Change Your Image
Linda-in-NZ
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Travel Guides (2017)
Very funny show
Australian's mostly hate this show because they don't think that's what they're like :) It's hilarious and well worth watching for both the travel destinations and the humour.
The Witcher (2019)
Meandering with no apparent plot
I enjoyed season 1 once I realised they were on 3 different timelines.
Season 2 meandered around with no real plot and it maybe because there's been a 2 year gap but Freya Allan is to old for the part of a 13-14 year old and the teenage 'angst' just felt forced and wrong.
Henry Cavil is great and very charismatic which is really the only reason I'm watching.
I haven't read the books or played the games so I don't know what the story is about, and after season 2 I still don't.
Mr. Robot (2015)
Mind blowing
Great acting and a exeptional show, everytime you think you've figured out what's going on it changes. The last episode was fantastic.
Derry Girls (2018)
Funny
A funny show, one that doesn't look very good on paper but it is. Well written and acted, looks like it was made on the cheap which adds to its charm and character.
This Is Pop (2021)
Boring
This is the antithesis of pop, dull and boring. Ep 3 about Sweden was interesting but that's about it.
Stowaway (2021)
Very boring
Really boring and it wasn't a thriller at all, too many unanswered questions, like how was the stowaway in a compartment screwed in from the outside? How did he get there? Why was there only one CO2 scrubber and no replacement?
Vegas (2021)
Not very good
I wanted to like this, the storyline sounded good, but it's just bad, poor script and bad acting.
Vegas (2021)
Not very good
I wanted to like this, the storyline sounded good, but it's just bad, poor script and bad acting.
Intergalactic (2021)
Mediocre
Not the greatest scifi show but not the worst either, the storyline is interesting and I hope there is a season 2 so we can see where it goes.
American Gods (2017)
No ending
I was enjoying the show but I've given this 1 star simply because there won't be a season 3 to finish it, so the story has no ending.
Cursed (2020)
Bad
I'd like to say something good but I have nothing...
For All Mankind (2019)
Not Star Trek
This is an alternate history show; what if the Russians got to the moon first?, what if the cold war didn't end? What if women were among the first astronauts etc....
If your looking for a star trek type show you're out of luck. This is about politics and people.
Bridgerton (2020)
Boring
Stilted monologues and typical historical romance book genre. Girl meets bad boy, girl convinces said bad boy into marriage, slight problems then they live happily ever after. If I'd known it was from a book and read the book blurb I would never have watched it.
The Right Stuff (2020)
Nothing like the book
Terrible series, it focuses on what a-holes the astronauts were not the great achievements of the men and time portrayed. Read the book.
I was looking forward to this series and was terribly disappointed.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Oh dear...
This is a straight up bad copy of Miranda, if you liked Miranda don't watch this, if you haven't watched Miranda watch it instead of this.