Change Your Image
saldarinilarissa
Saldarini attended ''Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti'' in Milan. After graduating she started working in the media and communication industry as director, editor and colourist of commercials, corporate films, interview documentaries and music videos. She's now working on other independent projects that will come out this year.
Reviews
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
Masterpiece
I've noticed that the bad reviews here are made by people who don't know how to spell or people with anger issues. I wouldn't trust them, I would watch it and judge it by myself if I was someone who hasn't seen it and has stumbled upon these demented comments. Personally, I have watched it and I've been amazed by how beautiful and good this film can be. There are some anime that transcend their status and become works of art and this is one of them.
The Crush (1993)
Not aging well
This is utter garbage and I'm sorry that Alicia Silverstone was involved in the creepy fantasies of a creepy director at such a young age.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Fantastic gothic horror
How can you put a bad review on this? They practically created a compelling gothic story by linking all Henry James novels. This is fantastic storytelling.
C.H.U.D. (1984)
People don't deserve good things
This movie is a low budget production in the 80s. From the comments I have to think that people don't even know what that means.
The quality of the acting, the writing of the characters, the atmosphere, the fact that the creatures are barely shown. Such a well made and elegant movie this is. I wish characters were all so well written in productions today. It's a miracle to find all this in a low budget film and you should appreciate it instead of p*ssing on everything you watch.
Shûmatsu no Valkyrie (2021)
Could be funnier
I expected ultra gore action but it's more talking and flashbacks. I really enjoy this Japanese total madness. What concept is this ahah?! I give it a 5 because I like the anatomies, aesthetics and the wacky idea behind it but more action in the next season. The manga seems more dynamic and it's just drawings.
Gekijouban Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon Eternal (2021)
What is this s%}*show???
How can someone who has even watched an episode of the original put more than a star to this? It's stupid, dialogues don't make sense, they talk too much, even the transformations are lame as s***t, let's not talk about the plot. Cringe.
Yasuke (2021)
I don't get the hate
It's a good anime, beautiful animations, beautiful world, beautiful characters. People hate this but then love the Castlevania series which has really ugly animations, stupid story and not so interesting characters.
Lisey's Story (2021)
Everyone is a critic until they're not
There's only one person who can give life to characters and that's Stephen King. It's a very personal story so just enjoy the very good acting, the very good mystery, the quality of production and shut up.
The Sweetest Thing (2002)
Girls having fun
This is how everyone should be: funny, relaxed and just enjoying life. The trio of girls is incredible, love them all.
Thunder Force (2021)
People are too stupid nowadays
I like that everything that has a villain or heroes with morality is called 'agenda' as if the old movies didn't have villains that acted like Trump or references to the politics of that time. People think they are all critics but they are just dumb af. This movie is funny so just enjoy it.
After the Dark (2013)
I will give it 10 stars
I didn't expect it to be a philosophy lesson, I didn't expect it to be serious or logical. I loved the dreamy weird setting and all its flaws from the crude acting to the illogical parts of the script. I feel that everyone had fun doing it and I had fun watching it. It was light and smooth as a summer holiday. If you want pretentious philosophical movies that make you feel smart watch Nolan.
RuPaul's Drag Race (2009)
13th season wow
This season is great. I find myself not knowing who is going to win or loose as all the queens are so talented and beautiful.
Damien (2016)
This was made to keep the rights of omen
It can't have the same amount of stars as other better made, more passionate and more intelligent stuff going on TV. It's written by a 7 year old, shot by another kid and edited by Satan himself. The acting is cringey but I'm not even sure that it's the acting that's bad and not just the direction. I'm not even a person who likes to write bad reviews but 6.9?! Wtf, seriously?
La Révolution (2020)
Astonishing series
People who are commenting are absolute idiots. It's written everywhere that this is the revolution reimagined.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
There are not many things on TV like this show
At the beginning it had that feeling where kids are really annoying and you'd like to see more of the adult's storyline, especially the androids which are quite amazing. The ending is one of the most creative things I've seen on television. I did not expect any of it and the planet is so mystical and mysterious, you feel like you're exploring it together with the characters. I really love it and I understand that there are people who want very linear plots and view this as pretentious. You're wrong, it's good and I hope they renew it as long as the plot needs it. I have the feeling this is what Scott wanted to obtain with Prometheus and Alien Covenant, just that this time it's done in a good manner.
The Matrix (1999)
Perfection
This is the best film ever made and together with the others the best trilogy. I'm extremely curious about the 4th instalment event though there's no Lawrence Fishburne in it and how is it possible to have Matrix without him
Servant (2019)
One of the best series ever
If people don't have anything good to say about something what's the point in writing bad reviews? This show is really well made, I wish that the general quality of tv products were at this level.
Amnesia: Rebirth (2020)
Masterpiece
Always exquisite level of storytelling and game design. This is horror perfection.
Lake Mungo (2008)
Excellent movie
Don't listen to the frustrated comments that consider that all the horror movies should have a jumpscare per minute to be interesting. It's an excellent movie about grief, mystery and ghosts.
The House of the Devil (2009)
Why do people have to criticise EVERYTHING?
I liked the atmosphere. The house was creepy and the 2 actresses playing the girls pretty good. Nice blend of old and new. Watch it. It's not fast as the hysterical people who complain that it should have been 10 minutes long want but that helps to live the creepiness of the whole situation. Very good.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Extraordinary show
Who complains that this is not Lovecraft is one of those who thinks that putting tentacles on things is Cthulhu. Stop complaining, why do you even comment and review stuff if you don't like it? Celebrate what you like and ignore what you don't, there is so much to watch these days. I love it and I will celebrate it as much as I can. You guys calling this show trash are like the ones who watch other people having fun from the windows, hating them for having a life.
Ratched (2020)
Best series in a long time
I don't like to write reviews but I must fight the bad energy flowing in the other reviews. I really don't understand why the reviews here are so bitter. The story is really compelling and unpredictable. All the characters are amazing and they keep you on continuous suspense. Truly amazing show.
Still/Born (2017)
I don't like to say this but...
The worst movie I've ever seen. Totally senseless, people doing stupid stuff from the beginning to the end just to justify things happening. The monster, why is it always demons from some weird mythology which hasn't a particular link nor to America or the characters? A total waste of resources.