Change Your Image
panthersfreak
Reviews
Banshee: Requiem (2016)
Perfect send-off to an amazing show
I recently binged Banshee on HBO MAX and this series finale was perfect. It had character arcs coming to an end, sadness, tragedy, joy, everything you would want in a finale. This show was wrapped up with the upmost love and care.
The Orville: Domino (2022)
One of the best Orville episodes ever
What an episode. Fantastic story, acting, nonstop action and heartbreak. This episode had everything. This episode would do great on the big screen too.
The Orville: Mortality Paradox (2022)
Brilliant episode
This was a phenomenal episode. I never knew what was happening and it was a wonderful mystery to the whole episode. Probably one of my favorite Orville episodes.
The Orville: Shadow Realms (2022)
Outstanding episode!
Loved this episode. Had a ton of really cool callbacks to Star Trek and I loved how tense the atmosphere in this episode was. It even had some good jokes, too which I have missed.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Waaaaaaaaayy better than theatrical version
I will never understand why this cut was not in theaters. The theatrical cut was choppy and I struggled to follow the story because of holes in the plot. This version fills in those holes and gives us a very good movie that has very good character development and sets things up very well for Justice League. This is a must watch over the theatrical cut.
Black Friday (2021)
This movie is a blast!
As someone who worked in retail for 6 years, I felt like the movie nailed what Black Friday is like as a retail worker. I felt the story was good, the acting was good, and the visual effects were outstanding. There were parts were it felt like the movie slowed down too much but that was for character building which I can appreciate. Is this movie perfect? No, but I give it a ten for being super fun movie. If you go in with moderate expectations, you'll have fun.
The Walking Dead: Here's Negan (2021)
Heartfelt, Gut wrenching, Beautiful
After last week's horrible episode, I finally got to see Negan's backstory and it was AMAZING. I almost had tears in my eyes at points and the story of Negan was everything I had hoped for and more and I can't WAIT to see what happens next with him.
The Walking Dead: Diverged (2021)
Waste of an episode
I hate putting bad reviews up but I couldn't stop myself with this. We don't need to know more about Carol and Daryl. We already know tons about them. Do an episode with one of the new characters and their backstory or something like that. Bad episode. I can't wait for the Negan episode tho.
The Walking Dead: Home Sweet Home (2021)
Outstanding character building episode
Boy, Maggie has been missed. It was a breath of fresh air having her back. The dynamics between characters was top notch in this episode. Tons of new questions too for characters. Very excited for these next few episodes.
Wrong Turn (2021)
A welcome surprise!!
I hate writing reviews but I had to for this movie. I had a blast. This movie starts out a little rocky and you think it's going to be the usual woods slasher movie but then this movie goes in a very unique direction and the results are awesome. I loved the story, the jumpscares were highly effective and even creepy, it's got a very human element to it, and the characters had intelligence, which is lacking in horror movies these days. If you are a horror fan and want to have some fun, definitely check this out.
1BR (2019)
A refreshing movie to watch
I have been looking for a movie that is different than the usual movies I watch(horror, slasher) and this one did not disappoint. This movie is eerie from start to finish. You never know where Sarah's head is at and you never know who to trust or what will happen next. This is an awesome slow burn movie. If you don't like movies that go a little slower, you probably won't like this. But man, what a ride this movie was.
The Walking Dead: The Tower (2020)
Princess!
Princess is AWESOME!! Love this new character. A lot of very emotional scenes and a lot of good things setting up for the finale. I can't wait to see what is next.
Triangle (2009)
Incredibly underrated film.
