Season 1 was very good - I'll give it a 7-8. It was believable and well done and acted. Season 2 was ok with a 5-6. The storyline was fairly decent but the actors were annoying. Forget season 3 which has a poor storyline. The first 2 episodes were good but then a steady decline after. I fast forwarded episode 6 and skipped 7. I watched 8 just to finish the current series but it wasn't worth it.
Reviews
25 Reviews
Girlfriends
(2018)
Enjoyable
28 January 2022
The only thing really wrong with this show was that it got canceled after one year. The friendship bond between the 3 leads was tremendous - strong and believable. The twists in the last few episodes kept it interesting and funny. Really disappointed there is no 2nd season.
50/50
21 January 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Script was good and acting was consistent. The staging was awful! The shootout was a joke. The blood placement was amateur. The fact that the 'bad guys' couldn't find Palmer and the pilot when they were visible just by walking through the ship and looking in the door windows - was unrealistic. I'm not the most observant or picky on these types of things - so the fact that I noticed and it bothered me reveals just how bad it was.
FBI
(2018– )
Just okay
31 December 2021
I'm really struggling with this one (10 episodes into season 1). The story line is usually pretty good (except those episodes with nauseating propaganda). The problem is that the acting is just not good. The main characters are not very likeable and some are only so-so with acting. The acting of day players (not in a recurring role) is positively awful. I think I'll finish the season and give season 2 a shot; but if it doesn't get better season 2 will be a short one for me.
Poor acting
8 December 2021
I'm going to give the show a few more episodes because sometimes it takes a while for the characters to develop and become likable. But this first episode is a put off not because of the storyline but because of both poor acting and bad character scripts. We'll see how the season progresses.
Propaganda
2 December 2021
The Tomorrow War
(2021)
Bad reviews are 👎
4 July 2021
This is a really well done made for tv/streaming movie. Good story, great action, humorous moments and decent acting. The people writing bad reviews must've been expecting a blockbuster Marvel End Game type movie or something. If you like action movies and don't have unrealistic expectations you should really enjoy this one.
WandaVision
(2021)
Creative and funny; give it more than the first episode.
24 January 2021
Take the bad reviews on this show with a grain of salt. I guess there are those who put Marvel in a box and expect only superhero action shows; and that is fine for them if that is all they want. But this show is extremely creative, funny and a welcome change from the very average tv shows being spit out these days. I love the jump back in time, and the 'usage' of shows from that period; I love guessing which show it is. I'm giving it 9 stars as I've only seen the first 3 episodes. As the series continues I wouldn't be surprised if I come back and change it to 10. Thank you Marvel for taking a risk at something different!
What happened?
6 December 2020
Little Fires Everywhere
(2020)
The show was ok. Book is better by far.
4 December 2020
Without Reese Witherspoon this would've been a total flop. Kerry Washington was awful as Mia, who was one of my favorite characters in the book. That face she always made was a 'put off'. There was some fair acting for a couple of the adult characters, but except for the character Pearl, the other young actors did not do justice to their characters. The best thing about the show other than Reese, was the great story line (book) to begin with along with the fact that there were a good number of differences from the book - making it so I didn't know how the scenes would play out.
The Split
(2018–2022)
Surprisingly Wonderful!
5 March 2020
I'm not a big fan of law shows, but I like Nicola Walker so I thought I'd give it a shot. It was good from the start but by episode 3 I simply loved it. The characters, the acting and the writing is all well done. When season one ended I assumed my streaming service would go straight to season 2. That was my only disappointment-I can't find where to stream season 2 : (
I See You
(II) (2019)
Started out good and ended good. Middle stunk.
1 February 2020
It started out very good, with good acting and story line. But then when they went back in time and filmed it showing how the beginning played out I lost all interest. The phroggers were terrible actors. But the great twist at the end certainly salvaged it.
It was the writing
27 May 2019
Warning: Spoilers
I can't come to give it a 1 because the only bad thing was the writing. The writing was very very bad, but the acting, the graphics and the set were still excellent. This last season did not do justice to the characters we've grown to love or hate. The scenes written for Tyrion were beneath him as a character and for the brilliant actor Peter Dinklage. Cersei the brilliantly played villain since the beginning deserved a better death than falling rocks. I could talk about many more but what's the point. Those of us who watched were disappointed in the final scripts; not because our favorites lived or died but because the writing and many character endings was simply poor.
Captain Marvel
(2019)
Very Good Film
9 March 2019
I have to wonder how many of these bad reviews came from people who actually saw the movie. If you like Marvel movies, then this is another one for the collection. She's a new character so it takes a little time to develop. Let's face it the best Iron Man movie was #3 and the best Captain America movie was #2. I definitely look forward to seeing more Marvel movies with Captain Marvel.
The Conners
(2018–2025)
Very disappointing
24 November 2018
Without Roseanne this show is pointless. What made it was the interaction between Roseanne and the individual characters...especially Jackie and Dan. While John Goodman and Laurie Metcalf are still good actors, they aren't enough to make up for the bad acting from the rest of the cast. The show isn't even funny. Is it the same writers? If so, then without any doubt it was Roseanne herself that made the show.
Don't waste the 41 minutes.
13 September 2018
Didn't like this one
16 June 2018
Most of the shows are heartwarming, where even if you don't care for the person to start, you grow to love them through the show. Tim, the guy they made over in this episode was unlikeable to start and became more and more so through the show. I hope next season they stick with helping people who truly need it. The Fab 5 are terrific, but the character of the individual they are helping can make or break the episode.
Tammy
(2014)
This movie is hilarious
14 May 2018
Ok, yes I gave it a 10. Is it the best made movie? No. Did it make me laugh? Yes yes yes. The first half hour of this movie is hilarious. I keep a video clip on my phone and replay it whenever I need a laugh. I gave it a 10 because it's s go to movie for me when I want something mindless and funny.
Queer Eye
(2018– )
Wonderful
13 May 2018
I absolutely love this show. It isn't something that I would pick out to watch, but my daughter said to try it, so I was like...why not.
I love all 5 guys. They are so beautiful inside and out. My favorites are Jonathan and Tan, but I love all 5. There were times when I was thinking they will not be able to help this one/guy, but in the end they helped each and every one of them.
I cried and laughed and cried again. A couple of times I even got goosebumps. They're ability to figure out what each of theses guys needed was spot on, and the sincerity of their delivery enabled them to reach each and every guy they helped. This is truly a heartwarming show and I can't wait until season 2.
I love all 5 guys. They are so beautiful inside and out. My favorites are Jonathan and Tan, but I love all 5. There were times when I was thinking they will not be able to help this one/guy, but in the end they helped each and every one of them.
I cried and laughed and cried again. A couple of times I even got goosebumps. They're ability to figure out what each of theses guys needed was spot on, and the sincerity of their delivery enabled them to reach each and every guy they helped. This is truly a heartwarming show and I can't wait until season 2.
Tell Your Friends