Change Your Image
declankearns-24728
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Pointless and Borderline unnecessary
I have no words to describe my complete and utter disappointment for this movie as I am a huge Rambo. I knew that this movie was going to suck even after watching the trailers. Because here me out people I'm with the critics on this one. But an opinion is an opinion.
Firstly, Rambo 4 had a definitive ending to the entire franchise. Rambo was finally cured of his PTSD, he had a cool colossal final battle and finally made his way back home. This movie was solely made just to cash in on the extreme nostalgia for this franchise. I hate this film not because it's xenophobic, but because the story is nonsensical, the action is boring and generic, the villains are lame and Stallone looks uninterested.
Secondly, the cinematography is terrible and looks like more like something that I would see on Television than from the cinema. Cgi effects, especially during the flood scene and gore effects, are terrible.
I can just watch Cobra, Tango and Cash, Rocky 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6, Rambo 1, 2, 3 and 4, Daylight, Cop Land, Cliffhanger, Demolition Man and Nighthawks anyday of the week.
In conclusion, this movie is just a spit in the face to the entire fanbase and a disgrace to the franchise. In my infinite wisdom the franchise should have ended on Rambo 4. But if you like the film its alright as its just my opinion. This film gets the final rating of a 1/10. Just Skip This Movie.
Hellboy (2019)
This is one big Middle Finger to Fans of Hellboy.😡😡😡😡😡
I grew up watching the original two Hellboy movies with Guillemo Del Toro as the director and Ron Perlman as Hellboy which are one of the best comic book movies of all time. I was exited for the third Hellboy film, only to discover it was cancelled and then came this awful reboot.
First off, the plot is confusing jumbled mess of a story that can't decide whether it wants to be Dark and Edgy or fun and comedic like the original movies. What happened to Hellboy's sense of humour? I mean this is Batman v Superman levels of Bad.
Secondly, the cinematography is terrible, including Hellboy's design. I have seen PlayStation 1 FMVs with better CGI than this movie. Come on film makers the original Hellboy and Hellboy 2 looked better than this and the first one came fifthteen years prior while the second one came out eleven years prior to this.
Thirdly, the director Neil Marshall who directed the critically acclaimed Dog Soldiers and The Descent (two of my favourite movies) has had a terrible track record since the infamous Doomsday. He is a hack of a director who should be ashamed of what he's done.
Lastly, David Harbour is miscast for the role and lacks the charm of Ron Perlman. Milla Jocovich (Alice from those terrible Resident Alice movies) was an automatic red flag when I saw her in the movie. Don't even get me started on the films 15 rating compared to the PG-13 originals.
This movie just insults the fans of the franchise and comic books. Please just avoid this stain on Perlman and Del Toro's legacy. Lionsgate should have known better. This movie gets the final verdict of a 2/10.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
I Don't Understand🤔🤔🤔
Transformers 5 is the fifth installment of the Transformers live action movie franchise and I'll be honest on my opinion people that this film is Resident Evil The Final Chapter levels of terrible. Narrating the plot of this movie shouldn't be to difficult as the movie doesn't have one to begin with.
The movie opens in mideval times in a battle that is clearly a rip off of Lord of the Rings and something about Merlin, the Knights and a staff of power. It cuts to the present day where Mark Wahlberg is still a wanted fugitive, Transformers have been declared illegal on Earth and Optimus Prime is missing. He is later told by Anthony Hopkins that they have only Forty-eight hours to save the world from the evil Quintessa.
The characters in this movie range from half dimensional to flat out unbearable and obnoxious. Optimus Prime is a very idiotic character as he asks what happened to Cybertron and is easily manipulated by a Final Fantasy reject (Quintessa). Unicron serves as filler for "plot" and is revealed to be Earth which makes no sense. Because (1) it retcons the Deceptions' motivation and the events of the previous movies, (2) the human race now faces extinction and (3) in all the other Transformers media (mostly G1 and Armada) poses as a moon and utterly stupid beyond belief.
Many people say that the special effects in these movies look good but that's not the case anymore. The CGI effects look terribly bad and the explosions are very over the top for no reason. Let us not forget the fact that the scene transitions are obnoxious and the aspect ratio constantly switches from fullscreen to 4:3. Michael Bay is a complete and utter creton who tries too hard to be like Christopher Nolan but ends up on the Uwe Boll scale of directing. Even some of the worst Transformers shows (Transformers Energon, Beast Machines, Combiner Wars, Titans Return and Transformers RID) are FAR better than these movies.
All-in-all, Transformers The Last Knight is a terrible movie and adaptation that thankfully gamma bombed at the box office. I advice you to just stick to the cartoons. This movie gets the final rating of 2/10.