This movie is phenomenal. I watched it two times because I caught things that I missed the first time. I can't say too much without spoiling the plot, but this movie has a great plot and it is a very good psychological thriller/horror movie. I can't recommend this movie enough.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
A review from someone who watched the movie twice
I don't get the hate for this movie. It's a really fun kickass Harley Quinn movie which introduces some awesome characters such as Black Canary and Huntress. I love how it is Harley telling the story. It makes it more unpredictable and keeps the humor ratcheted up the entire time. I do wish Black Mask and Huntress got more screen time because they were both outstanding in this film. In regards to the "wokeness" of this movie, I personally didn't see what everyone is complaining about. If you want to have fun, laugh, and watch Margot Robbie at her best, go see this movie. It's a weird movie, but it's also a blast too
The Walking Dead: The World Before (2019)
Great episode
I don't get the hate for this episode. I thought it was intense and set up a really interesting second half of the season. The performances all around were fantastic.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
I don't get the negative reviews
I really enjoyed this movie. I thought the story could have been better, but I thought the acting, action sequences and humor made up for it. This movie isn't perfect but it's a fun movie to go watch that has some heart to it. I recommend this movie to anyone who wants to have a good time.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Batman v Superman of the X-Men franchise
I went into this movie expecting to hate it but I was pleasantly surprised. This movie had more emotion, more conflict instead of the X-Men being united on everything. The reshoots were actually great. I loved the train sequence. This movie is a bumpy ride, but if you want to enjoy one last X-Men movie and have been a long time fan, I recommend this.
Tacoma FD (2019)
Really funny show
I stumbled upon Tacoma FD from Impractical Jokers and this show gets better and better every week. There are tons I am dying laughing. The characters are all great and the dynamic is really funny. If you like comedy and stuff in the vein of Impractical Jokers and so forth, you might like this.
Pet Sematary (2019)
LOVED THIS MOVIE!!
I will state this right off the bat, I have never seen the original Pet Semetary, but I went to this because it seemed like an interesting movie and I knew the directors from one of my other favorite movies, Starry Eyes. I was not disappointed. The movie is incredibly bleak, the acting all around is top notch, the plot rolls along at a nice pace. I do wish the beginning was a little shorter, but that's just a minor complaint. I thought it was more of a thriller than a true horror movie, but there definitely are some very effective scares in this movie. I have seen this movie twice and it gets better with every viewing.
The Walking Dead: The Storm (2019)
Very Emotional Finale
This episode did an amazing job of showing the consequences of what happened in the previous episode. It showed how everyone handled grief in their own way. Seeing the redemption of Negan has been fun, too
The Walking Dead: The Calm Before (2019)
A punch to the gut.
Without spoiling this episode, this episode is going to stick with me for a long time(Kind of like the Glenn and Abraham killing did). It had a foreboding tone to it and you could tell something bad was going to happen. Great writing, outstanding performances especially by Samantha Morton.
The Walking Dead: Guardians (2019)
Riveting episode!
This was an outstanding episode. Alpha is quite the character. You get to know more about what makes her tick. You get to meet Beta, her sidekick(or whatever he is), too. The redemption of the Negan storyline continues. A lot of great stuff in this episode. The actress who plays Alpha has such a presence, I enjoyed every second of her on screen. Fantastic episode tonight.
The Walking Dead: Evolution (2018)
Outstanding mid-season finale
This finale felt a little slow to begin with but when you get to the end, crap gets real. This episode had a really creepy vibe to it and was very well done. I can't wait for February!
The Town That Was (2007)
The BEST Centralia documentary out there.
For anyone who is a fan of Centralia or wants to know more about this town, this documentary is for you. It has a (now former) resident of the town walk you through the history of Centralia and what life used to be like there. This documentary also has experts on coal mines, the fire, and other things. Everything in this documentary is top notch and you will never look at Centralia the same way again after watching this documentary. I have been to Centralia 4 times this year and this documentary gave me insight into this amazing town that I would not have been able to get elsewhere. A must watch.
The Walking Dead: The Bridge (2018)
TWD is seemingly back from the Dead.
Angela Kang is the new showrunner and I wish she had taken over years ago. I care about the characters again, the plot is wayyyy better, the dialogue is improved, but the show just has a different and better vibe to it. I can't wait to see where they take this season.