Change Your Image
khdee-63421
Reviews
Ambulance (2022)
Exhausting
And also exhilarating! About twenty minutes in, I paused to look up the Director. It was definitely giving Bad Boys vibes, so I wasn't Mad. But honestly, it didn't make allot of sense from the jump. Will was constantly lying to his wife. The bank heists seemed so ill planned, like an afterthought. None of the characters took it seriously. Will just jumped in, no plans or preparations. Danny seemed like he was on that booger sugar with his erratic, unpredictable behavior. All the other bank robbers died. What was even the point. Totally was not worth the heist. Then, it was just nonstop action...in true Michael Bay form.
The movie feels like it started in the middle. It could've been worse, but it could've been much better.
Candy (2022)
It does not make sense...
Why this story has been retold so many times. This woman, Candy, her husband, her neighbors, her kids, her church, the town officials are all extra-ordinary. This story is not fascinating whatsoever. AND it's one-sided because the other woman is dead. This woman is mediocre in all her endeavors, yet I saw they're getting ready to retell this story again somewhere. Dateline has plenty of stories that can be turned into movies. Just look at Pam Hupp!
The way this whole scenario went down was anticlimactic...from the moment she decided to have an affair, to the moment in ended. The only interesting part would've/ could've been the murder... but that's all speculative. Then they didn't even make that exciting or believable; true or not.
Emergency (2022)
Great Cast, Great Movie!
This movie was powerful and enjoyable! The characters were relatable funny. The plot was very believable and it looks like the folks that have issue with it are not POC, who could never understand the juxtaposition between doing the right thing, and doing what's going to keep you and your family safe.
Sing 2 (2021)
Movie is Fantastic
There's no reason why I didn't give it a 10 rating other than I don't want people to think I'm just a Stan. Movie was great! Kids enjoyed it! Husband and I did as well. It's funny; the highs were very high and the lows did not linger or even get to low! It was fun and engaging. Soundtrack is cool and there even sprinkled in some seasoning for the culture ! Highly recommend.
Eternals (2021)
Dark, Drab, and Uninspiring
I wanted more from this movie but it was so disappointing. The A list actors look detached, the plot was basic, the acting was just ok. The movie dragged on and on. I'm not looking forward to the sequel, but I'll watch cause I need to keep up with all the Marvel movies. I feel beholdened!
True Story (2021)
Not a bad series...
Almost immediately predictable but still enjoyable for the ride. Acting was good (better than average) and the characters were relatable. If there was an issue, it would be the premise and the prevalence of CCTV. Crime does not pay and I believe these crimes would've been solved immediately in a modern society. Otherwise, interesting to watch.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
He is BRILLIANT and DGAF!
He is brilliant and it is not an overstatement. He is not for the weak of heart or mind because he really makes you asses just how evolved you are in your perception of what's going on today. I could go on, but I would just recommend you keep an open mind. He is phenomenal, and he knows it already! Which, makes him even better!
Beckett (2021)
What even is this?
Its not great. Its slow and there is no reason to be invested in the main character. John David Washington should not and can not carry a whole movie by himself. He lacks range in his emotion. He was dry in Tenet too.
After Earth (2013)
This is a great movie!
It is suspenseful and thrilling with a great ending! The reviews are from haters of folks who don't have people to put them in positions of success. Jaden acted passionately and is very believable. He is intense! Of course I want Will Smith to be his charismatic self but that isn't the role. It is nice to see him take a backseat so his son can shine. What I'm not looking forward to is his role as Serena and Venus' daddy. 😑
Tenet (2020)
I wanted to like this
I thought the movie would challenge me. Instead, it is incredibly frustrating. I've attempted to watch several times. I'm no scientist, but I'm also no fool. Its hard to follow, drags on and on, often doesn't make sense (to me), inaudible on occasion, lacks enthusiasm by the last character, and I think most importantly, doesn't give you a reason to root for a favorable outcome other than the villan is truly a super-villian.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Don't overthink it
It's a time traveling movie so you will get caught up in the alternate timeline theories, etc. It'll make your brain hurt. Instead, enjoy the CGI, plot and acting. Be thankful it's fiction! Great movie!
Nobody (2021)
Not John Wick
... but John Wick adjacent... More whimsical! Rooting for him and the family because you just knew they were gonna win. But I enjoyed the ride!
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Slow, boring and weird
Not your typical superhero series. And it gets worse before it gets better... I'm assuming.
Them (2021)
Great Acting!
This show is triggering, but I couldn't look away. I finished the series on 2 days. If you are tired of seeing Black trauma, then this isn't the show for you. It was slow through episode 9. Skip to 10. JK!
I Care a Lot (2020)
A female protagonist and antagonist
I can see why folks didn't like the end of this movie. Women were the winners... Until they weren't
L.A.'s Finest (2019)
Worth the Binge
The pilot episode does come off a little cheesy at first but the 2 main characters are far from that. Reach character builds well throughout the series and the show has a good plot line with great looking, acclaimed actors and actresses. It was fun and funny, sexy, fast-paced and bad ass. The hate in the reviews comes the from the fact that the 2 main leads are women.
Body Cam (2020)
MJB...I just can't
IDK how she keeps getting acting roles. She lacks emotion and depth on screen. Hard to watch a whole movie with her as lead.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Movie is not great... But 7.2 rating?
I could barely pass the first episode to get to the second. She's a dimwit, constantly making bag decisions and I just can't.
The Lie (2018)
This movie gets better
As it progresses. At first, I had the same thoughts about the parents' decision making. Then I saw the rest of the movie and was thoroughly intrigued. Good story... Excellent plot twist!
Utopia (2020)
It's boring
I fell asleep several times... Then skipped to the final episode after watching the first 4. It's slow. I'm yawning as I type this. They tried.
The Captive (2014)
Some holes won't get filled...
But it's still a good movie! The acting was great. Ryan was exceptional. I felt his internal struggle throughout the entire movie. May I never have to experience this kind of grief.
Homecoming (2018)
So slooowww
I'm trying to get through the second season because Janelle; but it reminds me how slow the first season was. The juice was not worth the squeeze... But Janelle...
Twenties (2020)
A great show 👍🏾
I'm not sure how the rating is at 5 when all the reviews are 9/10. Show is funny, thought-provoking, insightful, well-thought out, and the characters are beautiful! Well done Lena!
Dangerous Lies (2020)
Full of holes
I wanted this movie to be better. I was expecting a twist, etc. and there was. But there are so many uncanceled 6 questions.
Bulletproof 2 (2020)
Who are these people?
The only person I recognize is Faizon and he is not great in this role. All the characters are stupid and extra! Punchlines are flat. The men are all ugly but the women are gorgeous! Movie/ plot are just dumb... from LA to South Africa Over gift cards! "Act black, be cool!"