Change Your Image
kevinoreilly-47281
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Sons of Sam: A Descent Into Darkness (2021)
A descent into bunkness...
First of all, Giamatti is an atrocious voice actor, whose idea was that? Secondly, the content was entertaining. Why did Zeman feel the need to speak? I have no idea because hes even worse. Did he ditch Rachel? They never tied in Manson and that was the whole draw of the 4 part series. A bunch a balarky.
The Dark Knight (2008)
There is so much crap in this movie...
From spoon feeding the audience with lines like "that isn't him" (yeah we know its not batman, relax) to Maggie Gyllenhaal reciting Vanilla Ice, or the press conference with Dent when the reporter says "things are worse than ever" with a 45 IQ. Bale and his ridiculous voice, the pathetic fight choreography, and Maggie Gyllenhaal posing as a sex symbol (yet again) when she's not even somewhat attractive. Or Aaron Eckhart missing the beats with Gary Oldman on the rooftop like he's in a community theatre group. The one and only reason this movie is even watchable is because of Heath Ledger, whose performance was nothing short of brilliant and changed acting forever.
The Killing Season (2016)
Really great work, except...
While investigating the "west mesa" killer, Josh and Rachel consult amateur profiler Peter Brendt. He says (paraphrasing) "when in the past 500 years has a serial killer buried his bodies so close to home? The record was Ted Bundy at 120 miles"... have you ever heard of John Wayne Gacy (killer clown)? He buried 40 boys under the floorboards of his basement. Perhaps you may have heard of Anthony Sowell (Cleveland Strangler), who lived among dozens of corpses in his own house. Or Anthony's copycat Michael Madison. Or H. H. Holmes for god sake. I think Peter Brendt made some very good observations but this comment had me yelling at the TV. They even mention Sowell and Madison with Brendt in the last episode but give no explanation to his comment from the previous episode.
Formula 1: Drive to Survive (2019)
Unbelievably Gay. (Relax and just read it)
Its funny how perfectly tactful constructive criticism of 'Black Panther' gets taken down 3 times in a row, but I write "unbelievably gay" about formula 1 and imdb doesnt care at all. This was a test.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Whatever happened to...
Show dont tell? In writing, people work their whole lives figuring out interesting ways to show the reader whats happening instead of telling them through tedious exposition. Yet when theres like 5 cameras most tv writers cant figure out how to do that. 'Picard' is a perfect example of writers not figuring it out and depending soley on the stupidity of the viewer to deem the show successful. Guys...this is a terrible show. It doesnt matter how much you love Jean Luc, because to like this show is to not pay attention.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
These folks just simply do not...
Understand what Star Trek is. Every episode went out of its way to trample all over its vastly superior predecessors. An absolute travesty but still much better than SW ep 8&9. Which is why after careful consideration i have generously awarded this show 2 stars. You're welcome.
Zone Blanche (2017)
Another great show
Ruined completely by talentless voice actors and the people who hired them.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
The same community that liked...
'The Last Jedi' hated this movie. This is a great movie, if you want it to be exactly like the comics, too bad go read the comics. Cyclops finally kicked ass. Magneto went beast mode. Beast went ultra beastmode, and the 50cal was effective as well. This movie kicked ass and I cant believe the garbage reviews that I see. Was it because they didn't get black women to play the power roles? Was it because the X-Men are white? Does this make you feel icky? This is a great movie.
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous: Camp Cretaceous (2020)
Starts strong then ...
It sucks from the 2nd episode onwards. I spotted the vocal cord immediately and said why not just make it a video game. And voila, it was a video game. That was the best part. This show is such a waste of time and it looks cheap and undetailed, although the dinosaurs looked pretty good.
The Aeronauts (2019)
Great visuals, but...
I honestly thought it was the first episode in like a 6 part series not a movie, then the credits rolled...woke fiction of the highest level we've seen yet, however preposterous. What, no sunburns?
Poirot: Mrs McGinty's Dead (2008)
Poirot hoofs it. Do any other nerds out there agree that...
This episode looks like a jrpg from the snes era? It plays like one too, he goes door to door entering all these pretty, quaint houses. I like this episode a lot.
Gotham (2014)
Amazing show.
The show is great from beginning to end. Every bit as fun and flamboyant as the 1966 Batman show but in a Burtonesque universe. Really fun performances from the young cast. Just like the 1966 show the villains are the best part. I cannot believe this was canceled. I'm to blame too because I never watched it on TV only on Netflix. All good things come to an end.
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
Not bad but here's the thing...
When the fuq is Bryan Singer going to open an X-Men comic book and make the damn movie look like the panels? Make it more colorful and much sexier...and while we're on the topic...(please dont hate me just finish reading) Olivia Munn is barely attractive and not even remotely hot enough to play Psylocke. It would be one thing if they conpromised looks for talent, but she isnt a good actor either. Psylocke is the pinnacle of hot chicks in comics and Olivia has short stumpy calves attached to bulky gapless thighs and hips that look like square blocks, complete with no butt. Im not body shaming at all, its exactly the same as if i thought i could play Thor, i cant for obvious reasons. So its obvious that either a gay person or virulent feminist casted the movie and angrily decided for the world that Olivia Munn was "perfect" as those types of people always say about the imperfect.
Star Wars Rebels (2014)
Darth "wrong helmet" Vader
Please dont disagrace ralph mcquarries concept art in an attempt to brace for the enslaught of garbage that is episode 8&9. Its just so disgraceful. Stop desecrating holy territory please.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
Am I the only one...
That was unaware of this movies existence? I waited eagerly for the avengers sequel and i was never aware of the existence of this film until 2018. That being said its awful, and i missed out on nothing.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
JJ put 'Star Warz'...
Out of its misery. All was thrown into the garbage with the last jedi and JJ didnt even attempt to correct it because Star Warz is in disrepair. It was a disgraceful ending to a disgusting ep.8. I would throw up but i already have been for 2 years. Force Awakens was brilliant btw. Ep.8 demands a public apology and is not aknowledged by our community so how could ep.9 be good? It cant so he put it to sleep. What a fuhqin disgrace. Truly nauseating. Star Wars died in 2017. Thank you JJ for burying it.
Air Force One (1997)
Amazingly stoopyd
Holy crap this is so much worse than i remember. I knew it would be bad, but wow.
Bad News Bears (2005)
Bad news choir boys.
What a pathetic little movie for a pathetic overly sensitive, pretentious and abnoxiously PC society. This is so sad people. Time to start toughening up.
Disenchantment (2018)
Pastorama sucks bahls.
Hang your heads in shame for being the worst in every category. Pure garbage.
Cuckoo (2012)
I feel bad for Greg Davies
That this garbage show is what hes know best for. He's great, this show is atrocious.
Time Team (1994)
A very exciting programme especially when they...
Finally change their clothes in season 4. Seriously though this show is real af. Great stuff!
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
Meaningless, faceless, talentless, ADD
Garbage. When models try to act vol. 5. This show is horrendous. A bunch of trash for the attention defecit generation. Pure garbage.
Rectify (2013)
Im going to go watch
'Time Team' on the edge of my seat in an attempt to recover from the boredom that 'Rectify' induced. 'Rectify' should be a great show, but its not even good. Holy mother of god i do not give a damn about anything thats happening specifically because this show is terrible.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Infinitely better than any of the...
Avengers movies. This is easily the best MCU movie to date. Its perfect.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Most overrated show of all time.
Whoopty fuggin doo. Nudity here, curse word there, and you've won the hearts of the american audience. This show sucks.