Change Your Image
greenwhich
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Undoing (2020)
Quickly descends into gossip
The stuff of wives tales
It went from potential into something else no real who dumb it. The end was devisely dumb. It had to be for its intended audience and theme. Play on the demographic for the drama.
Please just throw the hippocratic oath out the window for such estranged psychology. Once a cheater always a beater. Now lets just gossip. He must of hid those emotions away since childhood with his adultery.
Yawn it had potential until it snapped.
Gangs of London (2020)
Harry's gang of wallies.
What happened to the story?
It's full of plot holes from start to end. He's giving a bag of cash to his mistress. She doesn't have his bank account and sort code. Why has he later been hacked by his mistresses kidnappers?
The problem with the show was its model. Gangs of London should have been rival gangs competing for dominance. Not good damn who in the hell was that? Harry Potter? Can he fix it, no he can't. The most annoying act I've seen. Does he still piss the bed.
Even the Krays fought for their slice, then their slice was also competed for.
The action was super and almost makes you forget the story. Until it all catches up with you.
White Lines (2020)
Soap Opera TV
It's like a continuous episode of neighbours or hollyoaks. Pure soap opera. They have lives and families and friends and neighbours and issues. They sing and dance. Not much else. Narrative driven propaganda fest. Under the topic of crime, it just doesn't do it well. It's gone on holiday. Do people behave like that? Only on TV, Netflix mainly. Throw in a few cool shots of the nudity and dope, trying to wing the fanbase. While chucking out some other tired narratives.
It's a drag. Not much else on in a lockdown. Trying to slog through it, tediously.
The Dead Lands (2020)
Welcome to the Jungle
This series is painful to watch it makes your eyes bleed.
The dialogue consists mostly of one syllable words and swearwords, followed by a succession of grunts, onks, and hoots. The fighting chereography if you can call it that has been fully prepared, it's not fluid. Somebody spins a spear grunting and waits for somebody else to spin a cudgel hooting, me smash, no, smash better, kill you, suddenly there's the gore. The gore has been overly expressed giving credence to the very bad choreography. The camerawok sets itself into a moody colouring scheme of 300 or something. This is Sparta. Except they have no other reason or rationality. They're cannibals.
The show has given us the primate, and these people are neanderthals. The lore is seemingly some other worship of rocks, trees, and mudhuts. As the dead they have no other empathy for, just their primative nature.
Avoid. Consider a B no make that a Z budget of Apocalypto.
The Witcher (2019)
Enchanting
The Witcher has been better than much more of GOT every single day of the week.
In the Witcher the action is paced and brutal within its fantasy of spells and swords. The choreography flowed like a good action film. It didn't look clumsy or strained like GOT constantly did in most of its swordfights which were often very clumsy by comparison. The Witcher didn't do stupid things like GOT descended into in later seasons of otherwise plotholes. The Witcher's environment acted rationally throughout its settings, sticking to a formulated plot upon moving from A to B. The Witcher's dialogue is much better at storytelling than GOT. GOT's dialogue was always arguments over status. Everytime the characters in GOT talked they tediously announced their titles and claims in almost every single conservation without exception. The Witcher's dialogue told a captivating and intriguing story. Both show's have vulgarity. GOT had some moments of memorable dialogue, and some of its episodes were award winning and great. Most of GOT was tedious. GOT had a much bigger budget in its later seasons where a few of its effects, like the dragons, and walkers are sharper in their offered CGI by comparison. GOT also had some really choice locations in its settings. GOT's larger plotline of its built up characters being killed off horriffically and unexpectedly, with dragons and whitewalkers, is perhaps why people are comparing the style and fantasy's. Although outside of a few memorable episodes in GOT's massive seasonal adventures. I am struggling for much of a comparison.
Why am I comparing. I don't even know. The Witcher is a nice slice of fantasy. I also enjoy The Witcher computer games.
