Change Your Image
kurtmax
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Great but wishing it would end
The acting is great and it's clearly a well made film. I would have given it an 8 or higher if it was an hour shorter. I was waiting for the thing to end. So how could I give it a really high score! In reading Oppenheimer's Wikipedia page I felt that there were some fantastic parts of his life that should have been included in this life story film. Oddly, I spent the whole film. Watching Robert Downey Jrs character and convinced that Robert based the portrayal on the actor Kevin Spacey. OMG I'm watching Robert doing a Kevin Spacey impression. Okay, I'll admit that perhaps all there was is a slight passing resemblance but... I could be right. In closing, any film where you just wish the thing was over has to have a couple of points taken off..
Bloodlands (2021)
Fun, guilty pleasure, dirty cop show
I'm glad I stuck with the show. The intensity built up with each episode and season finale was packed with suspense.
Sure, some of Bloodlands is cliche and stereotyped but I went along for the ride and enjoyed it quite a lot.
My guess is that there are plans for a 3rd season. I'll be ready.
Nesbit is the anti-hero. The lead character who is also the bad guy but you still end up rooting for him for some reason.
The daughter is cool, Tom's female partner is cool. Birdy and the boss grew on me as the show went on. I am a bit surprised that this show does not have loads of reviews and comments.
Bloodlands: Episode #2.6 (2022)
Guilty pleasure dirty cop show fun
I'm glad I stuck with the show. The intensity built up with each episode and season finale was packed with suspense.
Sure, some of Bloodlands is cliche and stereotyped but I went along for the ride and enjoyed it quite a lot.
My guess is that there are plans for another season. I'll be ready.
Nesbit is the anti-hero. The lead character who is also the bad guy but you still end up rooting for him for some reason.
The daughter is cool, Tom's female partner cool. Birdy and the boss all grew on me as the show went on. I am a bit surprised that this show does not have loads of reviews and comments.
Marriage (2022)
Turns the mundane into high art
Rather than focus on traditional subject matter (that grabs the viewers attention) this show celebrates what Jimi Hendrix called "The space between the notes.". 80% character development and 20% plot twists. Reviewers sometimes refer something as "a meditation on..." and in this case tjat expression could not be more accurate. There is an entire 1 minute scene of loading the dishwasher. In fact the dishwasher is featured so often in every episode that it should have received a cast billing! But again, it playes well into the feeling of spending time with these characters. Afterall, when watching a drama either you want to spend time with the characters or not. These are definitely "nice and polite to the point of cringy awkward" people. In the final episode I decided to count how many times word 'sorry' might be used. 15! There were a couple of random scenes with no follow-up but that must be intended for the "slice of life" overall feel. I call Marriage a mature, sophisticated triumph.
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Popcorn fun with plot holes
Popcorn fun but plot holes so big you could fly the Enterprise through. There are so many scenes where you are expected to stop thinking!
A few examples... The alien pleads for rescue. Nobody knows who she is but she's still allowed on the bridge! Even during an attack!... On the alien planet Uhura is talking with the main bad guy one second and freely walking around unescorted and assessing the enemie's technology the next second.... The main bad guy's whole reason to initiate mass genocide is simply because his starfleet ship got stranded without means of contacting starfleet for rescue. Talk about unbelievable motivation... Uhura, coincidentally walking past a video screen and recognising the bad guy in human form amongst a panicked crowd was a stretch farther than I was prepared to take... Also why was he an alien until the end when he was human again? Oops, I forgot... You're not supposed to think...
As with the previous film 'Darkness' there are scenes with untold thousands of lives being lost and none of the characters show the slightest hint of acknowledgement. It's like seeing the 9/11 Twin Towers attacks and not even commenting on it. Talk about being 'soulless and numbing to violence'.
Regarding the idea of Star Trek's original values... These reboots do have scenes emphasising humanities need to inclusive, save and cherish life over killing and destroying it.
Elvis: That's the Way It Is (1970)
The "Kang" in complete control
Filmed and recorded in full 35mm. It looks and sounds stunningly clear like it was filmed yesterday. Elvis is seen creating and directing his ultimate dream band and then taking the stage looking and sounding better than ever. The early hits sound like they had nitro rocket fuel added. The audience has their jaws on the floor for most of the show.
I far prefer this film over Aloha from Hawaii.
The "Kang" in complete control and doing his thing, filmed perfectly.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Doesn't hold a candle to great 60s-70s films
In one scene the 60s actor Steve McQueen is meantioned. That is as close to the coolness of Steve McQueen found in the entire film. Other than that, the film is a bit long but reasonably well done.
Elvis (2022)
Inspiring musical segments (I cried 3 times)
I loved the performance segments quite a lot, not too crazy, however, about Tom Hanks. I felt he was a cartoonish, one dimensional caricature with cheesy fake accent. The glossy directorial choices were not always exactly to my liking but hey, it's a movie, so I went along and it was okay. I rate an 8 based on the inspiring musical segments (I cried 3 times).
Killing Eve: Hello, Losers (2022)
Rivals the GoT final... Not in a good way
OMG. I figured that I just missed a bit here or there. Okay, a lot here and there. But seeing all these other reviews I now realise that it's just plot hole upon plot hole of events and characters. How was Vil so sure the 12 were in the room next to the kitchen? Who were the 12? Before the end I'd lost the will to care. Why this? Why that? Meah! Why did Caroline do that in the end? Do we need a spinoff series to sort out the muddle? Shoot me now. Even stealing the nice couple's van was just plain mean. I'm supposed to root for someone... But not rude petty theives.
