Change Your Image
melflavender
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inventing Anna (2022)
Entertaining
The show was entertaining. I remember when the story made the headlines years ago. Vivian's coworkers were my favorite characters throughout the show. I was mostly bothered by the ending. I felt like the series was trying to manipulate the viewers into having empathy for Anna.
I couldn't find any empathy for this young lady. She ran around New York lying and using people. This includes the three women who were suppose to be her friends. I can't believe people would actually feel sorry for Anna. Anna most certainly didn't apologize for her actions. Entertaining but it didn't sway my view of the main character.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
WW84 aka Hot Mess
I was so disappointed by the WW sequel. It was just plain boring. The storyline was weak. The development of the villain Cheetah came in the last 30 minutes of the movie. It's like what? They missed the mark on the script for this film.
Snowfall: Other Lives (2019)
Out of Place
Given the cliffhanger in episode 9, I don't understand why the writers included this alternate reality type episode. Starting to wonder if the screenwriters is smoking the crack Franklin was selling. Episode 9 was a perfect way to end the season, giving the viewers anticipation for season 4. They jumped the shark with this one.
Mother! (2017)
Beyond Ridiculous
I wanted to kick my own butt for sitting through this madness that was masquerading as a movie. Nothing about this film was plausible. A zombie apocalypse is more believable than the nonsense that took place in this so-called movie. I can't believe the four main actors in this junk thought it was a good idea. Did they lose a bet?
My sympathies to anyone who had to endure the 2 hours of torture. I beg Jennifer, Javier, Michele and Ed to fire the agent(s) that lead them toward this utter mess.
The Punisher (2017)
Not What I Expected But Still Good
First off I did like the show. The story line was unexpected. This should have been called the "Origins of The Punisher". I was expecting to see him knocking off mob bosses, drug dealers and gang members. This first season focused on the Punisher's mental state and his Marine background that drove him to become a vigilante. I didn't have a problem with this but after watching the character in the last season of Daredevil I expected an different outcome. Violence was expected but there were a few times where I had to turn my head because of the gore. The show is not for those with a queasy stomach!
I would definitely watch a second season in hopes that the show focuses on one or two villains for the Punisher to match wits and muscle. I give it an rating of 8 for the action, story line and actors.
The Harvest (2013)
Mom is a Bonafide Witch
First off did anyone else want to strangle the mother after closing the window and the shade when her son's friend was building the scarecrow? I would never belittle a parents pain for a dying child but this is ridiculous. This woman didn't seem to understand the boy needed some happiness in his life. I wouldn't judge anyone in this situation but denying your sick child a friend and keeping them locked in a house isolated is not the answer.
Why was the girl doing what the father should have being doing with the baseball and mitts? I was shaking my head on that one. I think a lot of parents could learn a lesson or two from this film. The film raised emotions in me, therefore it deserved 7 stars.
Fantastic Four (2015)
So Unnecessary
This definitely ranks up there as one of the most unnecessary remakes of all time. First off, where was the screenplay? This story seemed extremely under developed. The movie time was pretty short. Was this suppose to be some kind of short story? This contain none of the excitement like the original Fantastic Four movies. Even Victor was boring. Ugh! This is just another sign Hollywood needs to give the remakes a rest.
This whole summer was chock full of this remake nonsense. The only reaction I had to watching this movie was to go back and watch my DVD's of the first two Fantastic Four films. I BEG Hollywood to stop this nonsense! Movie-goers deserve better than this.
Megachurch Murder (2015)
This was really bad! *Possible spoiler alert*
I will admit I have watched my fair share of Lifetime movies and some of them were pretty good. This movie is downright awful. Its a shame because some of the actors have done good work in other films. The actress who played the preacher's daughter needs some serious acting lessons. She was the main reason this movie was so bad. Its never a good thing to have a story centered around the one person who can't act their way out of a paper bag. This movie could have played out with some good suspense if the main character could have been convincing enough to make us care. Oh well, I hope this review helps someone else from wasting their time. Malcolm Jamal Warner was the only luck one. He disappeared out of this nightmare in the beginning.
American Sniper (2014)
Don't understand the hype
American Sniper was not what I expected. First off, I have no problems with the actors or the director. This film felt like some type of documentary. I know its based on a book about Chris Kyle's life as a sniper for the U.S. Military. This film seemed to be going through the motions. I never saw a any scene in this film that stood out or that is memorable. Talk about being underwhelmed. Due to all the hype and talk about a great film, I'm so disappointed. Maybe I should have read the book instead.
I should find "The Hurt Locker" DVD and call it a day. This was by far a more interesting film about soldiers in Iraq. I have once again learned a lesson about believing the hype.
Daredevil (2015)
Netflix is on a roll!
I was pleasantly surprised how much I like Daredevil. I didn't like the motion picture with Ben Affleck. The show has a great flow. I really like the flashbacks of Matt as a child. The flashbacks reveal a lot about who the character is today. This show reminds of Arrow on the CW network. The hero is hiding secrets from his closets friends while fighting crime at night. The viewers can relate to the hero as a man. The hero has skills but is not using over the top gadgets to fight the enemy. The show is not afraid to show Daredevil taking a beating. It reminds us he is human just like us. I could definitely watch a second season. Good job Netflix!