Change Your Image
BittersweetTea
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Black Panther (2018)
An alright average movie
I checked out some negative reviews before making my own opinion and I gotta say, I am probably not picking up on the negatives.
It was an alright chill movie, not something I'd need to rewatch though. I liked it more than some of the other Marvel movies in fact because it did turn down volume on the humor, a lot - suits me. The characters and story weren't super deep nor something you haven't seen before but it was an alright evening entertainment to me. They were likeable and I am not aware of any plot holes so I am satisfied.
The Lobster (2015)
Disturbing movie.
First off let me say the trailer doesn't reflect the reality - while it gives you a feeling that it's going to be humorous, the movie is rather dark, dull and boring. What the trailer specifically doesn't show are the extremely disturbing and gore scenes, which are plenty. Movie is being tagged as comedy and romance and I've hardly seen that. I had a hard time finding the alternative reality believable and I didn't feel anything for the characters, which is a bad sign. This movie felt like a student film but unnecessarily long.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Just no.
I'm confused as to who was the target audience, there was lots of painful cringe and intentional dumb characters while the only thing worth introducing to us was the little sneak peek about the Infinity Stones.
The characters were very badly written (or maybe partly to blame could be the acting), it was all about giving us something to laugh about thorugh entire movie (failed in my case). I wasn't able to stand just about all of the chars, why am I to even root for someone who's making one primitive joke after another?
This was just no fun at all (despite terribly trying to be).
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Good movie for broken-hearted people
I had my own share of entertainment from this movie as I found some moments comical. It wasn't over the top and I loved the way it was filmed, esp. the narration. I loved Tom's change of heart about his own career as his "we are not a couple" came to an end.
I esp. liked this particular quote between the kid and Tom:
- Hey, Tom?
- Look, I know you think that she was the one... but I don't.
- Now, I think you're just remembering the good stuff.
- Next time you look back, I, uh...
- I really think you should look again.
Lady Bird (2017)
Left me with no lasting impressions
This wasn't necessarily a bad title but the longer the movie went on, the more some actions seemed ridiculous/unbelievable. The acting itself was good but the longer development of relations between the characters seemed all over the place, it felt shallow. If anything, most of the characters were toxic to each other and selfish. There was too many things happening at once and the protagonist didn't seem to reflect much to learn from things.
Why is the protagonist mentioned as "artistically inclined"? She had no passion for art except once participating in some sort of a musical. Then she didn't bother turning up anymore having no remorse about it because her personal dating life was just so much more important.
The ending left in me a weird "what the..." feeling as I found her having a closure while getting totally wasted a bit... too dramatic? Hell, I'm not even sure how exactly she felt because there was no more dialog. I don't know if it was the way the character was written but I wasn't able to relate or understand to most of her actions at all.
Also, what exactly was the point of the adopted kids in her family? They were usually silent. I can't see a purpose beside it adding into race diversity for the sake of it.
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
A comedy take on mental illness & holes in the plot
After watching the movie I peeked at the reviews and was surprised that many people were upset that the movie didn't display a person dealing with such things realistically. Personally, I think their behaviour fit well with the genre and general mood of the movie and I didn't find it entirely odd (though there were some holes in the plot that were overlooked).
The movie was missing the lows of the bipolar state but as I can see they didn't go for a realistical portrayal this is fair. I think the heights were somewhat there - the naivety that he's going to get his wife back, his attempts to get better or her motivation to deceive him about Nikky's letters. Some of their irrational behaviour was on spot. Everyone was a tad ill which added on the comedy factor. This is by no means a serious movie.
Illness aside, the plot definitely had some issues. We don't learn what he says to Nikky at the end (which should be important to us) for one, and it's highly unrealistic that she would go seeing him after she cheated on him. I think they missed to add some more dramatic scenes for us to see the two protagonist resolve their past, so we'd get a closure - this stage was completely skipped and they moved from being sick to being fine in one go.
The acting was nice and I had fun watching it despite the holes in the plot, although it's not worth rewatching.
Boyhood (2014)
Nice take on coming-of-age but it doesn't fully deliver
(Minor spoilers possible)
The worst part of the movie was for me probably the ending, as it was open-ended and I feel like many of the lifelines demanded a stronger closure. Especially the protagonist's sister's life got left out of the story starting halfway.
It had a potential esp. thanks to the longterm recording, but the main idea isn't quite there. What this movie does right at places is leading us through the contrast of how people change through growing up and how exactly the situations change around them. The characters felt flat at times (the mid part gets us the most involved) and towards the end even out of nowhere nihilistic, which struck me as overdone at places.
I must say I loved the part with the teacher about the art giving him the waking-up call.
The movie ends as the protagonist enters the college and I feel like it could've been better if they just waited for him to enter the stage of a working adult (how did his career and personal life turns up after everything he's gone through, hm?)
So all in all, watch for the minor events that show life contrasting during different periods while growing up, but be ready for rather a slow movie with boring passages and mediocre ending.