What I really disliked about GOT was hearing about in the press every single day. It was forced on us without its novels even being finished, annoyingly. It' was just good because somebody else said it was. GOT was often nominated for the sake of keeping an advertising market ranting. Arguably GOT had numbers and HBO production value. GOT didn't really have many TV peers, as GOT set the assumed bar for TV in its modern genre, that demand, a market's numbers hungry for the genre of fantasy. A market that could start to rival it, as GOT starts to fade..
The Witcher is enjoyable from its seasonal start to seasonal finish, sexy, stylish, intriguing, and enchanting. Hopefully there's a lot more of it to enjoy. Roll on Season 2. Thanks for the entertainment..
Reprisal (2019)
Great ride
Fun easy to watch enjoyable show, miss the genre,
It might have thrown some more sleaze into a strip club, nudity, and sex. Come on. However the ending got annoying despite the band of brothers. Once a rat always a rat. No hesitation. She didn't.
Of course it sets it up for season two's loose ends. But it loses some of that rating where it simply drives a narrative. Of commadry, kinship, or whatever. These characters kill it's what they do. They don't invent some other TV.
Otherwise binged the entire season. It's a fun show. Thanks
His Dark Materials (2019)
Horrible
The cast are over the place.
It's called something Dark,so they better just bombard it with diversity at 50% of the cast. Despite the intended audience being for somebody else who appreciates fantasy and are literate, having read the descriptions and characterizations of the books. Better just make them all illiterate today giving them dementia. As there are more animals they've been CGI'ed and turned into daemons, cough demons. Until, even Oxford has the increasing knife crime today. Who has it taught, foreign tyrants. I sure this show has offered parody.
The main is a white girl child better make her firends and her tutors black, making her male main counterpart a potential BF who teams up and shares the adventure black. He wields the subtle knife.
This show is annoying. It didn't need the BBC's attempt at humor. Who even watches it? It's as dull as fecal matter. Sure there's all the fake hype of its offered Spice Melange. A population injected . Take a step back and realize these people have stolen your TV license and provided a poorly adapted stereotype. As they slap themselves stupid at fake numbers and fawn for awards by missing the demographics intended.
Watch anything and I mean anything else..It doesn't need to pretend.
The Irishman (2019)
A Classic
The duration is a long ride, ultimately it is worth it. I am not sure that's the way the story happened, but even if wasn't we'd never know, the movie also makes it clear. They took it with them.
Regardless it is a piece of mastercraft cinema, which has been somewhat lacking as a genre of late, and it makes this film all the more worthwhile and rewatchable.
The acting, cast, theme, cinematography, and direction are truly calibre in its genre and as cinema, and despite the duration are well worth the entire ride. De Niro is at his best, Pesci and Pacino are also stellar. Stephen Graham was memorable. Hopefullly this film gets the recognition it deserves.
Thanks for the entertainment
Joker (2019)
When does he become the Joker?
That was never Heath Ledger from the Dark Knight, He was a megalomaniac. The story of his smile, remember that story. His quotes. That joker. It was pure evil, menacing, macabre, and terrifying.
What happened in this film? Can somebody please explain why we had a black comedy for the yearly mental health awards, where it has dulled out Indy best left on Netflix. Netflix offers a case study into the superhero. Their life, their family. But never that comic scrapbook of boom, blam, whack, zap, and kapow. This film was truly awful, just soo wrong. That wasn't the joker, at all. It's harder describing what it was, easier just describing what it wasn't. It offered the stereotype. He's just a victim of circumstance. With a chip on his shoulder. It's better to cry about it and try to relate too a schizo. Like every other granted asylum, it's not thier fault, they're just mental, they just want to be inserted more, faster committing crime and terror. What we watched was an indy flix of a boring case study into a clown with delusions of grandeur, he's walking on braodway for the pretentious fetishes of mental health. An unheard of psychosis made especially for its droll laughter, causing outrage into the current politics. Instead of it being a terrifying killer who doesn't blink twice.
