Change Your Image
BoulosSoueileh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ted Lasso: So Long, Farewell (2023)
So long, Farewell
Bring your tissue's with you my friend, you're going to watch one of the best and emotional episode ever.
An emotional episode by all measure, I can't describe how I felt, about the dance in the beginning, the speech, the dialogue between actors, this was a beautiful story coming to end.
I'm sure our directors are fans of the game and they know the true passion behind it, the fans are the ones who own the game, cherish it, and love it the most, the relationship between Rebbeca and her Fans is unbelievable, beautiful and enjoyable to watch, I just have one more wish to have Ted lasso for one more season.
George Head( Rupert) is one the greatest villain in Television history, to see the kid who used to sneak his way into stadium called bad words by his own fans is hard to watch, heartbreaking, Hate him or love him, the ending scene for Rupert is sad.
Beautiful Finale, Beautiful series, Enjoy every episode to the end.
Oh and by the way, the song chosen are the best. Good job Lads
Believe.
Ted Lasso: International Break (2023)
The Beautiful Game
A Beautiful, Emotional episode! A perfect episode with only good things in it. Rebbeca Speech was one the best, it reminded us why we love this game so much, why we cry for it and we smile about it. Football is not own by the people with money, it belongs to us, the fans around the world. A heartwarming ending for Roy, Jaimie and Kyllie. The character development of Jaimie is just insane, how did he became the care person after being the cocky one in first season. The wonder kid will be back home, when you hit the top of the mountain, what can stop you other than thunder.
My only bad Take about this episode is Ted, a 1 hour episode, and the main character got 5 minutes of airtime. I mean let's not get used about it.
Emotional Speeches, ups and downs, Heartbreaking moments, Friendship and Football. Can you ask for more ?
The Last of Us: Look for the Light (2023)
She meant the world
Beautiful, dramatic Finale for an Epic season. Last of us delivered what most of the series couldn't deliver in its first season. Some ups and down but overall it was a good Finale.
The beauty of writing summarized in this episode, Ellie meant the world for Joel, "time heal all wounds", but it wasn't time who healed this. A beautiful dialogue between two great character, Ellie could save the world but Joel saved his own world, the one person who meant life for him.
Two downsides elements to take here, first the over dramatic scenes and lack of action, the only action scene that we waited the whole season was cut into slow motion action and 3 minutes span, 22 minutes until a non dramatic thing happens in the episode.
And the second Element I would like to highlight is Ellie performance, Bella Ramsy is fit for a part of Ellie character, but when it comes to the funny dramatic Ellie, she couldn't deliver.
Kim's Convenience: Thy Neighbour's Wifi (2019)
Church and Wifi
Church and Wifi are two different stories that happened in this episode, while one was fun the other one was disturbing. The wifi part was good, even when it comes to shannon and Jung story, the driven moments, the writing and interaction were good but let's make this story faster, it's now rolling for 3 seasons.
And now let's talk about the Bible, some people will be angry reading this, but you can't take part of the sentence and use it, you have to read the other part of the sentence, woman must be submitted to her husband, means if she want to ask she ask her husband. But we are in a advanced society, she can ask anyone for help but it's better to ask your family. Next, 2023 and we can't watch a movie or series mentioning woman and woman rights, they know and we know but please stop, it's becoming clichee. And Finally I hope everyone who read the Bible or At least go through to the other part of the episode where the bibble talk about love and beauty. Don't be ignorant kids and dumb teenager, listen to the Bible, and listen to your minds, I know it's an old religious book but Jesus had a mother and he appreciated her greatness so going this way and writing this part was bad and Lam*.
The Last of Us: When We Are in Need (2023)
The Scariest Part
One step closer to the end, Ellie and Joel continue their adventure slowly. This episode should have been our 7th episode not 8 and should have had more time, first to maintain Ellie and David relation, Make David more scarier, and give some time for the zombies orr clickers. In 8 episodes now, nothing great happened with the clickers, no great danger, they are absent and when they must be visible like this episode or episode 3, they are just replaced by random human attack who killed both the gay couple in episode 3 and now in this episode when they didn't show up in the full episode. I don't want to be a hater but all of this can happen without the outbreak of clickers.
The Last of Us: Left Behind (2023)
What is this
You wait one week after Joel get stabbed, waiting to watch one of the darkest mission in game become a live scenes but what you get ? A 48 minutes episode that could not exist.
The story they told about Riley and Ellie could be a flashback in any other episode, or they can add parts of it in each episode, in this way you tell two different stories in each episode, but you don't waste 50 minute on nothing.
