Change Your Image
michele_h2011
Reviews
Black Bird (2022)
Good not great
The story relied too heavily on Larry being a creep and giving disgusting details to add the shock factor. The plot is really good, it's made well and the actors were good but parts were a little cheesy and frustrating.
In a world with so many mystery miniseries, I think this doesn't quite stand up there with some of the best. Still very good though and worth the watch.
Billions (2016)
Another incredible show dies to propaganda
I won't give away too much, but the first 2-3 seasons are amazing! After that, lots of PC storylines are introduced and severely damages the show.
The Office: The Lover (2009)
Not accurate with Pam's character
While it makes sense she'd be really upset, this episode feels pretty out of character for how out of control she gets.
Home Again (2017)
What is the story even?
I can handle a cheesy rom com, but this story didn't even make sense? Is it a love story? Is it about life? Do we like these people or no? What do we even want to happen?
It's a weird one
Aladdin (2019)
Soooo confused by the negative reviews?
This movie was awesome! I loved the original & I felt like this one was true to the original while adding it's own twist.
I don't understand the comments about being an "unnecessary remake".. no remake is "necessary"?
Will Smith brought a fresh, unique vibe to the movie & the rest of the cast did an amazing job as well.
Grey's Anatomy: Silent All These Years (2019)
Mixed feelings
This episode raises some important awareness & does a great job telling the stories of two women.
My frustration is in the fact that Joe is shown furious at her mother for carrying her to term but not being able to keep her after an assault. Yet, Joe casually mentions that she had an abortion and isn't ashamed of it.
How is this consistent thinking? It's okay to not allow a child to live but she's allowed to be mad that she didn't have a great life? She can't be blamed for giving her child no shot at a life but her mother can be blamed for giving birth to her after an assault?
This is lowering the bar for what should affect the human soul & it's sad to see.
Searching (2018)
Unique & Creative Plot-twisty mystery
I have seen a lot of mystery/crime movies & I was pleasantly surprised to see something so unique in a genre that has been overdone again and again.
The technology was spot on, the acting from the main characters was great (side characters, not as much but their screen time is so short it doesn't matter).
If you enjoy mysteries, this one is a great one!
Children of Men (2006)
Acting was good, but not worth watching
To be fair, the acting, cinematography, etc. are good in this movie. I kept thinking eventually I would start to enjoy watching it, but it kept getting more and more miserable.
There isn't enough of a "underlying" meaning to make it worth watching.
Depressing & boring
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
I Feel Pretty > Isn't It Romantic
These movies have very similar concepts but bc of the stars & advertising budget of this movie, its gotten better ratings.
I think the storyline never really takes off. The jokes are funny and Rebel Wilson's acting is always great & authentic, but overall it was really boring.
I was surprised by how much hate I Feel Pretty got because it's actually an amazing movie (especially compared to this)
OVERALL: skip this one, go watch I Feel Pretty
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
Real Review: It was pretty boring
Some of these 10 star reviews must be fake. I LOVED the other movies in this series, but this one was pretty boring.
It wasn't horrible, but I felt so indifferent to the characters and the plot whereas the first few I felt really invested.
It felt much more "kiddish" and less character depth.
The Grand Seduction (2013)
A Heartfelt Movie with Depth
This movie was a delightful surprise!
I haven't seen the original, so I don't know how it compares, but I thought this movie was great.
It looked very random to me from the trailer, but there's depth to the character, heartwarming moments & witty humor.
It's a very sweet storyline that will leave you feeling happy and content.
The ABC Murders (2018)
Good but with some major faults
I have mixed feelings so far, but I'll give my fairest review -
Likes:
- The cinematography is beautiful & perfectly done for the storyline.
- The cast really seem to "fit" their characters as they were portrayed in the book (which is a rare find).
- SOME of the adjustments from book to screen make sense for keeping the story succinct.
Dislikes:
- WHERE IS HASTINGS?! Ugh. I know oftentimes narrators/characters are left out of adaptations but the dialogue between Poriot and his sidekick Hastings MAKES the book.
