Change Your Image
ITrifonov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Extraction 2 (2023)
Awesomely shot - talanted directing
The result we got when we have a director who is an actual stunt man and obviously a talented director is an awesome action flick. The scenes are keeping you on your toes and with a lot of thought and planning into them, must have taken ages to prepare them and it paid off.
Hemsworth was very good and the rest of the case are on a very high level. I am surprised to be giving a high rating for an action movie, but this one just deserves it - give it a watch.
I am a big fan of the single shot - or at least the single shot appearing sequences; this movie def. Delivered on such scenes, which when done well like in this case make you hold your breath.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Logic = none
I love Japanese stuff, but this is so stupid that it is painful to watch. It is the Steven Seagal equivalent of series in terms of logically written or bland characters behaving. The main protagonist is someone who spent all his time on playing video games - yes this is his main character thread and this is why we have to care about him. The rest are interchangably shallow and bring nothing, but you asking - someone was paid for writing this? If Squid Game was good, this has no value or anything that might keep you watching, even fast forwarding it bored the hell out of me. I just gave the 3 stars, because I like listening to Japanese language.
The Terminal List (2022)
A must watch!
A massively entertaining action-thriller. Entertaining in each step, which is perfectly written and executed.
The actors are performing excellently and Chris Pratt is really a bad a**, he can easily sell us that he is a Seal. Respect and thanks to everyone involved in bringing this to us!
The Offer (2022)
It's great
I didn't know the story surrounding the creation of the Godfather, but this series delivers it interestingly, with excellent story telling, directing and most of all - acting. Miles is great as always and the rest of the cast are great and just a joy to watch.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Thanks to everyone involved in the creation!
I am not going to spoil it - go and watch it in a cinema, you will not be sorry. I watched it twice and going for a third time as it is one of the most beautiful cinema experiences there could be. It is just excellent. Going for to watch it for a third time, I don't think I will ever again have a chance of such a cinema experience.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Not even passable
Another movie trying to deliver 'The message', which of course ruins any entertainment value and makes it unwatchable. If you want to see a good version of this novel, watch the original with Peter Ustinoff.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Great take on our current society
Parodic take on the western society. It shows through comedic means how deteriorating the current society is. It's a great watch. Regarding the acting - you have seen who is in it, so the level is very high.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Unwatchable - like some series made as a movie
The movie is mostly dialog - not very good one with the action scenes you have already seen in the trailer - not much more to it. The fights from the original Movie from 1999 look a lot better. They didn't make an effort in anything - script, execution, fight choreography. It this were made as series it would have made more sense.
Red Notice (2021)
On what was the money spent?
Pretty poor efford of a movie, especially when you know how much money it costs. It makes one wonder on what it was spent, but it was definetely not on a script. If you don't like thinking or well written scripts, maybe this is the movie for you.
True Story (2021)
Kevin can act in drama
It is a well done series, well acted by the cast - which was mostly very good. It is nice Kevin Hart was given a serious role and he delivered very well, so hopefully he will get more chances like this outside of comedies. It is one of the better series I have seen lately, so do watch it.
No Time to Die (2021)
Expected it to be bad and it delivered
Daniel Craig had one good Bond - Casino Royale and we all waited for another good one, which never came.
I hope for the next one they will hire screen writers, who have actually been outside in the real world or watched some of the classic Bond movies - any of the two conditions should do.
Again a sloppy screenplay with ridiculous lines. Craig delivers them with the masculinity of a ballet dancer in a dress. My advice - don't waste time with Craig as Bond, but do watch one of the previous actors that actually cared for the James Bond character.
Dune (2021)
Watch it in a cinema!
What a feast for the senses. Denis Villeneuve delivers as always a smart, beautiful Sci-fi. Once the pace of the movie gets going, you are gripped on the edge of your seat. I am not going to share any details, but if you watch it - you will not regret it.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Good job Dave (as always)
Funny and entertaining as always. Of course there will be a backlash from the people that love being offended, but this is what they live for. Dave is awesome and will always watch his productions. Hope he will come up with another special soon.
The Norm Show (1999)
Amazingly funny Norm's style
Wow, I have listened about this show over Norm's interviews during the years. Finally started one episode and it turned out to be the best - Norm's humour in the extend of 3 seasons. So good and funny. Miss Norm.
Kate (2021)
Unwatchable
Such a shame. The premise is great and the actors are of the highest quality, but the execution and pacing is so poorly done. I couldn't resist, but moving forward and still couldn't reach the end of the movie, it was too generic. Plus the action sequences are the kind where a stuntman waits for over a second, until they try to strike the main character, so that she has enough time to react.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Love it
A real gem. A feel good murder mystery done excellently. Martin Short and Steve Martin are just amazing in it. Great writing too.
The Guilty (2021)
Let down
Expected more from reading who the cast, director and writers are. Hour and a half crying on the phone, unnecessarily - very over the top and nothing that should make you care regarding the story or protagonists.
Hit and Run (2021)
Who writes these???
The premise is interesting, but it is so badly written in terms of logic. It is a real struggle to watch the decisions taken by the characters in a unrealistic environment. Apparently you could go on a rampage in the USA, without hardly anyone noticing nowadays. No police, almost no cameras - and certainly no clue from the screen writers what is real. The actors could do so much with such a crappy dialog and.script logic.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
It's alright
Of course the acting is on a very high level considering the cast and they don't fail to deliver.
However the script and the timing is not enough to get emotionally attached to anything. They throw at you so much misery for every single face that appears in the series, that instead of carrying for something or someone from the characters - you are like - OK, so that happened. Let's move to the next sad point and then to the next.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Yep, dumb
I gave it a chance reluctantly, but it was even worse than expected.
They should allow people over 10 to write the scripts of movies, because this sure looks written by an amateur (yes I have read who the actual writer is and it's sad)
The Mandalorian (2019)
What a waste of time
If you like Marvel movies where none of the main characters or side characters gets hurt - this will be perfect for you. Pretty much every one who is not on the side of the Empire can single handedly take out a whole squad of storm troopers. Actually at some point you start to feel sorry for the storm troopers as they are being massacred by every single person in the Second season. So if you like non justified mass murder and immortal 2d characters - this should be your go to.
Barry (2018)
Very enjoyable so far
Well Bill Hader is great in everything I have seen him, so no surprise he is good here as well. The series brings enough originality and it is a joy so far to watch. Will be binge watching this baby till the end.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Pretty bad
It is kind of dumb, but really nice shots of the many locations.
Mindhunter (2017)
Life of Brian
I liked season 1, but in season 2 they are focusing too much on Brian: Brian this, Brian that...bah.
La casa de papel (2017)
Pretty bad
It's a 200 episode Tele novela compressed in 20 episodes. No logic in the action of the characters, they repeat the same cycles of mistakes they have done just an episode before. People get shot, loose a lot of blood, but in 4-5 hours they are back like nothing happened. So if you like realism, you can easily avoid this waste of time.