Change Your Image
k-spain
Reviews
Out of the Past (1947)
A Great Example of Noir
There are many distinctive features of a noir film, and this film exhibits everyone of them perfectly. The very first and most important feature is the very dark plot of a man who's past catches up to him no matter how hard he tries to move on from it. The second is that no humor is every shown on any of the characters faces. The background music always adds suspense to the already suspenseful film. Most of the movie is shot at night, as are most noirs. Another quality is that most of the characters in the film are guilty of some kind of crime they committed at some point in their life. There is no comedy (at least not on purpose) and the mise-en-scene is very cold.
Psycho (1960)
Great Movie
If you only ever see one Alfred Hitcock movie in your lifetime, make it Psycho. This film has the perfect elements that every horror films has. What makes this movie more scary is that it is something that could potentially happen in real life. The most famous scene in the movie, the shower scene, is just as good in the film as it is in every promo it has ever been in. The montage that Hitchcock created is truly iconic. I truly admire that fact that Hitchcock also puts little bits of ridiculousness into the film, so that the audience does not get too scared, and it reminds them that it is just a movie. This movie inspired spin-off TV series', and has appeared in countless places, and now I understand why. Truly a great film.
The Naked Kiss (1964)
Not Even Really Sure What Happened Here
Every single scene in this movie is evidence of the very low budget it had. In some of the most dramatic scenes, it seemed almost unrealistic. For example, in one scene, a woman is supposed to be sobbing dramatically after she was slapped, however, her mouth is covered and her emotionless eyes blinking is the only thing that can be seen. The woman does not appear in the least to be showing any emotion, let alone sobbing. The story-line was very odd and jumbled, almost as if they had run out of things to make a movie about and they just threw this film together. I'm not even sure that the actors in this film took it seriously.
Patton (1970)
Unlike Any Other War Movie I've Seen
This movie is unlike any other war movie I've seen. This movie tells the story of what happens behind the scenes in the war. The story line is way ahead of its time. This film also shines a light on the internal struggles that soldiers were facing outside of the obvious battles they were fighting in the war. This movie also shines a light on General Patton, on man who might be fighting the hardest battle of all. This is a great film, because it shows the humor that people were trying to use in some scenes that would get their minds off of the inevitable war that was happening. General Patton knew how he was viewed by others and he didn't care.
The Graduate (1967)
Great Film
Besides the fact that the soundtrack to this movie is one of the best that I've ever heard, this movie is a perfect depiction of the age gap that was felt during the late 60's. Although this movie seems to move a little fast toward the end, it shows that kids those days simply made decisions to make them, without thinking about the long-term consequences that they would face. Hoffman's monotone voice throughout the whole film adds to the mystery that he is trying to depict in his character. The music in this film fits perfectly with every scene that it is in. The cast members in this film seem to have been born for their roles. This is a film that I had heard great things about, and was truly excited to see for myself. It definitely lives up to its expectations.
Annie Hall (1977)
Best Movie Ever
At the very beginning of the movie, I fell in love instantly with Woody Allen's character with his opening monologue. The idea of the film telling the story backward seems like a spoiler, but it actually keeps you more engaged. Diane Keaton's role as Annie Hall seems to be perfectly fit for her. This film truly depicts what a modern romance is like. Very awkward and uncomfortable. Annie Hall is a woman that every woman can identify with, and Alvy is a man that every man can identify with. Both of these characters are perfectly imperfect in every way. This movie gives hope to every average person that hopes to fall in love someday. Woody Allen is simply a genius.
Jane Eyre (1943)
A Movie True to Welles Form
Having seen the most recent remake of Jane Eyre I was not sure what to expect. However, I was very impressed with Welles work in this film. Orson Welles does a remarkable job depicting the intensity of this film. Joan Fontaine's performance as Jane Eyre is amazing. The music in this film adds to the effect of the movie and fits with every scene very well. The cinematography is perfect for every scene. The way that the camera shows Jane as she talks makes you believe in her. The dark light that is used whenever the camera is inside the school, adds to the gloomy and scary feel of it. However, the light that shines while the girls are outside is symbolic to the freedom they feel when they are outside of those walls.
Fantasia (1940)
Partial to Disney, but a Great Film!
The first thing that comes to mind when I think of this movie is the vivid colors. This movie is a timeless classic that is unlike any of the other Disney movies. The music that is used in this film adds to the effect of it. Although it is a cartoon, the choreography of the cartoons is wonderful. The way that the writers fit certain cartoons with certain types of music is great. This movie has been redone many times even by Walt Disney studios, but nothing compares to the original. This movie was one of the first that used Technicolor is such a way, and it is hard to follow with its vividness. This movie makes it impossible to hear any song from the score and not immediately picture Mickey Mouse and his magic broom.
