Change Your Image
buystuffrnh
Reviews
The Longest Day (1962)
So bad it's unwatchable
So bad it's unwatchable. This hyper sanitised for the "protection" of World War II veterans who would've gone to the theatre and seen this film is in this day and age unwatchable. It does such an injustice to the true horror and sacrifice that those men and women who participated in the day endure. Saving Private Ryan, Dunkirk, and multiple modern films render such a thing as this film insulting to those people.
Lída Baarová (2016)
Disgusting attempt to humanize the Nazis
Yet another film neo nazis and Holocaust deniers love. It is consistent with a growing number of films attempting to make evil butchering muders and those who support and benefit from them to be "not such bas guys after all ".
Born Reckless (1930)
Ford still couldn't direct
Better than earlier Ford's but still bad. Flat with so many wasted opportunities to make it better. The plot was reused several times in movies to come and nearly all were vastly superior.
The Last Command (1955)
Bowie was a slave smuggler and trader
This is a disgusting tribute to a person who was a slave smuggler and trader. A slave trader. One of the worst types of human beings. Why such homage to such a despicable person.
Doctor Who: The Androids of Tara: Part One (1978)
The prisoner of Zenda plus a dog
The prisoner of Zenda plus a dog. By far the weakest instalment of the key to time series. Should have been a lot better really no excuse. Poor writing poor directing but some adequate performances.
Angel (1937)
Dull waste of talent.
With the very notable exception of the supporting cast, which proves to be the only comedic aspect, the film is a dull, downbeat slog. I had great hopes and I was quite disappointed.
Play for Today: Country (1981)
Appalling Directing
Directing caused this to be needlessly plodding and tedious, and disjointed which distracts from both the story and the point being made. Cast absolutely wasted.
Radioactive (2019)
Pretentious tripe
Pretentious tripe. Drab, lifeless, scattered. This could've been an informative interesting film about her life, but they decided take the opposite approach.
The Sea Wolves (1980)
Should have been a good film
But it wasn't. The acting talent involved should have been trusted to handle depth of character but they weren't. The script is terrible, the direction poor, the film is too long.
British Intelligence (1939)
Remake of "Three Faces East" 193"
While in many ways it is identical to the original, it is a much better movie.
Target Zero (1955)
Weak stereotypical war film
Awfull script. Decent cast deliver performances well below their ability. Simply should not have been this bad a film....but it is.
Three Faces East (1930)
Cliche in the extreme
A couple good actors surrounded by terrible acting and traped in a script dripping with cliche.
Absolute Quiet (1936)
Unexpected gem
Should have been just another B movie, but very good acting by most, directing and an ok script produced a drama-comdy with just enough thriller to make it a little gem.
Die grünen Teufel von Monte Cassino (1958)
Appalling pro Nazi propaganda.
The point of the film seems to be, "The Nazis were not such bad guys after all". They talk about the "peace we have dreamed of". The Nazi's vision of such a peace was the total murder of all those they deemed undesirable, and the enslavement of those that were left. All officers and elite troops, such as the paratroopers, were members of the Nazi party. Even the rape of an Italian women by a German officer is somehow justified by the film because she is a member of the resistance. It is films like this that holocaust deniers and modern Neo-Nazis love.
Meteor (1979)
Barely a B TV movie
Boring, poorly done in every category. It barely rises to the level of a B TV movie.
Music in Manhattan (1944)
B movie musical
It just lays there as if it knows it's only a filler.
Swiss Family Robinson (1940)
Wow. Vastly better than 1960 version
What a pleasant surprise. A real adaptation of a novel without having been "Disneyiced". Flight not being filmed on location and using 1940 special effects it is a much better story. The acting is excellent, they filming writing and direction are all good.
Laugh and Get Rich (1931)
Dull drama starring a cast of great comedic character actors
A complete waste of talent. To be fair, there are some comedic moments about 45 minutes into the film, but they are brief.
The Deep Six (1958)
Plodding and boring
With the exception of William Bendix and James Whitmore the performance of the cast is flat. Alan Ladd sleepwalks through the picture as if he would rather be somewhere else. Film does not achieve its goal of exploring the inner turmoil between the Quaker beliefs and the need to fight in war.
They Who Dare (1954)
Unwatchable
Between the extremely poor lighting and script the result in unwatchable.
Merrily We Live (1938)
Funniest movie ever made!
From one hilarious scene to the next, this is the funniest film ever made. The humour comes so fast and often times so subtly that it's easy miss some of it the first time. It is eminently re-watchable. You will not be disappointed each viewing.
The Girl Who Had Everything (1953)
Not a very good film despite an amazing cast.
Not a very good film despite an amazing cast (with exception of James Whitmoor who is badly miscast). It is just another B movie melodrama from 1950's.