I hate this film. Undoubtedly it wouldn't have made its bucks if it hadn't usurped an audience. Giver us back our villian.
Joker (2019)
When does he become the Joker?
That was never Heath Ledger from the Dark Knight, He was a megalomaniac. The story of his smile, remember that story. His quotes. That joker. It was pure evil, menacing, macabre, and terrifying.
What happened in this film? Can somebody please explain why we had a black comedy for the yearly mental health awards, where it has dulled out Indy best left on Netflix. Netflix offers a case study into the superhero. Their life, their family. But never that comic scrapbook of boom, blam, whack, zap, and kapow. This film was truly awful, just soo wrong. That wasn't the joker, at all. It's harder describing what it was, easier just describing what it wasn't. It offered the stereotype. He's just a victim of circumstance. With a chip on his shoulder. It's better to cry about it and try to relate too a schizo. Like every other granted asylum, it's not thier fault, they're just mental, they just want to be inserted more, faster committing crime and terror. What we watched was an indy flix of a boring case study into a clown with delusions of grandeur, he's walking on braodway for the pretentious fetishes of mental health. An unheard of psychosis made especially for its droll laughter, causing outrage into the current politics. Instead of it being a terrifying killer who doesn't blink twice.
I hate this film. Undoubtedly it wouldn't have made its bucks if it hadn't usurped an audience. Giver us back our villian.
Britannia (2017)
Great fantasy poor history
Is it a historical adaptation no it is not. What it is, it is a great fantasy. Easily binge watchable.
But I have struggled with its lore and history. It's both mythical and absurd. A fantasy.
I tried looking up Lokka, who is this reference of Satan and from where? Is there mention of this general? Or his hand in killing Christ? He's not Pilot. What about Boudica? Or the other Island of Druids. What about Colchester. Possibly the oldest recorded settlement. Not Dover. And if we can move past Mary Beard's modern paradigm, of a very poor description of a Yorkshire procter/governor we can find hieroglyphics with no real as any percentage black Egyptains despite them using the color black everywhere, they were tanned. Nevermind entire battalions and increasing Roman conscriptions.
But overall is enjoyable upon treating it as it is a fantasy. The scenery dialogue locations and plot are enjoyable and entertaining. But its title is misleading.
Bring on season 3 please.
American Horror Story: Episode 100 (2019)
Thank you
This season is EPIC. As good as it gets with this show. Comparison its opening huanted house, and the hotel, lady gaga, were my favorites. The hype train hasn't run out in this season, wait for next week every episode. Hooked. Hopefully it doesn't on ending either. And it's pure slasher. But I love the theme this time, those 80s.
Thanks for the entertainment.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Yawn
What a god damn boring snoozefest of eco propaganda. Who is the target demographic. Children? Jog on. There is nothing happening. Except tacky animation from the 70s. Where any modern cartoon has action not propaganda. It doesn't appeal to kids unless you stapple their eyes open for an hour. Way too long an episode for the target demographic. Aside what's the appeal. Classic punch judy? Wrong instead we've got some eco yarn.
Mind numbingly boring muppet style animation. With no humor. Despite the pikey voice overs. Perhaps something happens later on. It didn't at all in the opening. Not worth my time. Avatar or any other cartoon like wallace and gromit. Never this.
A few points for nostalgia
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
West of Westeros? No such thing.
What a steaming pile of snowflakery. All hail the cripple he cannot have a heir, cripple from root and stem, paralyzed. Dreamt his way onto the throne, and called this fantasy the broken king, it was written by a different author. Because the lords of the magna carta decided to nominate mental health as a knighthood for all aspiring climbers with ptsd. The unsullied became slaves, again as the freefolk got banished. And even the icewall got repaired .
Lame, literally. Worst. If that was the best fanfiction has to offer. The books are doomed.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
West of Westeros? No such thing.