In addition to that, Riley was a bad actor, didn't perform well and Everytime she talk I fast forward and Unpopular opinion most of the readers won't like but they know it's true, Bella Ramsey is not a good fit for Ellie. We know the courageous and the fighter side of Ellie, but Ellie is a sarcastic character and dramatic character sometime and that what Bella Ramsey had failed to do. I would take stranger things "Eleven" over her anyday.
So watch the first 30 second and the last 1 minute and you're good to go for the next episode.
The Last of Us: Kin (2023)
I'm not her
One of the hardest mission in the game, one of the darkest chapter in the game, they were preparing us for the last moment the whole episode just to be rushed in 30 second fight and 3 minute ending?
The series is copying the game somewhere and leaving some big details and action behind.
But give credit when credit is due, the directors did a great job in the last six episode to create a suspense and epic sequence and now they created a dramatic episode that can make you cry and laugh. My only concern here is like I mentioned before, the lack of action, Jackson City was attacked in the game (pass), they didn't do this in the series because it felt unnecessary, Joel helping Ellie cross the river with a wooden board, it wasn't mentioned either but it was replaced with a good scene to be honest.
And Finally, when our two companions arrive to the University, a dark cloudy day Joel enters the University, find a tape and a dead body, and fight the 4 people and got injured in an epic game scene.(unpass)
It was replaced by a rushed scene, 30 second fight, no tape, a knife out of nowhere.
Scenes like can't be left behind, The action and the drama is what make us love the game.
The Last of Us: Endure and Survive (2023)
I'm scared of ending up alone.
"I'm scared of ending up alone." Maybe one of the best quotes and most memorable ones to ever said in a game. 9 years ago and I was waiting for this moment, Because we all feel like that everyday.
The directors and the producers did a great job here, Ellie telling Sam this and then trying to save him with her own blood was so beautiful and touchy.
The fight between our four people and Caitlyn people was so good and perfect, but some takeaways from it, the bloater wasn't used enough tbh, 2 3 minutes in the screen weren't enough and I wanted so badly that Joel kills Caitlyn there, but not some zombie coming from nowhere.
The Gray Man (2022)
The Gray movie
Fast forward, Time lapse, drone shots, and more unnecessary equipment used in this movie.
A movie that could be one of the best action movies with the cast and director, fell off short, although having 3, 4 big names the performance of the actors wasn't enough to elevate the movie, the little girl is the only one who can praise for her outstanding performance.
Drone shots were over used, sometime were just to fill the blank, they don't show anything special, don't have any deeper meaning, just drone shots.
Time lapse are not usually used when someone is doing an escape plan, how the audience can trust the plan and the actor intention to leave if he didn't saw it.
The editing of the movie was awful, Chris evans throwing a phone out of the Van ? Where is the phone he wasn't in his hand? He didn't throw anything of the bus! You don't use drone shot in the middle of a 1vs1 fight.
The story wasn't strong enough, 2 hours were spent on the action but barely anything about Six past, the relation between Six and Fitzroy, why "the lone wolf" suddenly changed side, even Anna de armas character with so many question around. Why suddenly she choose to backup Six, suddenly choose to help him in his fight. How the ending saved Six and the little girl ? A sequel ? Please no.
The Last of Us: Infected (2023)
So long my friend
Last of us producers and HBO executives had the gutes to tell us where and how everything started.
Some series drops in middle of a apocalypse world without any explanation, well Last of us made sure that everyone understands how, where and when everything started.
The pre-opening scene told us so much information in 5 minutes.
9 years ago I cried for Tess death, 9 years after I still couldn't accept that such a great character leaves us so soon.
Overall the episode was tense and touchy, some action, great cinematography and amazing performance. So long Tess and now the journey begins.
Next I think was one of the hardest chapter when Joel and Ellie were stuck in the basement looking to turn on the engine.
Vikings: Valhalla: The Reckoning (2023)
From bad to worse
First let's change the tags and genre of this series from " Action" to "Drama, Romantic, Adventure".
Is this what we wait every year ? 8 episodes, bad action, bad performance and worst accent you'll ever hear.
8 episodes, 0 battles, boring fight, to be honest season shouldn't be here, bad writing, didn't move the main story forward, so slow, 4 episodes talking about the barbarians and when they showed up they were outbattled by 3 women. Maryam journey come short, she didn't make to the city, you get to know and introduce a good character in episode 3 just to be killed in episode 8 for the character development of Leif.
