Change Your Image
aayushyaranjan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Interstellar (2014)
Not the perfect movie.
This movie has flaws, some pacing issues and it gets complicated. Even after all of the issues, I keep going back to this movie, every year. I ask myself why? Is it because of the visual effects? The background score? The terror of the waves scene or the excitement of the docking scene? Or is it because how the relationship of father and daughter is portrayed or is it because I enjoy getting wrecked by the years of message scene. Whatever it is that still gets me excited for this movie every time someone mentions about it is the reason why despite the flaws it is one of my favourite movie and the movie closest to my heart.
Interstellar may not be the perfect movie and it needs not to be. I can only wish to see this movie on. A 70mm IMAX theatre. One day maybe.
Sex Education: Episode 5 (2021)
Was only going to watch 1 episode, and now here I am....
I have been loosing interest from netflix's series recently. Couldn't get past the first episodes of money heist s5part1 and "never have I ever". After a middeling season 2, I expected the same for Sex education.
Started watching it at 11pm, and it is close to 3 am and I've finished episode 5.
I was wrong.
The episodes so far (especially this one) have been so good. I keep discovering great new music(one of the main reasons why I watch the show) and flow has been great.
Man like I wanted Otis and Maeve to be together, but honestly I enjoyed Maeve and that hot girl together too. The show has good characters played by a great cast.
Also, that principal is SO HOT!!
Loki: Journey Into Mystery (2021)
GLORIOUS PURPOSE!!!
Somehow, this episode was better than the previous one. This is Marvel studios at peak. Also, some appreciation for the background score. That last sequence made me wanna go on a 1 mile sprint, screaming. Now they just have to stick the landing and we might have the first, unanimously loved Marvel show.
I Am Not Okay with This: The Master of One F**k (2020)
Dear diary, Why so short?
Honestly, although this episode was only 20 minutes long, I could've watched it for another 1 hour. Pretty good episode with a seamless flow, good acting by the actors and some deep dialogues.
Bu the end I was like why did this end so soon, I needed more of this. Loved the interaction between Stan and Syd. The dialogue uttered by Sydney's mom in a scene was pretty savage and made me laugh out loud.
1917 (2019)
Wow.
Of all the movies nominated for the best picture award at the 2020 Oscars, this one is definitely the best. I wastched it in 2d IMAX , and trust me, that's the way its meant to be watched. The movie goes from one set piece to another without leaving the side of the protagonist (aside from one moment in which the lead blacks out and wakes up, during which a lot of time has passed.)
This movie is a technical marvel and even the background score is amazing (watch out for a sequence set amidst glaring lights, the whole score is amazing.)
Sex Education: Episode 7 (2020)
I cried.
Its not an emotional episode, but the way they made it and delivered that message was..exceptional. I am a man and they made me feel vulnerable, making me see through what women/girls go through. Brilliantly done, in orher stories too, this episode kind of redeemed the 2nd season for me.
Man of Steel (2013)
Experience is without judgement.
Don't judge this movie. Don't listen to what others have to say about it(positive or negative) don't compare this with other superman or superhero films.