Change Your Image
isaeedsafari
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Fabelmans (2022)
The Most Personal Movie of Great Spielberg
If you are a fan of Spielberg this is a must watch! It's described as the most personal film that Spielberg has ever made, and I wouldn't doubt that for a second. The Fabelmans is a semi-autobiographical story about Steven Spielberg's childhood. A beautiful homage to his life and family. It's a light family drama with heart and laughs. Plus, it's about the power of film and following your passion. The cast are perfect. I'm sure he took a lot of time to carefully select the actors to play his family. Although The Fabelmans is a very well-made movie, it's still Martin Scorsese's Hugo that show the love letter to cinema.
*Negative Points: -Plot points hit on the nose with little subtlety
-Relationships of the characters often feel two dimensional.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
All At Once!
I have never seen a movie like this. This is the best movie for multiverse lovers. Much better than Doctor Strange. A mix between Matrix, Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind, Inception, and Terrence and Phillip from South park. Science Fiction, Kung-Fu, A surprising amount of emotional depth,It's got Everything! But maybe just a tad of The Emperor's New Clothes to it. You like the characters. Seems like a close knit family struggling with the same day-in, day out issues that we all have to deal with. I'm just not comfortable with this "what if" multiverse story-line. The cast deserves awards as a whole.. The movie starts strong, but drags on. Then it proceeds to go into the absurd.
Hell or High Water (2016)
Early birds get the Worm!
Solid modern western. Cool soundtrack and an all around entertaining film. Hell or High Water is one of those movies that gets better the more you think about it. The film has phenomenal performances, beautiful cinematography, and a fascinating story with some well realized characters that feel like real people.
More a character study than action film, Hell or High Water is not your classic Western. Set in current day rural west Texas, the movie paints a bleak landscape of small towns with vacant store fronts and ranch lands dotted with For Sale signs. Average citizens struggle to make ends meet, and not a single character in the movie has a future to look forward to. Their lives twist slowly in the wind, and the slow pace of director David Mackensie's movie left me feeling much the same way.
Zootopia (2016)
Resident Evil for Kids
Nice story and cute characters - I like this fluffy movie. It will a good idea for watching it in evening after work. A good kid's movie, something that even adults will come to enjoy. The characters were amazing and voiced acted very well, the story pulled me in and immersed me within the first five minuets, the overall quality is outstanding with how they made every little hair on each in every animal in the movie, I would and will recommend this movie to everyone I know. It could be slightly scary when animals go "savage" for young viewers but other than that it's perfect for children over 8+ in my opinion.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Top Notch CGI
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Is a gorgeous-looking film with massive pacing and narrative issues. It has no right being 146 minutes long, and the incredible CGI, sound effects, cinematography and a growling Harrison Ford can only distract you so long.
Ridley Scott, Executive Producer, even admitted this movie needed more editing. It moves at a glacial pace. The visuals are gorgeous and the the CGI of Joi the AI is impressive. However, the acting and dialog is not great and the movie just retreads the same themes as the original. Pretty much a pointless sequel.
Overall 2049 is still a dazzle of a film and is worth watching as a good sequel. However, it is clearly overstated as the CGI and cinematography are great, but not so acclaimed as some might say.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Great Western Movie in 2018!
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs is a Western Anthology written and directed by Joel and Ethan Coen, with 6 interesting and unique tales of the Old West. Now before I even watched this, I was excited as hell. One of the main reasons being, that True Grit another western Coen brothers movie, happens to be my personal favourite.
We begin with Tim Blake Nelson starring as the cheerful, singing Buster Scruggs riding horseback through the Wild West. The story is full of dark comedy. I love the song that Buster was singing at the end of the short story. The second story 'New Algodones', stars James Franco as a lone cowboy who arrives at an isolated bank on the prairie with Stephen Root as a lone bank teller. Which was my favourite performance of the movie, I thought Root was fantastic.
All of the short stories are beautiful but the number 1,2 and 4 are my favourites.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Movie of the Year
And justice for all? A courtroom movie based on one of the longest in history. Great screenplay and great acting. Very entertaining from start to end.
