Change Your Image
taraangel-40960
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Merlin: The Drawing of the Dark (2012)
Merlin
Merlin is responsible for Mordred going to Morgana. If he hadn't run to Arthur to tell him that Mordred was helping Kara to escape it would have ended differently. After Kara killed the guard it was obvious that Mordred saw her differently. He would have done the right thing after seeing that she was in fact evil. Badly written.
Andromeda: The World Turns All Around Her (2003)
So Trance did what? Okay...
I've stuck by this series since the start. I even own the dvd's. But I never finished watching them. After this episode I'm thinking I know why :) An absolutely bad episode that literally makes no sense. My advice? End it at the end of the last season. I know I'm done.
Heartland: Keep Me in Your Heart (2021)
I'm done
I haven't finished the 1st episode of season 14. But it's on Netflix starting today, in Canada anyway. Hope that helps. This will be the last episode I watch. I decided that 6 minutes in. Seriously, why did they write that in?
House M.D.: Office Politics (2010)
Obnoxious
I can't believe that they hired Amber Tamblyn to join the cast of House. I've gone his far and I'm wondering if I'm going to continue watching the series. I managed to watch 'The Grudge 2' with her in it, and it wasn't easy. I own it, but I never watched that one of the series again. The others I re-watch. And it seems that nothing has improved as far s acting ability goes. Sad. I checked and it seems that she's staying until the end. Bye House. It was great while it lasted.
Supernatural: There's No Place Like Home (2015)
It's a Charlie episode
I've watched every episode of every season. I'm on my 4th time through. I have nothing against Charlie, but almost every episode she's in is a filler snooze-fest. So just another one. Boring.
Atlantis: Pandora's Box (2013)
The mythology is all wrong
I don't know who wrote these shows, but they should have researched the mythology before writing it. I've seen other instances of them getting it wrong, but this one was ridiculous. You cannot descend into Hades, Hades is the god of the underworld. You can descend into the underworld. The writers should definitely have done a lot more research. And Persephone is the wife of Hades. She is only allowed to spend some of her time there, but she is forced to return to her mother at Mount Olympus. And Zeus didn't cast the box into Hades, his brother, he cast it into the underworld.
Virgin River: A Wedding, No Funeral and a Baby (2021)
Netflix again
I love this show, but the problem with this season is that nothing happened until the last episode. Who knows if there will be another season, and if there is, how long will we wait for it? Lame to leave everything until the last episode. It was kind of boring and then BAM! The other 2 seasons weren't like this, every episode had something.
The Mentalist: Red John's Friends (2009)
There's one thing...
Good episode. Written on the wall in blood are the words 'He is man...'. If you watch the show you come to realize what this means later. But one thing about that scene doesn't make sense. We learned, I believe in the first season, that the first thing you see is always Red John's smiley face in blood is ALWAYS the FIRST thing you see when entering the room. That it was to the side of the room, and that you saw the bodies first, is incorrect to the profile.
Petticoat Junction: The Very Old Antique (1964)
I agree with the other reviewer
I love this series, but Prime ripped us off. The 'last episode' of the season is actually only the 21st episode of 38. They do that a lot.
Virgin River: Blown Away (2020)
I usually love this show
I can't believe that the dud the twins thing. That's lame even in soap operas. I'll watch next season, but that was lazy writing.
Virgin River: Unexpected Endings (2019)
Hope
I really like this show. But I'm getting so sick of Hope. At first I thought Connie was bad, but now I'm seeing Hope in her true light. And it's disgusting.
Jupiter's Legacy: How It All Ends (2021)
Oh Netflix...
Once again I allowed myself to believe that Netflix could actually create a decent series. Once again I was wrong. The entire thing was often boring. The last episode was just garbage. I don't know why they spend the money they make from us on creating more and more forgettable junk. I gave it a 1 for the very few scenes that I did enjoy. I doubt that there will be a second season. They do that a lot, but this show I actually hope that they don't.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Its been on my wishlist...
This movie's been on my IMDB wishlist since just after it came out. I've enjoyed all of the Conjuring movies and the Nun one, and I saw the Creation. They were all good. This one was not good. In fact, it was horrible. Sad really. It was sophomoric and very badly done. The story was lazy. Decent effects might have helped but there weren't any. And why did Mary Ellen tuck Judy into bed, seeing that the Annabelle doll was beside her and say nothing? That made no sense whatsoever! If you haven't don't bother.
Shadow and Bone: No Mourners (2021)
As usual...
I'm always disappointed when I watch a season of a Netflix show. They start out great, and then in the last episode they crash and burn. You wait a couple of years for a second season that never comes. So I guess I'll just have to accept this totally disappointing 'finale'. Maybe I'll simply stop watching Netflix series. That's the ticket!
