Change Your Image
Ae_Sutthiphon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againOh, this was the year I graduated high school and started university. I had to move to a new place for the first time, a new city, a new society, a new environment, and new people. But I'm still a huge movie fan like always. Sigh, it feels like this year just flew by.
What a great year to be a movie fan! We've got a wide-ranging film across the spectrum. I'll be sure to watch it all one day.
This was one of my favorite years. It was a year with many memorable movies. I have an open mind and enjoy a wide variety of film genres. Every month I ride my motorbike into the city to go see a movie. (Because the movie theater in my hometown only had blockbuster movies) It was a wonderful adventure.
These movies are from the time I grew up. I've seen many movies here. But it was a very fuzzy memory. Wish I could have watched it all.
I wish that Y2K had happened, we would stay forever aesthetics.
Reviews
Die Tomorrow (2017)
So courteous yet so severely.
What a way to start the new year! This movie addresses a heavy topic subtly. Every scene we saw, every sound we heard, and every story we learned has been well woven.
I fell in love with the idea of taking the stories of death that were presented in newspapers and expanding them into surrounding stories. Interspersed with opinions from two ordinary people of vastly different ages. I love how we get to hear so many different angles and messy stories about death without pointing out what is right or wrong or anything like that.
So worth it. I've been waiting to watch it since 2017. Back in my high school days.
Oppenheimer (2023)
It's not what I expected, but I really appreciated it.
Even though I'm not all that attached to the story, the way the film portrays the complex emotions of the "Father of the Atomic Bomb" is fascinating. It gives audiences like us the freedom to interpret the identity of Oppy through the perspectives of him and the people around his life. Even though the film is mainly told from the Destroyer of Worlds's point of view, one can't help but think accordingly: in fact, What kind of person does he see himself as?
This is the most different Nolan's flavor. Heavy politics, lots of dialogue, and a little bit of time-shifting narrative. It's a pity that I didn't have a chance to watch it in IMAX. Apart from the visuals, the sound in the normal theater is also not satisfying enough for me.
I'm not that much into it, but still, this is one of the finest films of the year.
Barbie (2023)
I mean, Barbie is really an everything.
As someone said, this is a bittersweet pill. A film that intends to be entertainment and toy marketing, but somehow, it brought tears out of my eyes.
I love it. I love everything about it. I love everything it represents: identity crisis, toxic masculinity, and glorifying the value of dolls. Greta Gerwig took an idea that seemed outdated, like "Barbie," to tell a vivid contemporary story. At the very same time, the film also teases itself and all sorts of pop culture. And all the productions-oh my, they are all very pleasing to my eyes and ears.
Some that I'm stuck on are the half-jokes/half-seriously tone, which makes the final act not as powerful as it should be. The overexplaining of characters, when they said everything they thought but didn't really show it in another way, and Ken's arc are not completely closure to me.
In the end, Billie Eilish's song is the key to winning my heart. Man, that song and that scene are so beautiful.
Extraction 2 (2023)
So, I guess my "Action Movie of the Year" might come in two.
This film is like a showcase of "how to do the wildest tactical-long-take action scene." This film pushed the bar for a streaming action movie (or even an action movie in general) very high. Chris Hemsworth proves himself again. That he's not just a muscular actor who sells deadly comedies.
The 21-minute jailbreak oner is crazy. Climb up the level of excitement without a break. It feels like a really good shooter game-level. The building scenes in Vienna were also fun. Got me to shout out a couple of times. The last scene was somewhat cliche. But as someone who invests in most drama parts of the story, I'm kinda ok with it. (Even that boy was annoying af.)
It's a shame that most of us can't see this in the theater.
Suzume no Tojimari (2022)
Warm, tender, and comforting hearts of those who are bereaved.
Still keeping the unique magic of Makoto Shinkai with more maturity than in the previous films. Hurry up to throw the audience into the main story and then change down the story beat. Leading us to not be invested in the first half of the movie. Until it reaches the turning point, I can no longer withdraw. Even though I didn't have the context of the background events in the story, I was still very emotional. It was one of the movies that made me cry the hardest that I saw in the theater.
This is a film that explores, comforts, and remembers all the losses that we have gone through. Along with the hope that "Next time we meet It must be better"
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
One of the few films that I watched for the first time and rated it A Must-See tier.
This year, I might find movie of the year sooner than usual. This kind of taste is my personal favorite. A complex plot that encapsulates a simple story. Stunning visuals, profound music, and a unique storytelling technique. It's like watching Inception or Eternal Sunshine for the first time, it's very unique.
This story's narrative and character development are appeal to me. I was smiling, thrilled, and weeping all along the movies. The film uses the endless possibilities of the multiverse to teach the protagonists to understand, appreciate and accept who they are, what they have and those around them. The exterior shell of the movie may be weird, but the interior flesh is kind and human
The production was exactly as bizarre as everything else. The film has a budget of around 1/8 of the Multiverse of Madness. And they managed to make their multiverse as madness as Marvel's. So, if you've been considering whether or not to see this film, now is the time to do so. Perhaps you will discover one of the best films of your life like I did.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
I've never been a Ghostbusters fan before. But this movie changed everything.