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
It's Finally Over
Resident Evil The Final Chapter is the sixth and final installment of the Resident Evil live action films. This is the fourth film to be a complete atrocity and an insult to fans of this guilty pleasure movie franchise.
The movie opens with a completely different story that retcons the previous entries in the series. After the that, we cut to Washington where the epic battle people were promised ended without any explanation. Alice (Milla Jovovich) must now head to Racoon City to the hive to find the antivirus in order to save the remnants of humanity.
Paul Anderson and Jeremy Bolt are complete hacks who treat their audiences like complete idiots by completely changing things in this movie that make the all the previous films pointless. If the movie says that the viral outbreak was deliberate. In the first film. What was the point of sending a special ops team to the hive? In the second film. What was the point of trying to contain the viral outbreak in Raccoon City? In the third film. What was the point of cloning Alice to find a cure for the T-virus? In the fourth film. What was point of keeping thousands of people on the Arcadia? In the fifth film. What was point of that cloning facility? And more importantly why start the outbreak IN THE HIVE WHERE YOUR KEEPING ALL THE EMPLOYEES IN CRYOSTATUS AND WHAT WAS THE POINT OF THIS ENTIRE FRANCHISE????
If your epileptic, please don't watch this movie because the editing is some of the worst in modern cinema. Just after I watched this movie I got a blistering headache and if your epileptic you will get a migraine or worse. The editor Doobie White (Gamer) should be banned from movie editing. To make matters worse most of the movie takes place in dim light and at night as a way of trying to hide the poor CGI and bluescreen effects, but it failed.
All-in-all Resident Evil The Final Chapter is an awful movie with little to no redeeming value and save your money for a better movie. If your a Resident Evil fan (both old and new), do your self a favour and just stick to the Video Games and the Anime movies (Degeneration, Damnation and Vendetta).
F-
Bakugan Battle Brawlers (2007)
The Worst TV Show Ever
This was one the first cartoons I admitted sucked and made me change the channel from CN to Nickelodeon. Most people I met even told me its abysmal and I consider it one of the worst cartoons of all time.
PLOT: There is no plot. I can just simply say the story is about teenage wannabees who meet mysterious creatures and must battle to protect. As series goes on it just leaves too many plot holes.
CHARACTERS: The characters are just cardboard cut outs with no character and simply plain annoying, especially Preyas (the comic relief of season one and two) who is so stupid that he makes Jar Jar Binks look intelligent. The villains are so bad that they make Terl look like Darth Vader.
ANIMATION: We get cheap cut out animation and CGI so bad that it look like something that came out of a rejected Playstation 2 game.
HUMOUR: It makes Disaster Movie look like Spaceballs.
And all in all people just say away from this show its boring and repetitive.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016)
A major improvement over the last one
Usually its bad films that get worse sequels,but in this case sequels that redeemed bad films.
One year after the events of the first film,Shredder has now escaped from custody along with Bebop and Rocksteady,during his escape he encounters a mysterious alien creature by the name of Kraang,who is plotting an invasion of Earth and gives him mutagen in exchange for his promise to find three components of a machine that will transport him to Earth.Baxter Stockman uses the mutagen to turn Bebop and Rocksteady into the pig and the rhino and now it is up to Casey Jones,April and The Turtles to stop them.
I liked this film because they gave The Turtles more screen time that in the first film and brought back Shredder.
I'm just kidding, this movie is terrible and there's nothing good.
Finding Dory (2016)
One Big Cliché
One huge problem about Pixar is that they have been releasing too many long awaited sequels (and a prequel) like Toy Story 3 (which was even better than One and Two), Monsters University and recently this one.
PLOT: The plot is too similar to Finding Nemo. Firstly, our protagonist (Dory) gets lost, her friends (Marlin and Nemo) go on a long journey to find her, at the aquarium she makes new friends, including an octopus who wants to escape and her old friend a whaleshark, she is briefly reunited with her friends and family, she is rescued and the gang returns home with new friends. The only differences are she gets lost while looking for her lost parents,it takes place in an aquarium in California, the new friends are the octopus, the whaleshark and the orca, and in the climax she is saved from a truck.
CHARACTERS: Film makers will never learn that giving the comic relief character his/her own story is not a good idea.
HUMOUR:Nearly half the jokes in this film fall flat, like Sigourney Weaver is the host of the aquarium. COME ON PIXAR YOU CAN DO BETTER THAN THAT!!!! In conclusion, Finding Dory robs the audiences worth $1.056 billion worldwide and felt like remake, not a sequel.
