Change Your Image
joeyjl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trainwreck (2015)
It is what it says on the tin.
Normally I am a huge fan of Judd Apatow movies, he has his own style and more often than not he uses the content to it's full capability.
I did not find that with this film.
In fact, I thought it was the most boring film he had in the works. The movie was about 99% sexual comedy which everybody enjoys, but it was just so saturated in Trainwreck as well as everything else Amy Schumer does. Before anyone starts hollering misogynist, I am all for a rise in female comedy. But Amy Schumer is just not funny. And neither really is Bill Hader. Bill Hader did a great job in Superbad with the support of Seth Rogen but on his own you don't really see the appeal of his acting.
The plot also tries to pull out the emotional card but at this point you just don't care anymore,and this is about halfway through the film. You still have another gruelling hour to endure.
I liked the effort that Judd Apatow went to to make this movie work as the camera angles are all spot on, the set design does the job and using sporting celebrities to help enhance the plot works. But again, the content is just not there.
Legend (2015)
Entertaining and balanced, but not necessarily accurate
Okay, so let's start off with the obvious. Tom Hardy's talent is the main driving force of this movie, his performance as both Ronnie and Reggie Kray is utterly captivating and you'd be hard pressed to find anyone who could do better. Hardy captures both character's mannerisms near enough flawlessly from open-mouthed, blunt Ronnie to cool and confident Reggie whilst also representing the interpersonal relationships with each gang member clearly. The film really does portray the gangster violence and the effects it had on Frances Shea (Emily Browning) whilst also providing a few laughs.
One thing that can be said is that Helgeland utilises his cast who nearly all come from comic-drama backgrounds very well which matches his script as I felt there was a good balance between comedy, drama and down-right brutality which is always good to see in a gangster film.
If you don't care too much for the history behind the Krays and want a well constructed piece of entertainment then this is a film you will really enjoy, as I did. Having said this, the film made me go out and research some of the crimes and trouble the Krays got into and, yes, there is a lot missed out. But this film was not advertised as a documentary and I think Helgeland's main target was an international, just-turned 18, audience who will maybe have never heard of the Krays before.
Overall, I am giving it a 9 as it was not perfect and glamoured gangster life a little but you won't want to take your eyes off the screen.
The Bad Education Movie (2015)
Very Enjoyable
As far as British comedies go, this was one of the best I have seen. Contending with the likes of The Inbetweeners and Mrs Brown's Boys the title stands it's ground.
Throughout the film the comedy is well timed with some unexpected outbursts and classic schoolboy/girl humour and it is not as corny as you might expect from a film based in Cornwall. The actors have done a good job of continuing their on-screen persona and have added their own flare to the roles.
The criticism I would give is that in some of the members of Class K there is not a lot of character development. But this is supported by the TV show where viewers of both the show and film will know many of these characters well, whereas an outsider like me couldn't even remember some of their names. This was partly due to the film's plot-line being very heavily based around Jack Whitehall's character, Alfie Wickers. And his testicles.
I would definitely recommend this movie to anyone wishing to have a seriously good laugh whilst learning just a little bit of History.