Change Your Image
vubler
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Director, Come to the point !
Same same but different: The director made many years ago a great movie with a great plot: the sixth sense. More than 20 years later people stll expect a great movie like this. And the director disappointed them again and again. Its a bit like the serie SERVANT. You see mysterious thing, you are curious...you want to see more. At least you want to see the resolution! You watch season 1. Season 2.... Season 3. Nothing happens! At the end you will get no answers! Because the story is weak and the director had no answer.
Same situation here! At least you got nearly the whole story in the trailer. Are you waiting for a surprise or that the story goes into another direction? It will not happen!
This movie is not only boring and stupid, it is also dangerous. The end of the world is near and some religious fanatics with visions think that only one thing can save the planet and the humans: If one person of a gay couple kills the other!!! Is that the message? Really? Dont wonder if some crazy fanatics will come soon in real life and tell us, that god wants them to kill gay people!!!
Bullet Train (2022)
Tarantino wannabe
Two Killers (they call themself Twins) have an absurd conversation. Hey, this is not enough to be as cool like Samuel L. Jackson and John Travolta. And the movie is not smart as Pulp Fiction. You feel every second, that this movie would like as cool as Pulp Fiction. But at least, this movie is not even as cool as an average guy Ritchie movie. The dialogues and the story only silly. Boring.. Everything seems constructed. Brad Pitt cant save this bad story, i think he did the best. The longest 2 hours in my life. Nothing more to say about this movie, even if this app forces me to write a very very long story about this movie.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Heneric Blockbuster
Unbelievable, ridiculous, predictable, stupid, patriotic, unlikeable characters, stereotypical, illogical, full of macho posturing. The action is irrelevant.
Anyone who can simply switch off here for 2 hours and enjoy the nonsense is already very undemanding. A generic action film from the bar with heart and soul.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Thor - now also for kids from 4 to 10
Thor....so funny. A lot of slapstick, jokes, child-friendly action, funny dialogues......my kids enjoyed ig a lot.
Bit exciting? A terryfying bad guy? Real good breathtaking Action? Powerful?
Nooooooo
Its for kids and for kids its nice.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
What do you expect?
Its a generic hollywood blockbuster. Like the other 5 movies before. The story in all movies: people running away and hide from dinos. Thats all. Why do we watch this? We want to see many perfect created dinosaurs. You will get many this time! The story is stupid, of course. But its not an arthouse movie.
Elvis (2022)
Anything about the person?
Who was Elvis? Tell me something about him. It's nor enough to show nice pictures with good cuts. They make the same mistakes as in the Queen-Movie or in Rocket man. The want to build a monument for the artist. Lile a sterile, germfree advertising clip. Without soul. Full of stereotypes. Boring!
The Contractor (2022)
Aberage
This movie is not bad. Good enough for an entertaining evening at home.
It would be better, if they had done it without the old crap. The soldiers are talking about love, their family, honour, pray before eating, have the flag as tattoo on their arms. Some minutes later the kill people fot money. Hard to like characters like this.
The rest is business as usual.
My Son (2021)
2 points fot the landscape
I like the actors, unbelievable that they did this movie! Why? Because of the script? How long was the script? 2 pages? Or 3?
Where is the story? A kid was kidnapped. And a father is searching his son. And here a so many.plot holes. Why? How? Who? Dont start making a movie, if you have no idea, how to explain what you are showing us.
Chucky (2021)
A lot of unimportant stuff
Chucky should be a 90 minute movie again. You see a lot of unimportant things and chucky is something like a guest star. I dont want to see a coming-of-age drama with all the boring teenager conversations. Believe me, you have heard all these dialogues before. So this series is not really exciting, but fot fans okay.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
This is not cool
Boy meets girl. Young fat guy (16) meets older nice girl. She said, she is not interested. He did not care. Followed her, did not stop to talk to her. She said No! No no no! The fat ugly guy still followed her. This is not smart, this is stalking! Did the director nothing heard about #metoo? Or why do the critics love this movie? Do they like this style?
King Richard (2021)
Boring movie
The american dream, believe in you. Everything is possible. You can get what you want! That's all you see in 2.5 hours. Unbelievable boring. Nothing happens.
The message: Believe in the power of god, your family, in big dreams and that you can reach everything. This could be also the message of president like Geirge W. Bush. But its a fairytale. Its not true!
You see Will Smith in this biopic as family dictator. His kids have to live his dreams. His daughters were forced to play tennis since they were children. But in this movie it's okay, because in the end, they became successful. The american dream works!
