Change Your Image
minnu-forums
Reviews
Watchmen (2019)
Woke garbage
Just rubbish riddled with woke agenda. Its soo depressing to see HBO, a radical in TV programming to this.
Billions (2016)
Taylor "pronouns" is killing the show
The show had a great start .. with High Caliber momentum in its pace ... suddenly, with the introduction SJW bs, the show started to go down the drain ... Dear God, if the creators are reading this ... Just get back to your roots and make this show great again. ... we need that high octane dynamic between Chuck and Bobby ...
Mr. Robot (2015)
Season 1 good but later ...
First off, can't believe Hollywood was able to pull of what realistic hacking looks like, after decades of graphics mumbo jumbo.
If you are programmer or a professional pen-test guy, you will love it a bit, seeing all the tools that you use daily. It's not perfect but its quite good.
Second, after Season 1, the show went to rambling its LIBERAL PROPAGANDA about Non-Binary Sex, Anti-Trump n0n-sense and it keeps getting worse and worse ...
I don't understand ... why can't we have a decent entertainment without any political bias .. Then again, who am I kidding ...
All in all .. great show... After season 1... its draining down the rabbit hole
Lionheart (2018)
Rubbish
One more piece of garbage from NETFLIX. Period !!
I am saying what it is .. Nothing more.
The Neighborhood (2018)
Give it time .. Its really funny.
In the first 10 mins of pilot, I wanted to give 1 star. Give it time, it will stick.
The show has a great potential. By 3rd or 4th .. You will start loving it and get the idea ..
Just take a chance...
Approaching the Unknown (2016)
One of a kind . . . A very beautiful movie
First, this is menial budget movie . . . All the bad reviewers were more used to high budget fancy space genre movies. Ignore such reviews.
Second, the plot of the movie runs on the lines of meta-physical monologue of the protagonist., which is quintessentially the very fundamental element of this genre.
In most high-budget movies, to cater the broader audience, this element is generally faded out romance elements, human conflicts, moral paradoxes. Not in this. This strictly confined to meta-physical aspects of existentialism one faces when they are alone and divorced off the world.
I could have given 10, but I am disappointed by the ending. Wish, there is more philosophical monologue in the end. That's the only disappointment of this film.
In the beginning, the plot seems way too cliche. Please understand, its just setting stage for the character. If you could push through the part and involve meditative with the character, trust me, its a beautiful movie.
Give it a try with your heart . . . It won't disappoint.
Modern Family: Wine Weekend (2018)
Worst Episode Ever
What's the Oprah non-sense ... Is this part of political propaganda bs ... Can't writers think of anything else to write .. They got great cast and everything .. Such a waste of potential ... ruining the show ..
Keep doing this ... The legacy of this show will be ruined ..
4 Blocks (2017)
Just Perfect !!
Finally a tv show in this day and age with out politically correct non-sense. True to its material, amazing casting and the authenticity in capturing the Berlin tones .. Just Wow !!
I don't want to compare but .. Has many shades and tones of HBOs THE SOPRANOS. I don't want to admit, it surpasses it in many ways.
It has that magnetic charm from the pilot episode and I don't think anyone who loves a good crime drama can't resist binge watching this.
I just hope SEASON 2 will be as good as SEAONS 1. Kudos to all the writers and cast for producing a great show.
The Hours (2002)
Waste of time ...
Unless you want to dive into 'feminist' angst .. There is nothing there that's worth watching ..
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Garbage ...
Mind numbing non-sense with pointless pointless political agenda at every turn feeding you into some feminist utopia frenzy .. Don't waste time on this bs ..