Star Wars: Clone Wars (2003)
Amazing!!!Its sad that that its no longer canon
This series was what made me interested into the Star Wars saga when I was only 4 years old. Then I never got a change to watch it until 14 and I was amused that it was created by Genndy Tartakovsky (creator of Dexter's Laboratory, Samurai Jack Sym Bionic Titan and Hotel Transylvania 1 and 2 ). Years later, then came that brilliant CGI Star Wars: The Clone Wars series.
PLOT: Takes place between the events of Star Wars Episode II & III. Where the Clone Wars has spread across The Galaxy and its up to Jedi Knights Anakin Skywalker, Obi-Wan Kenobi, Master Yoda and Mace Windu to take down the evil forces of Count Dooku and Darth Sidious. 9/10
CHARACTERS: Each character in this series was given there own episodes, including The Clones.E.g.Mace Windu kicking droid ass, Obi-Wan leading the clones into battle, Count Dooku training his new apprentice, Assajj Ventress, a forcesensitive woman who joined the Sith prior to the events of series, Master Yoda and Padme defending a sacred Jedi temple, bad ass Grievous kidnapping Chancellor Palpatine and last, but not least, Anakin Skywalker who defeated Ventress, saved a tribe of primitive aliens whilebeing influenced to becoming the evil Darth Vader. Despite lack of character development, all the characters on this show were likable and no Jar Jar Binks.7/10
ANIMATION: Like Samurai Jack, it was also one of the best well animated cartoons at that time and matched there movements. 10/10 In conclusion, the series even won five Golden Emmy Awards, including Best Animation Complexion and Best Outstanding Television Series. Star Wars: The Clone Wars and this series will forever great. 8/10
The Good Dinosaur (2015)
Good animation and good voice acting, but clichéd plots
This has got to be one of the worst animation films I have watched in my whole life. And I declare it to be one of Pixar's worst films and here they are: 1)Good Dinosaur 2)Cars 2 3)Monsters University 4)Brave
GOOD NEWS: Good animation, good voice acting, good director and excellent voice cast.
BAD NEWS: Clichéd story line, drug addicts and addiction (including Arlo and Spot eating marijuana fruits), it rips off Lion King, How to Train Your Dragon 2, Ice Age, The Land Before Time and The Croods, unlikable protagonist (Arlo) and clichéd and lame villains (mostly the pterodactyl gang).
This film was ruined by bad writing, bad dialogue and a clichéd, all over the place plot from finding his way back home to a western film rip off and conquering his worst (or in this case all his fears).
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
More of a remake than a sequel
I got a chance to watch this film five months ago. At first I thought that it was going to be better than the previous one. However, it just didn't turn out good.
First off, the plot takes place 20 years after the first invasion. Where the whole world, except the Democratic Republic of Congo, has become a futuristic society. David Levinson (Jeff Goldblum), during a peacekeeping mission in Congo, has discovered that the aliens sent a distress call before the first invasion was destroyed. The aliens arrive in a big ass ship the size of USA which uproots several major Asian cities and dumps them on Europe and starts drilling a hole to the Earth's core. The ESD launches a counter attack on the ship which fails and Liam Hemsworth, Jessie Usher and a few others survive; they later hijack two attacker crafts and follow the queen's personal ship. Former President Whitmore (Bill Pullman) goes on a suicide mission to destroy the ship, it works. However the queen survives. Patrica Whitmore (Maika Monroe) in her jet rapidly fires at the queen's shield disabling her shields. Meanwhile, Jeff Goldblum and Hudd Hirsch (Julius Levinson)try to protect a bus full of kids. Liam and his friends manage to kill the queen in time before she tries to steal the sphere and the ship's generator deactivate; the harvester ship flees. Everyone and even Dikembe Umbutu (Deobia Oparei)(forgot to mention him earlier). Dr Okrun reveals that the sphere has offered humanity new technology in which they take the fight to aliens' home planet.
Secondly, most of the characters felt one dimensional,especially with the absence of Will Smith. Personally, the only likable characters were Liam Hemsworth, Jeff Goldblum, Deobia Oparei and Hudd Hirsch. I thought Okrun died in the first one.
Gave it a 6 out of 10 rating because it is not as bad as Roland Emmerich's misfires like 10000 BC.
Monsters University (2013)
What a disappointment
Some of you people are going to hate me on this one. But its just my silly personal opinion. During the summer of 2013 I was over excited to see the long awaited (twelve years) prequel to Monsters Inc. However it was as soon as I watched it.
First off, the plot is just one big cliché of other college films, like Revenge of the Nerds.
Secondly the characters, they transformed Sulley from a kind and care loving monster into a stereotypical dumb jock and Mike into a stereotypical smart ass.
Third the jokes, most of the jokes in this film just fall flat.
At least if it was released in 2003, it would have gotten more likes.