The three girls have no story at all and no reason to reach Constantinople.
Freydis story is one of the worst.
How many times you thought she will be killed? None. In order to be like the real viking and get compared to Game of thrones you have to sacrifice some of your characters, they won't always survive the fight. The last battle was even worst than the 1970 battle.
Barbarians (2020)
Going from bad to worse
The series ideas are good but the way the ideas are portrayed and brought to life are bad. Slow action, even 2007 Spartacus had better moving action, cheesy drama, it's like everyone will be in the good side eventually and without any reason.
Just tell us what is the reason of Gaius finally joining the good side ? He was in first line of Battle, although we didn't see him in the attack, did he disappeared or you forget to teach him how to fight on camera ?
Is there any good reason for Marbod to be gay? No!!! Netflix had to stick its noise in everything, he wasn't gay, one of the greatest leader in barbarian history wasn't gay netflix. What the hell is this ?! Stop this nonsense for good sake not every god**** movie or series has to have a gay character.
And the real problem here is how they portrayed Rome and the Roman warriors, as an amateur.fighters who can't handle a sword and a 12 roman men can be killed by one.
Germanicys one of the greatest leader in the Roman history was potrayed so badly, that even the real one is rolling in his Grave. Germanicus won more battle on Arminius and his men than any other Roman leader.
Don't do Viking and create your own History, Take the History happened and fix it to match your dramatic purpose not the other way around.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Marvel is falling
I love black panther, we all do.
But a 2hours 43 minutes movie that could be an hour and half movie.
The scene of the funeral was beautiful and touchy but everything after is a lot of dialogue and little action.
It wasn't a bad movie, it was a long movie that anyone could easily get bored, some scenes could be trimmed or even send to waste, like the flashbacks for the antagonist early life!! So cliche marvel, all super villain come from a dark places where they were tortured and misjudged. The scene of the United nation is useless, the movie could easily start with the American army finding Vibranium under sea.
And tbh seeing a woman as a black panther, yes Disney strikes again, same as for black Ariel, this will never stop soon.
I have nothing against anyone but for god sake stop putting gay scene for no reason, stop using black actors where they do not fit and stop replacing men with women, man even Thor was a woman in a movie.
When was the last time we watched a perfect marvel movie ? Yes it was Avenger Endgame.
And wasn't better idea to leave black panther for "Chadwick Boseman", respect his legacy, respect everything he gave for the fans and Marvel. Black panther was and will always be Chadwick Boseman !
Derry Girls (2018)
Watch It Please
One of the best short series you will ever watch. I thought "The Good Place" was good, but "Derry Girls" is totally perfect.
Season 1 was a bit slow to be honest, funny beautiful but maybe with two more episodes could be better, six for a season with 20 minutes is not enough, you can't be bored from the girls. Season 1 was good, 8/10 nothing perfect, nothing special, some laughs some jokes and beautiful touchy moments.
But now after watching season 2, character development in just 20 minutes episodes is just perfect, in addition to the huge improvement in scriptwriting, episode 6 of season 2 was one of the best written episode in history of Tv.
I want to break down the Bill Clinton moment, when our girls felt sad for James departure although he was always bullied and while everyone is happy for meeting Clinton, James showed up and girls ran to him. Beautiful performed, perfectly direfted and well executed, the message here and in this scene, the World is eager to see bill, but girls world lies in their friendships.
Downloading season 3. Enjoy.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Downfall of Marvel
I don't love Marvel I worship Marvel, but watching this and recent movies and tv series, you ask yourself "did tony stark died for this" ?
Unjustified Action, first 5 minutes into the movies, a man was chosen to kill all gods for no reason. Lazy actors, cheesy script, bad jokes and again sorry for that UNJUSTIFIED actions, and game of thrones season 8 type of scriptwriting.
This movie was meant to begin a new chapter in marvel new phase, but to be honest it shouldn't be done in first place.
Shehulk twerk, ms. Marvel is a latina muslim kid although it had no relevance no importance to the story, people will hate what I'm saying but Disney for god sake "stop making gays characters that doesn't fit, stop making black characters that doesn't fit, stop making transgender characters because you want to deliver a subliminal message.
Christian Bale you are a gem, being in Marvel is good, being in this Marvel movies wasn't a smart move.
Me Time (2022)
BIG DOG Falls off short.
