Change Your Image
phdtanveer
Reviews
Lucifer: Partners 'Til the End (2021)
Oh lucifer... Wow lucifer.. Ahh lucifer
I never thought i will love a show about the devil..
Amazing character lucifer, the best i have seen.
This episode was emotional to say the least...
Ahh nostalgia. Love lucifer.. Will rewatch again.
The Family Man (2019)
Seems relevant & non-fiction; Masterpiece in everyway!
Let me start by saying if you don't have spare 9 hrs in a row don't watch it, once you start watching, this series will trap you! Having watched 24, Jack Ryan, Homeland, Sacred games & all the relevant series that depicts terrorism & terrorists, I can say this was the best among the bunch! Seemed so realistic & non fictional! It showed two sides of the coin with such ease.
Manoj Bajpay was the reason i started watching it & my Gosh what a pleasant surprise with every cast & crew! Some may fell they sympathies with terrorists but
terrorists are made not born! I find it very realistic from every point of view! The family drama, suspense everything top notch...It left me hollow for wanting more, never had this kinda feeling watching an Indian Series..Without a doubt best Indian series to date!
Manoj sir respect, one of the best actors in the WORLD!
Bravo! Amazon, want season 2 now!
Couldn't help myself reviewing this Masterpiece :O
The Big Bang Theory: The Stockholm Syndrome (2019)
Tears of Joy ♥
After unravelling 12 years of mystery the show finally ends with a love letter to all the fans. It left me emotional & happy! This is how a show should end!
A masterpiece & only show that came close to Friends!
Sheldon, Amy, Penny, Leonard, Howard, Raj & Bernie Thank you so much for being a part of my life for years.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
A Love letter to the Nerds
After unravelling 12 years of mystery the show finally ends with a love letter to all the fans. It left me emotional & happy!
This is how a show should end!
A masterpiece & only show that came close to Friends!
Sheldon, Amy, Penny, Leonard, Howard, Raj & Bernie Thank you so much for being a part of my life for years.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Somehow someway It's Ok !
May be a bigger badder battle but not as much emotionally charged as The battle of the bastards was! and it makes no sense Night King being dealt in a single epi plus a single White walker did not even swing a sword, White Walkerss were there (over dozens) to watch from far & body Guarding night king to the death eventually. Seriously?
No major deaths in the beginning or middle made the high stake battle pointless. How can every major character overcome hordes of wights..? at least podric should have died or Gendry or Jaime or Brienne or Greyworm or sam?...common...? Jon's contribution to this battle was lackluster, most times he was up with the dragon then down then lost in the middle..his body count was probably lower than sam's :/
Dany gone with the wind, this character needs serious redemption, people loved theon more than her this season. Arya MVP, Sansa sensational, Bran completely wasted character of GOT, 3 Eyed Raven, Bull shit!!!
They somehow even the odds with some amazing things as well...Goddess Badass Arya, Dothraki cavalry charge, 3 way dragon battle in the mid air, Sam's battle cry, Lyana mormont fan service moment, Theon & Jorah Last man standing, Visually stunning VFX, amazing background score in the end best after light of the seven.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Somehow someway It's Ok !
May be a bigger badder battle but not as much emotionally charged as The battle of the bastards was! and it makes no sense Night King being dealt in a single epi plus a single White walker did not even swing a sword, White Walkerss were there (over dozens) to watch from far & body Guarding night king to the death eventually. Seriously?
No major deaths in the beginning or middle made the high stake battle pointless. How can every major character overcome hordes of wights..? at least podric should have died or Gendry or Jaime or Brienne or Greyworm or sam?...common...? Jon's contribution to this battle was lackluster, most times he was up with the dragon then down then lost in the middle..his body count was probably lower than sam's :/
Dany gone with the wind, this character needs serious redemption, people loved theon more than her this season. Arya MVP, Sansa sensational, Bran completely wasted character of GOT, 3 Eyed Raven, Bull shit!!!
They somehow even the odds with some amazing things as well...Goddess Badass Arya, Dothraki cavalry charge, 3 way dragon battle in the mid air, Sam's battle cry, Lyana mormont fan service moment, Theon & Jorah Last man standing, Visually stunning VFX, amazing background score in the end best after light of the seven.