Chloe (2022)
Entertaining and unique
Erin Doherty carries this mini series very well. I don't know why some reviewers complain about the ending. I found it satisfying. Because the show is strange and with possibly a couple vague plot holes. I give a strong 7.
Scenes from a Marriage: In the Middle of the Night, in a Dark House, Somewhere in the World (2021)
When it ended I thought "That's it?"
Yes, well acted and written series. Unfortunately for me the end experience was of investing 5 hours to connect with these interesting and complicated characters only to find that by the end they were both very unlikeable in my opinion. So their fates became rather "So what? I don't actually like either of them now anyway." just my impression. I have to assume that was the end result the show was going for. So I give credit for that.
Pink Floyd Live in Venice (1989)
Slow and impersonal
I love Dark Side of the Moon, Animals and Wish you Were Here as much as anyone. This late 80s concert video was a tough watch for me. I had to really try hard to remember why I liked them so much in the 70s. Venice Italy? Floating stage? You'd never know due to the poor film direction. Dark shadowy buildings and an audience even even more hidden. No sense of a floating stage at all. It may as well been a film of a dress rehearsal in a warehouse. The post Waters material is lukewarm at best and at worst an excuse for the lead guitarist to repeat himself repeatedly. Haha. The second half is better because at least I can almost remember why I liked them so much in the 70s.
Gringo (2018)
Better than the 6 rating
Fun. Quick paced. Happy I watched it. A couple of likable characters thrown in the deep end.
Together (2021)
Powerful well acted dramady
The two lead actors seem to be playing the roles of a lifetime... So much life, irony a... Humanity. At first I was thrown by the 4th wall and stage play feel but guess what? It worked. Even the gratuitous message monologs were poignant and powerful. It's a solid 8 just on its own merits but adding the unique format and tour de force writing and acting has pushed this up to a 9.
Your Honor: Part Ten (2021)
Held together with string and chewing gum
Implausible, contrived, yet pretty well acted, with enough plot holes and dead ends to drive a bus through. OMG. Where to begin.... Just allowing Michael to preside over a first degree murder trial involving a person who'd pled guilty to stealing his own car in a homicide hit and run? Come on! Impartial judge? You kidding me? Then when the trial with Carlo looks like a guilty verdict is coming Michael schemes to play the emergency 911 recording of the hit and run leading to a not guilty verdict . Jesus, Mary and the wee donkey! Why give a not guilty just from hearing the 911 recording? Utter nonsense and hack writing to swiftly move the story yet further into implausible malarkey. Why make a big deal about the mother's affair and yet have no impact on the story? Like previous reviewers have said, if Michael had killed her that would add to story and character development... But ziltch, nada, zip. Why this? Why that? Stupid. The end episode was embarrassingly desperate for a second season. The would-be mayor making deals, the gangster's wife calling the shots... All leading to a big nothing (plot wise) ... So, I'm disappointed. Line of Duty's ending was underwhelming and GoT's entire final series was an insult... Now Your Honor joins that underwhelming club.
Your Honor: Part Nine (2021)
Great acting but plot holes to drive a bus through.
Almost at the end (eps. 9) and still all 4-5 main storylines unresolved. No way to tie it all up without glossing over the emotional impact. The show's plotholes are unforgivable. #1 How can the main character, a judge, preside over a high profile murder case involving where the victim had stolen the judge's car and pled guilty to a hit and run death with it? Talk about conflict of interest.
Green Lantern (2011)
Loved it. Why the hate?
I found the film very enjoyable. Being a GL fan since the Neal Adams comic books in the mid 70s I was rather excited to watch the film. I'm also a Ryan Reynolds so 'Win Win'.
The universal panning for the film and low ratings come as a total surprise to me.
It didn't have the "Neal Adams edge" I loved from the comic books but I still thought it was a perfectly fine GL film.
Killing Eve: Are You Leading or Am I? (2020)
Dissapointing...
The showdown with the rival world class assassin was like a bad cat fight outside a pub. No indication of any skill on either party. The entire season drove home a lack of caring for anyone in the show. Vilanelle's batting her eye's etc was great in moderation but it's beyond wearing thin. I could go on... Very dissapointing. Makes Austin Powers look classy.
Killing Eve: End of Game (2020)
Makes Austin Powers seem like Hitchcock
Pfft... I keep watching, hoping to get some emotional ties... But if any, each episode decreases that.
Inside No. 9: Love's Great Adventure (2020)
I didn't get it
Half way through I was expecting it to start picking up. 3/4s through I realised that it wasn't going to. I didn't get it.
Joker (2019)
Moments of brilliance
Very good. Moments of brilliance. The pace seemed very slow and dragging. I wouldn't put it up in the category of all time classics like Godfather or Taxi Driver...A couple of minor plot holes for me. Why did they keep broadcasting for so long when he was the guest on TV instead of immediately cut away? The character went from a sensitive person to just being shallow, superficial and actually approving 'crazy for crazy's sake'. That seemed like a cop out way to handle the story arch and hugely diminished the build up of the character. So he ends up just another A-hole...so what?. I was hoping for a little more than that. What happened to his girlfriend and her daughter (and did he even care if she was horribly killed)?