Mr. Malevolent (2018)
Wow!
I made myself watch this. I wanted to see what the reviewers were talking about. It was absolutely terrible. Trust me, it's not worth price of the electricity it takes to use your television :) Truly bad!
The Shining (1997)
I just re-watched this after seeing Dr. Sleep
I read the book, I'd seen both the mini-series and the movie. I recently saw Dr. Sleep, written by King (which he claims to have written because fans were inundating him with requests to tell the story of what happened to Danny Torrence, sure they were Mr. King.). So I decided to re-watch this. Strangely, in Dr. Sleep things happen in Danny's memories that were not in this film, but in Stanley Kubrick's. For example, Danny remembers riding his big wheel in the hallways and seeing the twin girls. But Stephen, that was in Mr. Kubricks film, not yours! There are many other examples of this, and Mr. King wrote it, and took things from Stanley Kubrick's film. And Tony, unlike Mr. Kings film, wasn't Daniel Anthony Torrence's older self, but an imaginary friend. Dr. Sleep ends at the hotel, which actually burned to the ground at the end of King's version of the film. But in Dr. Sleep, it hasn't burned down, it's been condemned. The walls are still standing, there's wallpaper on the walls. There was obviously not fire there. It seems honestly, that Dr. Sleep continues on from Stanley Kubrick's film. Not this mini-series. Very strange Mr. King :)
Law & Order: Burn Card (2008)
That's It For Me
I've watched this show since the first season. Most of the people I liked left. With Ed gone, all that are left are McCoy and Van Buren. It was bad enough when Jeremy Sisto joined the cast. I'm just not interested anymore. The series used to be really well-written and entertaining, but it's been going downhill for a while now. Bye Law & Order.
Lost: The End: Part 1 (2010)
Wait. So bad. I watched it and I wish I hadn't.
So I wasted all that time watching 6 seasons of this show, and the final episode reveals that it never happened? They all died when the plane crashed! That's worse than the season of Dallas that ended up being a dream. I honestly can't believe that they made money from this farce. And yes, I am angry. We all should be. I've seen 2 other series finales that ruined any respect that I'd had for the show, but this one was the worst.
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel: Down the Rabbit Hole (2021)
My thoughts
This episode made me angry. The so called 'internet sleuths' start out about how the hatch on the water tank was closed. But the maintenance worker who found the body said that the hatch was open when he found her. Perhaps he closed the hatch before police were called. Their conspiracy theories are ludicrous. And did they actually care, or was this a grab on their parts for a little bit of fame? Note: if you are concerned you probably shouldn't smile and grin when you're discussing this poor young woman's death. The police did search the roof, there is video of this happening. Your 10 minutes is up, and I hope that Netflix didn't pay you for your appearances. If they did, that comes out of my money.
American Horror Story: Birth (2011)
Croatoan? Seriously?
I decided to try this show. But this episode is my last! I watch a lot of TV, but not this anymore. I'm not even bothering to watch the finale, reading the synopsis is more than enough. I love horror and the supernatural, but this is neither. I mean seriously, the spell is CROATOAN? That was just dumb. And this episode itself followed suit with the spell! Buh-bye 'American Horror Story'! Not horror, and not much of a story. I want my time back so that I can watch something decent..
Smallville: Arrow (2006)
This isn't the Arrow I know
I've watched almost every episode of Arrow, and this isn't him. Oliver has never been a thief, and he doesn't have others kidnap and torture people like this guy did to Lex. This isn't Arrow, it's some dumb and unbelievable version of him. Sorry, but I like Arrow, and this isn't him.
Smallville: Ageless (2005)
Awesome episode!
This episode is good, a sad one. But I loved it! There was no Lois Lane. This character is so annoying. Sadly I know that she will be is a lot of episodes from now on. I'd prefer Chloe.
Supernatural: The Trap (2020)
It keeps on going
This season, every episode I've watched is worse than the one before it. But this one was a new low. I hope that there will be at least one good one before the end. 15 years and wow!
Smallville: Covenant (2004)
How did no one notice?
So Lionel wins in this episode. He gives Clark the key so that Clark, not so brilliantly, ends his friendship with Lex. He succeeds in destroying Lex's only true friendship. Then he has Chloe killed when her safe house inexplicably blows up. Then he succeeds in poisoning Lex. Why didn't anyone notice that Lionel was the bad guy in this episode? He destroyed a lot of lives. Lex had stopped his research into Clark long ago. Rating 1.
Two and a Half Men: Nice to Meet You, Walden Schmidt (2011)
This is it for me!
I liked this show, but Charlie's death was so stupidly written. Without him there is no show. Ashton hasn't ever carried a show successfully, and the only good character left is Jake. It's not worth my time any more. They should have just done a proper ending and stopped filming.