- The tone is way too dark. Yes, it's a murder mystery but Poriot is meant to be a somewhat peculiar & humorous character. The tone of Poriot & Hastings dialogue is much like that of Sherlock & Watson. So without Hastings, there's just a lot of deep, unexplained thinking done by Poriot.
- ABC's character is a little too creepy & not insecure enough. I won't get into too much on this to avoid spoilers, but this is important for the storyline.
OVERALL: worth watching! If you've read the book, try to go into it with an open mind bc the story is told very differently.
Rain Man (1988)
A Relational Journey
Just recently watched this movie for the first time and it was great even decades later!
It's probably important to note that it's the type of movie that focuses on relationship and character development over intricate plot details. It could feel somewhat slow if you're not expecting this.
The acting, character quirks and relationships are realistic and heartwarming! Loved it
Aquaman (2018)
Is it over yet?
... my constant questionas I'm STILL sitting through this movie. The plot is boring, the characters are cheesy.
I think DC attempted to have a brighter/upbeat movie like Marvel but it's so predictable, cheesy and not funny.
Overlord (2018)
Thought I would hate it but...
I usually never like war movies or sci fi, but my husband wanted to see this movie so I went along. I was surprised how good it was! It kept me engaged every scene of the movie.
Fast paced, lots of action and great character depth.
It's really not a horror film. It's more suspenseful than anything. The gore is a lot like The Walking Dead type gore. At times it gets pretty intense but it's not bad in every single scene.
As Good as It Gets (1997)
I mean...it was okay?
Slightly confused by the high reviews. I felt bored a good bit of the movie (and I usually don't mind slow paced movies).
It was all fine but more in the category of other rom coms that are in the 5-6 range.
I also didn't like any of the characters. By the end, I was tired of watching them because their issues just got more and more annoying.
Its not bad but it's not anything special.
Contratiempo (2016)
Worth reading subtitles for
I usually don't even try a movie I have to read subtitles for but I kept seeing this one pop up so I decided to try it and it was totally worth it!
If you like a good plot twist filled mystery, you'll love this movie.
Castle Rock (2018)
So confused about negative reviews?
I feel like I'm watching a different show than the negative reviewers? It's confusing.
This show has amazing actors, filming and directing. The storyline is captivating, there's always questions you're dying to know the answers to.
Keep in mind, you are watching a JJ Abrams/Stephen King mashup and it is a show that's true to their work. Mystery, curiosity, peculiarity & questions.
A whole season isn't out yet, so truthfully none of us really know how to properly rank it quite yet. But so far, this show gives a storyline I can't stop thinking about and am dying to see more!
Tag (2018)
Hilarious - Negative Reviewers Have No Humor
If you like these actors or like movies in this genre, you'll really enjoy this movie! It's really funny, the plot is well developed and has more meaning to it than just jokes.
The few negative reviews so far sound like people who just don't know how to have fun at movies so ignore that and go enjoy!
Safe (2018)
Better than people are claiming
The plot, the cinematography, the writing of the show are all great. It's a really hard show to stop watching.
I'll admit, the acting wasn't anything to write home about but it was good for what it needed to be. Unnoticeable either way, I guess is the best way to put it.
I thoroughly enjoyed the first season & they give you closure so you aren't tortured too long
I Feel Pretty (2018)
So confused at the bad reviews
I'm really confused at peoples negative reviews? This movie is really funny and the message is actually a really good and needed one.
I laughed out loud several times in this movie - the comedy was unique and fresh not something you've seen over and over.
If you like romantic comedies, you'll really enjoy this movie.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Loved it & I don't like scary movies
I was very hesitant to see this movie because I don't usually like scary movies but I'm so glad I went.
The character development was excellent especially when done mostly in silent. This movie is meant to attach you to the people rather than just scare you.
The acting was phenomenal and the story line was great. Not cheesy or overly done like a lot of horror films.
It's more of a thriller, so if you're not the scary movie type, you'd probably still like it. About as "scary" as Stranger Things - the monsters look just like the ones in that show.
Father Figures (2017)
Deserves more credit
If you're a fan of this cast, you'll like this movie. People who want Owen Wilson to be in a different type of movie don't understand how much his fans like seeing him in roles like this. It's a subtly funny and meaningful movie. Good watch