the road, but the stakes and story make up for the missteps. Clarke and Bellamy and the family they make along the way are the core of the show. There are no good guys, which is different and refreshing. Season 5 expanded the world and gave the show new life. The end of the series was disappointing. Most of the individual episodes were good, but the story was drawn out and undeveloped. The ending was not that satisfying for me.
Nikita (2010)
Love the characters and action!
The show has great characters and awesome fight scenes. In addition, the plot moves at a fast pace.