What a steaming pile of snowflakery. All hail the cripple he cannot have a heir, cripple from root and stem, paralyzed. Dreamt his way onto the throne, and called this fantasy the broken king, it was written by a different author. Because the lords of the magna carta decided to nominate mental health as a knighthood for all aspiring climbers with ptsd. The unsullied became slaves, again as the freefolk got banished. And even the icewall got repaired .
Lame, literally. Worst. If that was the best fanfiction has to offer. The books are doomed.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Awful
The game of children. 8 seasons for that. What a steamin pile of nonsense. The music score was the only thing going. Everything else was illogical. Fan service contrite whimsical baloney. If the books read that badly they'd go down as the titanic of worst reads.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
Yawn
The dialogue is more cringeworthy than its lacking content. This show is made for children, children and idiots who need to tell everybody their title every time they speak because otherwise they are undermined. Every time they speak it's gutterspeak, profanity, or an arguement about who is the king/queen, or why they have their title and authority. The rest is often CGI of the absurd. Why was there the mural of flesh. It represented art?
Nothing happened in this episode apart from thoughtless contradtiction. Why would armless Jamie go North? Why is Cersei still alive, if she's gonna whore? How has Theon turned up?
The plot just happens because somebody else says it does. These characters don't act logical anymore. They just do stuff to be smug first 10 minutes of Arya being smug, as some other dumb kid runs about, if that was how she smiles call us all stupid. As they make a video game, it button bashes fatalities, but these have become predictable and comic.
Perhaps it improves in its remaining episodes. Doubtful. This show has become ironic.
Curfew (2019)
Write off
You'd have to be a zombie to understand this series. But as long as it showed diversity it got aired, the only reason it got aired. However dysfunctional, incoherent, incompetent, and absurdly shown.
It was a rip off of a few horrors generating its illogical idea, but when combined into a series is irrational. It wasn't enjoyable. These people were stupid, they did nothing apart from act stupid. And so long as it is a who is who of an ethnic porridge bowl cannibalizing culture imto its clown act of your local mental asylum, it must make sense to its demographic. They are probably alternative. Everything in it is whimsical, it happens because some cluck said it would, they just did it did to get paid.
Avoid, after a couple episodes, a tease because maybe it could have been better, no I don't think so, and not off its KFC run, it goes to the dogs.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Jolly good show
Finally some tasteless non-politically correct humor again. Thank you.
Comedy was becoming soooo utterly boring. As look at all these offeneded social justice warriors crying about how it made them laugh. What a bunch of pretentious self absorded wankers. Finally a comdey that rips it. About time the genre changed. Where would we be without these spoofs?
Marvelous Sport!
Captain Marvel (2019)
Why would anybody watch this
Why would anybody watch this? Disney has simply inserted a hero, after acquiring the rights sometime in this millennium. Captain Marvel was previously banned for copyright infringement. As it was a Superman clone because Marvel stole its founding tech outside of maybe one or two ideas. The comics got removed off the shelves. And the prints were abandoned after all of handful of lame comics were released. Very few exist, and their artwork is terrible. And then Marvel created another back story, story arcs, Sheild, and the enitre connected marvel-verse.
Prior it trying to get a leg up on DC..Marvel's other heroes were simply copied and pasted off DC villains and heroes. All of Marvel's later heroes connect. Where DC tended to be far more standalone, except for the buddy system. Batman and Robin. Superman and Wonderman. And the lame alien justice league, because of Superman. However the villain and hero stand out in DC. But the marvel-verse makes Marvel unique.
Agent Carter was Captain America's girlfriend she died later because she wasn't a winter soldier, when Captain America got frozen/unfrozen. Who the hell is Captain Marvel. Nobody anybody else gives a monkey about. Sure it's milked some milk money. But it is faster running out of gravvy, and makes the better Marvel editions look bad. Adding her into the plot brings nothing but another lesbian playing dressup. We have enough stupid heroes today, enough teenage spin off Tv series that are largely vomit. The only way you actually tell them apart is when they combine into the Xmen, Avengers, big films adding more to a plot line. Putting Captain Marvel into that plot brings nothing to the table .It's not a comic and any newer prints will be meh on collectors editions. Sure there's the dumb tribalism of today worshipping mutations.We've all got the same phone and it sells advertising. Gee gosh gonna buy it. They're getting so stupid today. Or any films are the Batman Superman Dredd with really epic villains, or something unique, unseen, and brutal. Sure fit in the occasional dyspraxic Marvel needing the rest of the band to put thier underpants on.