The previous films did not make me feel as interested in the franchise. But after seeing this film, I've altered my mind. The film presents its own story while also connecting to those before it. The new characters are more engaging and less stuffy (not like that 2016 reboot), particularly Phoebe, she is a perfect fit for the storyline.
It didn't have much of a ghostbuster vibe at first. I felt like I was watching some drama film. But when everything was in place, I was once again amazed that they tried to keep the original art style from original movies. The only thing that I might not like is the soundtrack. Yes, several of the songs bring back some old tunes. However, they do not make any changes to maintain it current.
In any case, this movie is what the Disney Star Wars trilogy should have been. It's clever, tempting, and respectful. (not like that cheesy way they did to Luke) The ending is what makes me particularly fond of this film. I wasn't expecting it to be as fantastic as it was. I really appreciate the way they do what they do. If you like Ghostbusters, this film will make you smile and tear up with joy.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
If I had watched sooner, I will cheer for this to get an Oscar.
Full of energy and heartwarming that I don't get for a long time. The theme of the story is not that different from the later Disney/Pixar films, but with its own unique storytelling, the rhythm of the storyline, and fabulous creativity. Made it full of euphoria and really filled my heart with joy and tears.
Each character has its own color that represents a distinctive personality that can related to a lot of people. As they travel to save the world, they also have save their relationship with each other. Even though it may seem repetitive like Disney movies, it's something. But something about it makes it perfectly different and modern without any compromising.
Lastly is style The folks who did this also did Into the Spider-Verse too, which didn't surprise me. That this story will have a laugh-out-loud beauty in every frame. I really want to see this in theaters, it's going to be awesome.
The Batman (2022)
Expected a high and still not disappointed.
It's a Batman movie with a David Fincher vibe. Although the plot and storytelling are not as intense as I had hoped but they are still intriguing. My minor letdown was most likely the final act. The film came close to not being able to come to a good conclusion. Nonetheless, this is the ultimate cinematic experience. If there is to be a sequel, this is a great starting point.
Encanto (2021)
Sometimes being ordinary makes you special.
I can see now, why so many people think this is the next Frozen.
The movie's core is not that different from the others Disney films, but the way they tell stories is really impressive. Bringing the song together as part of the story like a broadway show. Each song is amazing and fits perfectly to the story. Sure, a lot of people would have liked We don't talk about Bruno, but for me, Dos Oruguitas was absolutely gorgeous.
The settings for the characters are excellent. Everyone has a clear role. Mirabell, the main character, had a nice aspect and development. Her mediocrity distinguishes her and allows her to understand everyone. She really is truly the center of the story.
As always, Disney specializes in making me cry.
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (2022)
Filled with nostalgia.
Pleased. Despite the fact that I am not a big fan of the series, this still makes me nostalgic. It's a shame that they concentrated on the main actors' growth and lives. Rather than emphasizing other aspects such as production, music creation, or audience impact. But it was enough to bring tears to my eyes. It's great to see them again.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
The best video game adaptation ever (and possibly best show of this year).
The best video game adaptation ever. Whether you've played the game before or not. You will easily fall in love with it. With an intensely heartbreaking story, unique visual art style, splendid soundtrack, and flawless storytelling. Riot Games and Fortiche Production are the real deal.
It is not surprising that at first, It doesn't seem interesting to people who haven't played the game before. Because the core of the story is something we've seen so often. But who would have thought it could be this serious? This is not a kid's animation at all.
The character's development is very well done. Every character has a different background. Everything that happens always affects the characters in a make sense way. The characters are not all white or black, all of them are gray and it is very human.
I also want to give credit to the voice actors. The emotional outbursts, the crying or other little scenes, they are very detailed.
With the unique top-tier art style visual , very meticulous song and scores, and elaborate storytelling. It was put together a graceful and unique tv show. (Some scenes I've never seen like this before.)
With many great elements as I said. It draws me to a very high level of emotion. So much that I didn't dare to take my eyes away from the screen. It's a masterpiece in many ways.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Everything is Fine, Except for the Two Lead Characters.
I like everything in this movie, CGI, Story Everything is pretty good. But the narrative through the boring, annoying, and no chemistry with each other like her. The movie is fun. But the narrative through the boring, annoying, and no chemistry with each other like Valérian and Laureline. Make the movie is no fun.
Cast Away (2000)
The Charm of The Film is Silence
Early films throws things about Chuck coming to us. Before the main event suddenly is thrown at us severely. Yes, he came to the island's main location. At first it was filled with despair, loneliness and silence. Through the great performances of Tom Hanks. That is the charm of the film, Silence. 4 years later, The film to bring hope.And sadness sweep at us relentlessly. He has a FedEx wings box. It is the last anchor. Take him to the old and new problems. What is disappointing is the movie playing in the background during a psychologist. Some people like to make a movie out of it.
But you never forget Wilson.
You never forget the FedEx wings puzzle.
You never forget the ultimate showing of Tom Hanks.
And you do not want to be stranded on an island as this true?