Daredevil (2015)
Back to Basics with Season 3 & It's BORN AGAIN ♥
Let me start by saying Daredevil is the only superhero who fights and reacts like real people, you can connect with his choices & actions. I love matt as his Basic Black Devil form as we get to see more emotions and feels sooo real. Charlie Coxx was phenomenal this season, his chemistry With Sister Maggie was Magical..
This season went back to basics with every character & gives you more dept about their personality. No shows can build character like this one. Finally this Season explained Why Fisk is the Best MarvelTV Villain & becoming of true to Comic book Kingpin. Every time he was on the screen, stole the show, even his silence speaks!
Introduction of BullsEye (dex) was the cherry on the icing this season, felt so much connected with his sickness & the way this show developed his character is exemplary. This is how you make Villain :O
It felt like season 1 in many ways & BEST SEASON TO DATE !!!
#BlindSided
Daredevil: Blindsided (2018)
stopped watching in the middle to GLORIFY what I Just saw :O
It left me no choice but to stop watching after the best fight sequence (Seems like Single camera Shot) I have ever seen on a TV series or otherwise! Just topped the Season 1 Hallway fight scene & for me this will be the New Benchmark! You will bound to loose your breathe with Matt, brilliantly executed & performed.
DareDevil at it's Very best & only superhero who fights like a real people!
Westworld (2016)
Understand it Before Criticize it !
Westworld has the Best 1st Season among all the TV series out there (I have seen all the greatest classics like GOT,Wire,BB,The Sopranos,Deadwood etc.) & It has the MOST COMPLEX story lineup also!
Its very much confusing in the beginning & some people might find it boring during that time. But it becomes a crown jewel after episode 5 when you get to understand the complexity & dept of the story! you will feel for the hosts, cry for them being a Human yourself !
Sir Antony Hopkins as Dr. Ford proved again why he is one of the greatest actors that lived ! Beside that Evan Rachel Wood, Thandie Newton, Ed Harris & Jeffrey Wright were amazing also ..
This show has breathe taking background score By Ramin Djawadi with cinematography at it's best ! This is Undoubtedly the best Movie to TV series Adaptation by Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan!
The Bicameral Mind ( 1st Season finale directed by Junior Nolan) will be considered as among "The Classics" of all time in TV series history.An Emmy deserving Finale episode!
Jessica Jones (2015)
Jessica's Purple Nightmare !
After #Daredevil, Marvel & Netflix changed the concept of superhero shows ! Jessica Jones was the most awaited TV shows of 2015 after the groundbreaking success of Daredevil ! & thankfully J.J live up- to the standards we imagined with added extra horror! Good casting and very well executed screen adaptation of the dark, complex characters from the Marvel books. Well written and keeps you glued to the screen from pilot to finale.
Krysten Ritter is amazing as J.J with purple nightmares of Kill-grave/Purple Man ! character buildup of J.J is spectacular. She is strong bad-ass at the same time scared & horrified which portrayed beautifully....but David Tennant as Kill-grave/Purple Man stole the show. he is mesmerizing & his presence in the screen will scare you ! Definitely he is the most scary super villain out there (I have Seen All)! you will feel his horror all the time during the show!
Jessica Jones is Darker and more dangerous than anything else Marvel Studios has put out to date, Jessica Jones is also very possibly its finest, most fully-formed creation.
Gotham: Rise of the Villains: Mommy's Little Monster (2015)
Penguin aka Mommy's Little Monster
Gotham S02E07: Mommy's Little Monster [9.5/10]
After #Jerome died, i felt liking giving up Gotham... but this episode changed my mind :O Cobblepot aka #Penguin's show after a long time since #PenguinsUmbrella ! this was the Best Penguin we have ever seen ! His (Robin Lord Taylor) best performance till date.
Bruce Wayne please leave Gotham now . bruce/Batman character is killing this show...
Its been interesting to see Riddler's character now.
if not the best, this was one of the best episodes of Gotham with lots of emotion & unexpected twists from Penguin ! It was visually stunning with breath taking action scenes <3