There are also much butter movies like this. About Boxers or baseball. But tennis? Really?
Eternals (2021)
Could be much better....
.....if the movie would be not that long. Remove all the jokes (most of them are not funny) and all the unnecessary blahblah. 100 minutes would ne perfect. Then it is still not as good as other marvel movies, but it would be not that boring.
Spencer (2021)
Real or fiction.?
You will see a movie about a person everybody knows. You see her, her kids William and. Harry, her husband Charles. You see this story not in a cheap TV Production. Its a cinema movie with good actors. So most people think, its the real and best movie about the live of Dianna.
The problem is, that they put many things inside, which never happened. Some persons (like Alistair Gregory) does not exsist.
So why this movie? If you want to tell us an unreal story, dont mix it up with the tragic life of real persons. People want to see the truth of Dianna and her life. There are already enough lies about her and her life.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
What do you expect?
The most people enjoyed new blood and were disappointed from the last 15 minutes. People did not get, what they expected. But i asked you: what did you expect? What is tje perfect ending for you? You did not watch pretty woman or snow white. Its Dexter! Even if he was a serial killer, most people liked him. I know, the ending is uncomfortable, but I think....they had to do it in this way. At least I enjoyed this revival a lot.
Cobra Kai (2018)
There is no more story available
It interesting. I loved Karate Kid in the 80ties and it was nice to see Daniel and Johnny again. At least the first season was good. The second one was already a bit weak. After season 2 they only tried to keep the serie alive. But now in season 4 they dont know what they should show us. Always the same stereotypes and conversations. Again and again Daniel and Johnny get into disputes and are allowed to recite childish and implausible dialogues. Their students constantly changing coaches and returning. All the constructed conflicts seem ridiculous and embarrassing. How often do they want to show us the same flashbacks again? Sorry, is there something new you want to show us? Season 5 is already.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Not for the Blockbuster Action Fans
I can understand that many people are disappointed. I know many people expect big and expensive blockbuster Action like in Bad Boys or Die hard. But this movie continues the story of matrix in a good way. The film tells the story on a meta level with a lot of humor. Unfortunately, most of them don't understand this, they just want dull, fat action.
But its not the fault of the movie. Watch some stupid blickbuster and don't complain. The most critics from magazines are good. Because they understand it.
Catweazle (2021)
So boring
And not funny. It has nothing to do with the spirit of the original catweazle. And why gives nearly everybody in the movie the boy the feeling, he is too fat? This is not funny.
Hector and the Search for Happiness (2014)
full of stereotypes
Some movies are good, some bad, some unimportant. This movie is fretful.It tries to copy "The Secret Life of Walter Mitty", but it is a stupid copy.
What is the meaning of life? what makes you happy? If you want to know this, make a journey to developing countries. Afrika, China, Tibet.
And surprise surprise: After that you realize, that all the people there are more happy than the people in industrialized countries.
Job, career, money, a new clean house, an organized life. ...it does not make happy. And happiness is homemade food, cooking, dirty houses, easy living, chaos, many kids and a big family. Quit your job, stay poor and you have no problems.
A movie full of backpacker romanticism.
If you are a traveler and you have seen some countries in Asia, south America or Africa, you know, this is bullshit! It is not so easy as in this movie, which is full of racist stereotypes. The Chinese prostitute, dancing and singing Africans, Buddhist monks full of wisdom.
A story made on the drawing board without soul and love like a mass-produced article.
Unbroken (2014)
...'It's the eye of the tiger, it's the thrill the fight
I cannot begin to list all the things wrong with this movie. This is a completely pointless, sadistic and uninspiring movie.
It is nothing close to the uplifting celebration of the human spirit, strength and persistence that the trailer promises.
"They can arrest and torture you, but if you pray and believe in god, everything will be fine". Wow! How easy everything is.
This movie is elevated, stupid, gooey and implausible. the message: " Don't loose your pride and your faith and everything will be fine"
This movie is like the director: Fluffed up! boastful and self-important, but behind the facade is not very much!
Taken 3 (2014)
stop now with "TAKEN!
the first "Taken"-Movie was not really important or intelligent, but it was a good action-triller. Good entertainment with Liam Neeson first steps as action actor.
Taken 3 is an average movie. I only expect good entertainment, not more and not less. But this time some things were so stupid, that you cant ignore it! The Russian bad guys, the cop....too many stereotypes! It seems that Mr. Whitaker have had really no mood to play this role. The action was average and the dialog sometimes very stupid. I will not write about the very simple plot of this movie.
better stop now with "TAKEN", there is no more soul in this serial.