Summarizing everything, story wise good, writing bad, the mise en scene and the acting were bad. Directing the movie was super bad, from an editor perspective there is a scene where I couldn't watch because there is Editing mistakes and jump bad cuts. Second scene it shows a meeting where sunny and his school colleges are meeting, straight man, straight woman, gay, and a lesbian all in one scene, even tho it doesn't move the story forward, even tho it doesn't a single plot to the movie, they show the diversity of the society for no reason at all. Why couldn't be a normal meeting without everyone revealing their gender. The problem is Mark Wahlberg is here, and this is supposed to be at least a good movie for actors reputation, but if movies are becoming like this, then five years from now, movies like this and "horrible bosses" are going to be nominated for oscars.
Suits: 25th Hour (2016)
Heartbreaking Season
If you can skip season I would recommend to do it.
If you can't then I suggest to pack up your largest box of tissues and watch because it will break every piece of your heart.
This is the best season I have ever watched on TV.
Suits: Know When to Fold 'Em (2014)
Loyalty
But who's more loyal to the other more ?
Harvey or Mike ?
One of the best episode this season. They way they protect each other and they way they fight for each other is so sad and beautiful .
Community (2009)
Why we don't have shows like this anymore.
Because of All those Lame and Bad comments coming from 2020 people where all jokes became offensive, that's why. You know why we don't enjoy comedy movies and Tv series anymore ? Because in 2020 you can't make fun of black, white or green people(yes even green people). You can't make fun of gays or lesbian or the LGBT will bite you. You can't make fun of the jewish, Christian or Islam or the religious people will kill you and ask for forgiveness.
What is this world are we living in now ? No one can handle a joke anymore. Grow up people. 2009 was 13 years ago, it's not 100 years margin. I stopped watching Brooklyn nine nine the moment they started to Blip the cursing and the funny sex jokes, just that those sensitive people be comfortable watching the show.
It's good to have a cause and defend it but against jokes !!????, Is the joke killing black people ?
People became so sensitive and GAYS. Grow the h*** up people.
Unlike, report or hear the truth And carry on.
The Boys: The Only Man in the Sky (2022)
The Squad
Beautiful Episode, The boys are back together and it will be scary. No review or criticism here Just enjoy this series as it last.
But Yes, Please Tell Starlight, the plastic surgery wasn't needed here, you were better before doing this things to your cheeks.
Thank you.
The Lost City (2022)
The Lost City of D
Overall it was an average movie and average storyline, there was nothing so funny out here if you were looking for a laugh, some drama and cliche action.
The acting was good, but why this movie didn't work ? Well to be clear here, everyone was waiting for Brad Pitt big entrance, but just to end in disappoinment, five minutes of the magic Brad ads to the scene was not enough, I believe the writers should have used Brad Pitt more, like look at his after credit scene. It was perfect just because Brad was there.
On the other hand, Sandra and Channing did a good job together but that hilarious scene was missing, or it did not delivered well. Radcliffe as a funny Villain, with his acting and his baby face that was a perfect match.
I suggest this movie in your free time but not for a movie night with friends or you will all be bored.
Stranger Things: Chapter Four: Dear Billy (2022)
The Darkest Chapter
This was the most intense, terrifying and dramatic episode you'll watch. If this wasn't the best stranger things episode, then what it was ?
An intense 65minutes. Wow just wow.
The Italian Job (2003)
Needed a better star
There is a reason mark Wahlberg don't get much good movies. There is a reason why in 20 years we saw him with denzel once and Christian bale. His all 74 movies are second choice movie.
His acting in Italian Job was so bas, neutral no feeling no good moments just bad. Glad they didn't put him with Charlize Theron and Edward Norton again.
Peaky Blinders: Lock and Key (2022)
I'm crying
Am I crying because it ends here ? Am I crying because the scene were too much to handle ?
I don't know but briefly
Music 10
Cinematography 10
Acting 10
Writing 10
And we thought Last kingdom ending was good
This was a masterpiece ladies and gentlemen.
The Walking Dead: Acts of God (2022)
Slow season
I will start by saying that there is so much unused talent such as nadia hilker who we barely see.
Why this part is bad ? The action is slow, everytime we have an action scene we got a slow motion effect for no reason at all. We are going back to season 8 vibes where people shooting at each other for no reason. Why the season is bad ? Because we don't sacrifice heroes anymore. We sacrifice someone who we see for 10 minutes and we should be sad about his death ?
Get back the old walking dead or end it here.
Cliche scenes cliche ending and bad writing. For god sake we don't care about politics and Eugene story we need to see negan back to action. The assassin Carol. Don't give it because you love the series. This is beyond bad.
Music is good only.