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
Powerful, Timeless Scenes
Henry Fonda's role as a young Abraham Lincoln in this film could be compared to Tom Cruise's role in A Few Good Men (1992). The court room scenes in this movie were filled with powerful moments that were mirrored in A Few Good Men. Thus proving, that a story line like this one is timeless. The actors in this film all played great parts, everyone also played a very important part. This movie also introduces the story of Ann, Lincoln's first love, that encouraged his career in law. Eventually he meets Mary Todd, who ends up being the first lady. This movie was very well written, and although it is not completely true, it introduces a side to Abraham Lincoln that not many people know.
Stagecoach (1939)
A One of a Kind Film
Western films are not nearly my favorite genre of movie, in fact Stagecoach might be the first movie of its kind that I have ever seen. However, I would definitely watch this again, and I would recommend it to anyone. This movie is so much more than what is on the surface. The scenery in this movie was very well done, and the soundtrack isn't so bad either. John Wayne is truly a star as far as his performance in Stagecoach goes. The sound effects in the movie may be magnified in some area (i.e. sound of horses hooves hitting the ground) but it works to add to the overall effect of the movie. A film that I would recommend to anyone.
Nothing Sacred (1937)
Definitely a Screwball
This one of the earlier color films, and the way it shows color is simply fantastic. At one point, there is a bouquet in the middle of a table with flowers on it, and the flowers look so vibrant. Color now does not have the same effect on film as color did then. The light always shines evenly on everyone's face, which is not common in this age, when light was focused mostly on the faces of the female characters. The characters lines are witty and silly, making it truly fitting as a screwball comedy. Although screwball comedies are not really my thing as far as genres go, there isn't anything I would have changed in this movie.
White Zombie (1932)
Good for its Time
This movie was good for its time, in that it surely instilled horror in the people the watched it. The lighting is slim to none, and in some scenes, a little more light might not have hurt. It was very clear that this movie was low budget, and more could have been done with what they had. Lighting, again, was the best part of this film. There is rarely, if ever, a noticeable shadow, which is remarkable because it is almost impossible to do now. The fact this movie was still in black and white adds to lighting effect, allowing things to appear darker then they would if the film was in color. As a horror movie released in the early 30's, this movie was a good fit to the genre.
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
Not Too Sure What the Idea of This Was
Although I am fully aware of what the plot of the movie was. I believe that there was way too much pushed into this movie that almost did not fit into the context. There were many powerful speeches in this movie, but I'm not really sure that they made sense into the movie. The idea of the plot was very good, especially in the time that the movie was released. What made it even better was that the African American man was not the type of man that most people thought he would be because of the color of his skin. I think the relationships between the two sets of parents took over the plot in itself. Overall, I am not really sure what the idea of all of the extra content in this movie was.
Casablanca (1942)
Truly a Work of Art
This movie definitely lives up to all of it's hype. Casablanca is a movie that is famous all around the world for its iconic love story, but few people talk about the political message that the movie sends. In a time of despair for the nation, this movie was made to show hope for the loyal citizens. This movie showed that there was a light at the end of the dark tunnel that people were living in. The love story definitely adds to the effect and serves as a distraction from the overall message. The use of light in this movie adds to the way it is perceived. In many of the dramatic scenes, the entire room is dark except for a light that shines perfectly on the face of the actor in frame. The lights not only add to the beauty of the actors themselves, but adds to the drama in the movie. Casablanca is a work of art that served as a distraction in more than one way for people during a time of great stress.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Joan Crawford's Best Picture
This movie never stops, there is never a dull moment. Right up until the end of the movie, you are never sure what actually happened. Even at the end of the movie, depending on what you got out of it, you still may not understand what happens. The mind of Curtiz is amazing in this film. At first glance, you know who the characters are and you can almost place them exactly where they are going to fall in the plot. However, there is curve ball after curve ball so everything you assumed was going to happen doesn't actually happen after all. The cinematography in this film is incredible. You would never imagine that this movie was filmed on a lot and not on location. Between Mildred Pierce and Casablanca, you truly see how much of a genius Michael Curtiz is.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
A Musical Unlike Other Musicals
This musical is one that is unlike any other. Even a person who does not like musicals would love this movie. Most of the musical numbers are written to almost make fun of other musicals, while resulting in a film that was way ahead of it's time. The choreography in this film is an art in itself. Gene Kelly fills the part of Don Lockwood like no other could. To this day, "Singin' in the Rain" is a musical number that is known everywhere. The dedication that all of these actors showed while this film was in progress is truly remarkable. This one of the earliest films in color and the color in it is almost better than the color that is in movies now. It is very pure and very vibrant so it adds to the overall effect of the movie.
