Change Your Image
greasefreak
Reviews
Irish Wish (2024)
Better than some of the other Netflix romances
After Falling for Christmas, I was nervous going in to this film. But I found I really enjoyed it. The scenes went smoothly along through the story, and the lead characters were likable. The landscape was beautiful. And the story was believable and clear. Aside from the magic. But I truly believed in the characters motives and outcomes. If you usually watch Netflix rom coms, I would recommend this. If you don't, then I wouldn't. It wasn't made for the big screen.
Overall I give it a 6 and hope Lohan's net netflix film is also this enjoyable. If your looking for something that celebrates the beauty of spring and is light and uplifting, then this is your film.
Barbie (2023)
Whit, charm, and lots to say
This movie was fantastic. Leave it to the writers Greta and Noah to handle the topic of womanhood so well. The details on the set were outstanding. It even addresses some of how Barbie was created. Being on the theater surrounded by women watching this film felt like a significant moment.
I will say to all the 1 star reviews and people who brought their 5 year olds to the theater, know your director. This was not a film created to advertise for Barbie, this was thoughtfully created by people who have written indi films and gotten nominated for Oscar's. They know what they want to say and why. The target audience for this film has to be old enough to understand words like Patriarchy which is used a lot in the movie. But don't let this deter you. There's enough music, humor, and and character development for Barbie and Ken to keep the audience entertained even if it's over their head.
How to Be Single (2016)
A movie with no plot
I was overall disappointed by the end. There were interesting characters, but no real plot or message. Some moments felt like Inwas watching a rom com where characters are falling in love, and then the next the movie makers are like "wait! It's not a romance." So they destroy the relationships they built.
As someone who was single for 27 years, I find this unrelatable. This is not an empowering movie about being single. This is a movie about people who date a lot and take brief brakes to sleep around. I did not feel like an independent confident woman was truly represented by this story. By the end this movie was lacking because they failed to reward the characters who did choose to grow. Which is a shame because the characters were likable. Very messy plot that's unsure of itself. 4 stars.
Friends from College (2017)
Finally something that's real
So often we watch shows where characters have perfect lives and their life is all about that big promotion or life changing love. This show made me felt like someone out there feels what I feel. Life is hard. Sometimes getting together with friends brings out our immature patterns. And the big choices we want to make are hardy ever without risk. I loved how real this show was. I loved how unique each character was. I was hoping for Nick to swoop in and win the girl in the end since in my opinion, his love felt genuine. Overall this was a great show and it makes me sad that it couldn't go further.
Virgin River (2019)
Each season feels different
Overall, I've stuck with the show because I like the characters. But I feel I could never love the show because I can't relax when watching it. It feels like a hallmark style story, yet there's many intense scenes that are heart pounding, and not in a good way. I love the theme of trauma, but the dangerous characters feel far too in control for my liking. I would also say season 4 is great. Each season has its own feel, and the characters are easier to like in season 4. Even Hope with her new challenges to overcome. If you've made it past season 2, I would say it's worth sticking out.
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Loved it! Season 1 and 2!
I am not the binge watching type, but once I start watching this show, I can't stop. I literally love everything about it. The catchy music. The boy drama, the LA school system (the jokes about actors and crystals and overall west coast lifestyle is hilarious), the witty dialogue, and the nonstop surprising highs and lows. All in all, it's an easy watch.
I heard Devi's behavior addressed because she makes so many bad choices. But I feel it really captures the inner world of a teenager. Who of us haven't done something that feels %100 selfish when we were teenagers. I find her very relatable.
Great show, absolutely love it. It's my favorite show from Netflix. I'm looking forward to season 3!
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
Surprisingly fantastic
I personally love all the Die Hard movies. I have been a fan for years. When I first heard that the fourth one was going to be pg13, I started having doubts about it. I,however, found myself absolutely loving this one.
From the moment the movie started all the way till the end, it sucks you right into the plot. Even with less blood than its predecessors, Live free or Die Hard remained action packed with intense, jaw-dropping scenes. I would claim this the best summer film.
The only thing that should have been changed to make it a true Die hard movie would be to give it more language. ANyone who watched the other Die Hard's would know that what really makes it Die Hard is Bruce Willus using the F word. Even his famous line was muffled by a gun shot.
But all in all Live Free or Die Hard provides enough thrills to keep you on the edge of your seat, humor that will make you laugh out loud, and McClane's sparling personality.
Wild Hogs (2007)
Just plain fun.
I was not sure from the previews whether this movie was just for men or for everyone. While the movie was about middle aged men, I found it to be very enjoyable for everyone. It was funny and fun from beginning to end. With each of the main character's different situation, I felt they were easy to connect with. As far as content I felt it was it was mild enough to enjoy without being distracted by uncomfortable moments. However, there is one scene where you see several naked men from behind, which could be awkward for some viewers. Overall, it was an enjoyable getaway from life, and the whole theater was filled with laughter throughout. Enjoy!!
John Tucker Must Die (2006)
cute and upbeat
When I first saw the previews for this film I thought it looked funny, but shallow..and a little trashy. However, after I saw the film I was surprised to find the film uplifting, with some depth , and good actors. Ashanti,Bush,and Kebbel blend together well as they team up against Tucker. Each of their personalities contribute to this film in a special way. Snow (the lead character) was what made the film. She truly lit up the screen.Actors aside the movie as a whole was enjoyable and exciting. This movie maybe was not the most spectacular movie created. But it was fun and worth spending a few bucks to see.
If you are looking for something entertaining, you might want to give this a try.
4 out of 5 stars