However these spin offs are getting so utterly lame and unremarkable. And the attitude behind them is simply exploiting a fanbase. Into not another crap camp stupid movie. With another pig in blankets looking like a rectum. Got real powers, it's called ass. Mepoo.
Baptiste (2019)
What a load of crap.
Why did they team up with the BBC? The actor in other productions had a better show.
This plot has sooner become unformulatic, dull, queue moody music, diversity, inserting happenstance and glaring conjecture.
It has become irrate and ignorant. As it simply inserts stereotypes by the spade to prop up its cliche driven formulation which only makes sense to the dumber. The gangsters aren't gangsters, the cops aren't cops, the plot happens on the whims of somebody's imagination and it was simply exploiting a market paying for crap. Welcome to the BBC offering another fantasy nobody with a brain watches. Sure there's some other sheeple dressing up as cows and donkeys living in a box. Perhaps it appeals to their intellect, a - b happens, because the BBC said sooooo. There goes all the casework, but its taken their TV fees.
Hanna (2019)
Not quite the film.
She's not a blonde in a cosplay ninja outfit. But otherwise a reasonable action series and adventure. Enjoyed its opening.
True Detective: Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye (2019)
Pining like a bad rash
The third layer doesn't add, it detracts. Case then, reinvestigation later and finally the modern day emontional mess of boredom. Unless there's going to be a big pay off where the senile cop gone and done it. It's just pushing out a narrative and this isn't that show. I'd rather watch a dedicated crime show without the pretentious drama/dementia and make up. Where it's simply trying to usurp a nom. By trying to program the auidence into some other pretenses (diversity, disability, denial). Who cares? It's slow, terribly slow, a snoozefest, and that third layer has killed it. It doesn't compare to the first season. They didn't infect it full of you tell me? While sapping your emotions, missing kids, injecting diversity and layering disability. What happen to plain casework, the casestudy and the crime. And all the witty dialogue. I didn't like season 2 as much, it was paced and flawed, but better than this. This season has simply go back to the season 1 model and thought lets put disability and diversity in, and make it?
Forget it!!!!
Watership Down (2018)
Thank you
A really beautiful story. Great Anime. And a great remake of a classic.
There are differences, the original was better perhaps darker in some regards. Nothing like plague dogs to send the shivers down your soul. But kids were made of stronger stuff in that era, today they can be more flakey. Not that you'd let your kids watch this version. Efrafran was real horror. But that original was really haunting, ther stuff of nightmares, namely the visions combined into its darker anime, and Bright Eyes really stuck. Perhaps missed, and shown different here.
But this was a great retelling of a story that doesn't age, and has added to its adventure. It was longer, and had some humor, and horror. And also brought a tear upon end.
Narcos: México (2018)
Tell it like it is
This series suffers due to its reconstruction. I don't know the facts. But I am sure as hell am not learning them watching it like this. This series is prepared to show the narrative from a misplaced representation, they won right caught their man/men. But that tale was through any means. In those days nothing was off the cards. Those nations many still torture today. But it's okay if the gangsters do it they're bad guys.
My biggest gripe was the Jorge turning because of the 6 months to paradise and its ongoing disasters. Really? Like duh becaused duh. And then it just bugged from then on out.
These guys were the smartest, so much smarter than last season, but we're cowboys. Because of the unicorns and CGI.
Mildly binge watchable and hell it has a story. And the narration is gone making it more fluent. But not so much lost found footage. Because there isn't the facts. A lesser comparison.