King Kong (1933)
Great Effects
Having seen the most recent version of this movie before I saw this one, I wasn't sure what to expect with the effects that I had anticipated. However, for it's time the effects of King Kong were very impressive. The iconic Empire State Building Scene was everything it was played up to be. Although you can clearly tell the gorilla is fake, it makes you feel the same love you feel in the newer version when the gorilla doesn't look as fake. Fay Wray plays the part without a hitch. She executes the damsel in distress role perfectly. You can definitely feel the emotions that she feels with King Kong. Overall it was very well made and the creators used their resources very wisely.
My Man Godfrey (1936)
Great Laugh
If sarcasm is your kind of comedy, this is definitely the movie for you. This is the earliest comedy I have seen that is actually still funny. It is through and through a timeless comedy. Godfrey's witty comebacks are what makes the movie funny. There are moments where some of the characters seem like they are almost trying to be funny, but nothing compares to the sarcastic butler. However, the plot was confusing and the ending was almost hard to follow. If the comedy was non-existent in this film, I would not have enjoyed it nearly as much. The mother was clearly an airhead and the father's remarks to her were also very comedic and still relevant to the comedy we enjoy today.
Frankenstein (1931)
Pure Horror
Watching an early horror movie, I wasn't sure what to expect. In today's horror movies, you can expect to jump out of your skin and check if there is someone behind you for at least a week. This particular movie was horrifying in a different way. Dr. Frankenstein created something that he had always dreamed of, but it ended up coming back to haunt him when he realized he made a mistake and went back home to marry his love. The monster tries to be good in the scene with the little girl, but he realizes that there is no chance of him ever being good because he is the monster he was created to be. This movie was very well created with the lack of music and the lighting. Both of these complimented the horror the movie was trying to convey.
The Circus (1928)
Chaplin is a True Artist
I would recommend this movie to anyone, even people who don't particular care for silent films. Chaplin's knack for comedy totally makes up for the lack of dialogue. His ability to tell a story is unlike anything that I have every seen before. In most movies today, dialogue is the most important part. It just proves Chaplin's true abilities because he didn't need a script to make a movie great. His actions and facial expressions tell the story. The soundtrack that Chaplin later wrote for the movie only adds to the effects of the film. There are a few different things happening at the same time, with the girl struggling with her abusive father, The Tramp struggling to get a job with the circus, and the woman the Tramp loves falling in love with another man, yet the audience is easily able to keep track of the story.
Sherlock Jr. (1924)
Very Impressed
Sherlock Jr. was one of the first silent films I had ever seen and I was overall very impressed with it. The effects in it were very well done for such an early movie. When Sherlock Jr. is sitting in the projection room and he comes out of his body and enters into the films, it is almost flawless. So flawless in fact that you are almost confused at where they were going with this particular aspect. Sherlock Jr. actually hops into the movie and all of the characters become the people that are involved in his personal problems. The lesson that Sherlock Jr. learns is one that is portrayed in movies even today. Overall, this movie was very well written.
Hell's House (1932)
Unimpressed
I was very unimpressed with this film. I have seen others from around the same time and even earlier that were written and filmed much better. This movie wasn't at all creative with the effects and the dialogue. The script was very bland. At the very beginning Jimmy is asked if he gets his sense of humor from his father and he simply answers the question with "yes." In the world of cinema, this is not something that catches the viewers attention. Even if Jimmy elaborated on his answer a little bit more it would have caught the audience more. The transitions between scenes were very rocky and left you guessing most of the time.
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Great Movie
I was very impressed with this movie. For the time period that this movie was created in, I expected it to be very poorly written and kind of dull simply based on the title. However, right after the first scene that catches your attention, you simply can not take your eyes off the screen. The dialogue is very well written and there are no random fillers of needless sentences in the script at all. The effects in the movie really make it what it is. Between the explosions of the dynamite and the screaming of the prisoner getting whipped, the sound effects really keep you on the edge of your seat. The hope and forgiveness you feel for the character while watching is what really catches you though. The story line is over all very well put together and the filming helped to make the movie what it is.