Change Your Image
luksaterna
you can also check my art account on instagram: @berfinearts
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Solyaris (1972)
Tarkovsky, good job man!
First of all, this movie has been on my watch list for a long time and I finally had the opportunity to watch it. I've heard very positive reviews about Tarkovsky, so when I started the movie, I had a certain expectation. Since the subject of the movie is about questioning space-time and reality, I think it will be of interest to many people. If I first have to look critically at the film, maybe this is the director's own style, but slow scenes and long slow scenes are overwhelming for the audience.
Apart from that, I have to say that the movie is a very good psychological science fiction considering of the date of shooting. There were some scenes in this movie that made me think of different things, that gave me a different perspective, so I quite liked it.
The plot twist parts sometimes made you think, sometimes laugh, and often question reality. In fact, a certain philosophy dominates the film, 'why do we live?' And 'what is reality?' They are quite eye-opening questions.
Without giving too many spoilers, I can say that if you haven't watched the movie yet, you should definitely watch it,
a small note, you may need to increase the speed of the movie. Sincerely.
The Elephant Man (1980)
presentation of ethics with satirical vision
I had heard of the movie before, but it was the first time I had the opportunity to watch it. Frankly, I thought this movie might be childish. The film reveals that dark and evil side of humanity in its most naked form. Maybe the evolutionary structure of nature is about such bullying. Excluding the different is a fact that humanity lives in every period. I felt compelled to fast forward the movie while watching the scenes where John was tortured and bullied. I don't know how realistic the idea of sustainable goodness is, but encountering this evil side of humanity makes me hate my own self. If you haven't watched this movie, signed by Lynch with its satirical narration, I definitely recommend you to watch it.
Before I Fall (2017)
Zen simplicity
When i first watched this movie, i said what a good movie. But it felt a bit boring and motionless. Then i realized that for years it had never left my mind. After discovering the zen philosophy, i appreciated that association with this movie. Ken grimwood's amazing book 'replay' is my favorite book. Ironically, time and experience are needed in order to experience time over and over again and to truly realize what has happened. I'm growing and this philosophy is gaining more and more meaning to me day by day. Everyone lives in their own cycle, and each individual's time to reach the meaning of life is different. I know tolerance and slowing down life a little and continuing is very difficult, but i wish the roads to the truth were not so twist.
Sin City (2005)
badass movie for comic lovers
When i'm watching the movie i thought i am reading a comic series and then i learned it is already based on a comic. When i saw the fight scenes i really thought this was a tarantino movie and yes that was. Cast was really good, every scene was fascinating and well thought out. There was a lot of bad men and brave, beautiful women out there and there were always in a war for something. There were a lot of blood in movie so its good to made this a black white movie and make the blood different colours is really a nice idea for audience. The movie will make you focused and feel you like you are in the movie. I like whole the idea of the movie so i rated eight points here. I just not like the some ideas on the movie but i wont write this here but consequently i will recommend for anyone if reading this for sure.
Midsommar (2019)
peaceful and deadly
I asked to myself how i have never been watched this movie before. Every scene was looking soft, artsy and detaily accomplished. Some scenes was disturbing but some way you just feeling normal to everything with wathcing the movie. When you look the info you can thought this should be a long movie but it will past faster than you can imagined. I cant tell you this is a horror movie, just the last scene was disturbing but i was not felt horror. In some scenes i felt i was in a bad trip. This was really good. If you interested to different movies, you just have to watch it.
Dans ma peau (2002)
unforgettable scenes
The movie left a mark in its own genre. The flow was slow pacing at the beginning. The movie begins to give clues about the subject after 7th minutes. The movie is about a discovery of herself after an accident by a person who enjoys self-harm and eating her own meat. Although it seemed to be going in slow, it was a gripping movie in general. The meeting dinner scene was a remarkable scene. Although it ends a bit open-ended, it is a movie worth watching.
Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel (2009)
dizzying taste of time travel
If you are not sure to watch this movie, just click it. You won't be regret, be sure. Actually i was watched this movie years ago but i forgot its name and finally i find and watching again. This movie about three guy whom find a time travel crack and tries to go back present. I really had enjoyed with the fiction of the movie and i just one thing about this movie that i does not like is the main character which name is Ray. Maybe someone else could act more natural for this character. And im thinking this movie can be a series and i am not sure if this is happened already i have not googled for it. Have a good time!
Stay (2005)
good shots
Firstly, I had a recommended watching this movie, so I have to thank for him.
My favorite thing about this movie was it was fluent. The scenes will not bored you because the speed shots. It reminded me a little of the fight club scenes. I didn't even understand that who is the protagonist character. Although the visual effects were a bit dizzying but it was in place. It sets a good example of psychological thriller movies. It will probably take a few more times to understand the message of the movie.
Who Am I - Kein System ist sicher (2014)
good hacker movie for worth to watch
This is the first good hacker movie i thought i watched. without spoilers, i think if you reading that reviews you want to watch a hacker movie and i really can say that you should just watch. me as an average person, i really had a good time with this cyber code language and learn some different thing that i didn't now before. this movie had a great fantasy about hacking everything you want and have a wonderful team. sad part is this not happening in real life. good acting and fast moving movie.
The Call (2013)
good story, good acting. worth to watch it
The film tells how important a human conscience. a conscientious 911 operator feels high emotions in a murder call and shows how she can change many things. even if he a serial killer, she helped her and not afraid. i appreciate this way of movies and recommend. we should help people that they in danger. listen to your voice of emotions
Cyberbully (2015)
modern crimes
The movie tried to explain the cybercrimes of modern times, the psychology of the criminals and the victims, the damage they did. Although the film was actually in a single room, he was able to give us the message he wanted to tell us. found it a bit childish and inadequate. nevertheless, I love the fact that such films are available and give a different perspective. watch if you're the one who doesn't get bored of single-shot movies.
American Violence (2017)
crime themed realistic
I liked the theme of crime, which is a subject that I think about all the time, and the detailed and unknown aspects of the events. Is crime sometimes inevitable? I propose this film, in which events that trigger each other, are handled because it can add a different perspective.
Split (2016)
excellent
it was a very very brilliant . it was breathtaking. i shocked when the guy being an animal something. wow! i wonder the next episode. i think that guy will have to too power and have a very extraordinary group with him. they probably kill the world. i don't know if the one go against the others? and what if the one is the intelligent one? it can have too much different ends.