Change Your Image
ohinkssleep
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Only Murders in the Building: Sitzprobe (2023)
This is the episode this season needed!!!
Unlike many people on this app, I have enjoyed Season 3 of Only Murders in the Building, but I would agree that it does seem to be more about relationships than about the investigation, with very little happening for it. However, this episode knocks it out of the park. Meryl Streep's performance (as always) was impeccable, and explained so much of her previous characterisation. The music, especially Steve Martin's song, were incredibly utilised as the score behind this mystery, and Martin Short's heart attack at the end left me shouting at my TV screen. An excellent piece of television, no doubt about it.
Inside No. 9: Merrily, Merrily (2022)
I'm gonna be nit picky.
This episode was fine, however it completely and without regard broke the rule of the show. Every episode is centered around a location or event to do with the number 9. This time, the number 9 was on the pedalo that was being ridden by the main characters, and every scene was upon the pedalo or directly next to the pedalo.
Why then was Reece Shearsmith on an island for the last 5 minutes? That's not the number 9, and yet we follow him on the island. If the layout of the lake was shaped like a 9, then it would have been fine, but they chose to write a setting and exit it, in a show that is meant to have the one setting.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Messy, messy start to an above average finish
I really enjoyed the third act, very well done, welk acted, beautifully written and excellent direction from Miranda.
That being said, I strongly dislike the first act. It had poor pacing and too much overacting from all of the castmembers, as well as being quite boring with the direction.
I am a big fan of Andrew Garfield and have enjoyed every Lin Manuel Miranda thing I've seen prior this, but I do not get the hype. I am, however, glad Jonathan Larson is getting the hype he deserves. 2.5/5 stars.
Drive/II (2006)
Quite a weird sequel.
I don't know why Ryan Gosling's character from the first one didn't appear in this one? Also not as bloody as the first one, 3/10 not as much Oscar Isaac.
If Anything Happens I Love You (2020)
Heartbreaking
I went in because I saw that King Princess had a song in it, and I expected it to be quite sad. Despite having never experienced anything close to what happened in the short film, it made me cry heavily. I really hope the academy considers this, because it might just be the greatest short film I have ever seen. Please watch it.
Doctor Who: Arachnids in the UK (2018)
I have never turned off Doctor Who. Until TONIGHT
As we all say, the one thing we want in Doctor Who after a shaky start with Jodie Whittaker, is an episode so political that Mock the Week would get annoyed. The problem with some Doctor Who episodes are whether they would be timeless. And most David Tennant or Matt Smith episodes would follow this. This episode, is not going to be timeless. Were the spiders even the focus or was it just Trump? I could not enjoy this. No matter how hard I try.
Black Mirror: USS Callister (2017)
Best Black Mirror and one of the best episodes of anything
Not only does this episode make you laugh but the acting, mainly from Cristini Milloti and Jimmi Simpson, is fantastic. Wonderful
Black Mirror: Shut Up and Dance (2016)
WOW
Not only is Alex Lawther super in this, but the supporting cast are equally as good. This is also an episode that often tells you the twist without completely doing so. Also, it makes you question whether or not someone who merely looks at images and does not create them, should be given therapy and mental support instead of being sent to prison.
Sammy J & Randy in Ricketts Lane (2015)
Hidden Gem
If you are ever lucky enough to see this, you should review. So few people watched this in Australia and was added to English Netflix. It is hilarious and deserves a much bigger watching than it got.
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Genius, just great
This was the first fully independent movie I had ever seen and has completely shaped the type of movies I watched. Just amazing
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Wow
This is one of if not the best film of all time. Zooey Deschanel is fantastic as well as Joseph Gordon Levitt. The direction is beautiful as well as the writing. Every place and actor seems to have been made for this movie. The entire movie is great and the end is very open to ideas. Just amazing
Family Guy: Emmy-Winning Episode (2017)
Funniest Yet
I love Family Guy and Modern Family as well as all of the other parodied shows in this episode and they did a fantastic job. I have not laughed more at a show than I did at this. If Family Guy stick to this level of funny we'll get the show we loved back.
It was funny and the guest stars were so funny and they all parodied themselves which was lovely