Change Your Image
millz-20204
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againHall of Fame (my lifetime): Robin Williams, Heath Ledger, Sean Connery, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Paul Walker, Chadwick Boseman, Bill Paxton, Alan Rickman, John Candy, Patrick Swayze, Anton Yelchin
Some might say Top Shelf of the B Horror Movies.. I would say a good look at the less known films of the genre
All First Time Watches
All First Time Watches
Hall of Fame (my lifetime): Carrie Fisher, Betty White, Brittany Murphy
Reviews
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991)
Extremely Underrated
I don't understand how this is only 6.0. Yeah it has some cheesy moments. But as a pure entertainment level growing up in the 90's no way this movie is only a 6.0. Way ahead of it's time. Just like the first one. This was one of the most fun movies to watch growing up. The opening scene in the downstairs mall and the way they jumped down the stairs bringing up the movie title.. they don't make 'em like that anymore. No way it's only a 6.0... just my two cents but i know I can't be the only one who feels this way.
The Rookie: Amber (2021)
Episode we been waiting for
One of the best episodes of all three seasons. The woman with the baby scene was intense and very realistic. Loved the story arch of the rookies graduating and felt for Nolan at the end. But his TO was there for him when he needed it and was a great feel good moment.
First Reformed (2017)
Am I the only one who thinks A24 is overrated?
I really wanted to like this movie. Kept wishing for it to go somewhere interesting. I like Ethan Hawke. He did a great job like most actors do in A24 movies. The problem is the story. A24 movies think they are smarter than they are just because they are different. Locke is the only one I have truly liked so far. This movie was boring and felt like I was working an offering at their Sunday service. Couldn't wait for it to be over
6/10
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Wild Ride
Wow just watched A Clockwork Orange for the first time and I Must say that was unlike anything I've ever seen. The fact that that the movie is 47 years old is beyond impressive. I try and make lists on this website and it took me a long time to figure out how to classify this movie genre wise. I believe this movie is a perfect combination between Sci-fi and Horror. I Understand the argument for why it isn't a horror movie but I counter with the idea of how brutal so many scenes in this film display..
From the scene of the homeless man, to the comfort exhibited in rape scenes, to the eerie showcase of "Singin in the Rain"- which amounted to a complete nightmare born of one the most popular cinema ballots of all time
Captive State (2019)
Not what I was expecting
Honestly one of the most boring movies I have ever seen.. if it wasn't for this quarantine I don't think I could have finished the movie. Do not recommend
The Squid and the Whale (2005)
Solid Underrated Movie About Divorce
This film was entertaining to watch. The performances especially by Jeff Daniels and Jesse Eisenberg were what brought life to this often depressing story. I just watched this film in 2018 for the first time but it is evident to see the career trajectory for both these actors being that this film came out in 2005. Eisenberg shows great maturity and intelligence at even a young age which obviously lead to many of his best roles including Social Network, Now You See Me, Batman Vs Superman. Daniels also showed through this film his ability to perform in serious roles and his strength as a lead. Shaking off Dumb and Dumber stereotypes is no easy feat. Daniels is now a well respected serious actor who is very, very talented as well.
The meat of this story is divorce but the heart of it lies in self discovery, strength, love and realism.
7/10