When Aaron Sorkin writes and directs a film, you can expect snappy dialogue and compelling drama. That's the case (pun intended) with this examination of the notorious trial of the men who led the protests against the Vietnam War that turned violent at the 1968 Democratic National Convention. As the title suggests, this is set primarily during the months-long trial with numerous flashbacks to explain the actions discussed. However, this is never a boring courtroom drama. Scenes are short and concise, advancing the story with skill. The performances are top notch with Frank Langella's judge proving especially despicable. The outrage and conspiracy continually builds throughout the movie to a gripping final few scenes. Ultimately, 50 years later this story resonates with today's political strife.
CODA (2021)
Emotional yet Journey
Director Sian Heder knits an emotional yet amusing journey that will take viewers through a roller coaster of emotions. This film made me cry In such a good, wonderful and spectacular way! The acting is beyond marvelous from all the actors who participate in the movie. The story is moving and will make you emotional invested in it. It's an absolutely fantastic story of a girl trying to live with a family that does not see the things the same way as her. A story of a girl trying to survive her adolescence and come out afloat and unscathed.
Reach your goal but do not sacrifice your dear ones, and you will get rewarded.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Adrenaline!
An excellent, adrenaline-rushing, funny, and beautiful film. One of the best movies i have seen in my life. It has adrenaline from start to end with touches of drama. Excellent tempo. Very good script and direction. This movie is about passion, friendship and talent.
My real rating is 8 as a film in general, still a solid 10/10 as a racing film. The movie isn't boring, has a dynamic actions and true feel of speed. Worth every minute. The chemistry between Matt Damon and Christian Bale sizzles and leaves you wanting more. Director James Mangold keeps the dialogue and conflicts involving, while expanding their personal lives to give extra heft to the drama. A smart and compelling look at hard competition and the will to win.
The Mule (2018)
Entertaining, Something Different from Eastwood
A movie by Eastwood that still surprises everyone at 90 in the double role of director-actor. "The Mule" is rather satisfying to watch, especially if you are a fan of his work. It is nice, but it did not seem to me like a movie out of the ordinary, which stands out against other movies.
No matter how dark the theme is and how much ruggedness it appeals, Eastwood's mellow walk and talk amidst the high stakes nail-biting circumstances balances the film on the brisk of mediocrity.
Although there is a decent conversation in its last act between Cooper and Eastwood, Cooper's character still feels left untouched.
House of Gucci (2021)
A Cringe-Worthy 2.5 hours
A Fictional biography that barely scratches the surface of the history of the Gucci family. Boring, too long, excessive, irritating, farcical film that relies more on the performances of some actors.
This movie follows a recent trend of studios thinking a strong cast and interesting world can make up for a boring script. All the actors here are doing a great job, and the setting is beautiful and a place you want to spend time in, but not like this. The scenes are so boring, so long, so pointless, over and over. This movie does not need to be 2 hours and 47 minutes. A few good scenes can't make up for the fact that the script is so boring.
Underwater (2020)
Underwater Cliche!
A movie full of cliches adapted to the new political correctness trend. Better than I expected but just very similar to other horror movies, nothing to unique and original except the location it was set. Have the writer and director never seen Alien or The Thing?
Yesterday (2019)
Unbelievable
A very bad movie from A good director!
A film imagines a world almost entirely wiped of the British band's catalog, but the end result is not more than a routine romantic comedy!
The idea of The Beatles having never existed in an otherwise contemporary 2019, Yesterday's central conceit, raises so many questions: could the music industry as it stands in 2019 even break a Beatles? Would their music - so full of 60s references and the optimism of early psychedelia - even rate? Would the marketers, the producers, the managers know what they had, and could they leave well enough alone? And what about the fact that the songs would be coming from an Indian-British guy instead of four white boys from Liverpool? Talk about the perfect vehicle for separating the message vs the messenger! Could this be the final evolution of the music biopic, with all the sing-along, reliving-the-hits appeal of the traditional biopic but none of the hoary, destined-for-stardom hagiography?