Change Your Image
bethjos
Reviews
Hypnotic (2023)
Tried to do WAY too much
Inception? Tenet? Harry Potter? Source Code? Minority Report? Any other mind altering movie made ever...
The writing was poor. Ben Afflect used his Batman voice. Too many characters that meant nothing to the plot-but what was the real plot? Only reason it got one star was because I didn't walk away in revolt. I stuck it out-wish I had walked away tho. There was so much more set up needed. More on MC family life before missing kid. More on where wife went? I was really looking forward to watching something with my husband and this movie just made me cranky. Was this actually released in thesters? Felt like a straight ti streaming type if production.
The Ravine (2021)
What was this??
I thought there would be a connected, twisted story here. Instead there was NO character development and a lit if wandering around looking for...I don't know what.
What was the POINT of the following characters:
Mary Ann
Logan
Bill
Joanna
None of them really connected to each other in a way that was truly enlightening or meaningful to the story.
What was the plan? Why did he do it? Why wasn't Logan bet questioned by the police? How could you not know your best friend dud time in prison?
The kids in this movie served no real purpose.
Who was taking care if son who wasn't murdered? That kid should have been in therapy or a hospital but he seemed forgotten. None if the characters seemed to really know each other.
What a waste of my time.
One star for actors I usually enjoy. One star for decent acting.
One star for me watching the whole movie...
Devil in Ohio (2022)
What a waste of time
Wish it was suspenseful or mysterious or even a little scary but it was just boring.
Too many non related not important story lines.
Dad/husband and older and youngest daughter were not necessary to storyline at all.
Mom was one dimensional and boring.
Once they figured out who Mar's parents were, why didn't they pick them up and charge them or at least question them about Mae's abuse??? Such dumb cops!
Can't belive I wasted my time watching and hoping for at least a satisfying conclusion...
Cultists leave town? Mom abandons family for strange girl?
How can a cult operate for that long and not be investigated?
The explanation/cult origin scene was SO confusing and out of context, it was ridiculous.
Ugh!!
The Terminal List (2022)
Boring, dark, acting abysmal
2 stars are for Chris Pratt as a person... one more stars for getting me to watch more than episode one
I really like Chris Pratt, but this, The Tomorrow War and all the most recent Jurassic Park movies were so dumb!
I miss Andy from Parks and Rec
Reece in Terminal List was not believable in any sense.
Why was he allowed to wander free after his family was killed?
He seems to have unbelievable freedom of movement and money.
The people he picks to trust are ridiculous.
If he WAS smart, he would have worked alibe...all if it just a garbled mess.
The tumor-he should be SO suck, but no...
Made me want to watch season 1 of Jack Ryan or any of Homeland...but NOT this.
I've wayched 1st 4 episodes and can't waste any more time.
Read the spoilers. I'm out.
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
Good lead actress...but boring and slow at times
I found the movie creeped along too slow for me. The lack of dialog did not ring true for teenage girls.
I wanted to see the main character accept adult help that was offered.
Why did they go to NYC? Wouldn't it have been cheaper to just go to another city in NY? Why did they take a giant suitcase if they were going to go back home in a day or 2?
Some good messages, but not enough to hold my attention and keep my finger off the FF button.
9-1-1: Ghost Stories (2021)
Promo misleading
I looked forward to the "ghost" aspect if this episode. The promo teased a women being treated by the 118 and rescuers tell her they got the call from her roommate-but she doesn't have s roommate-then theres some banter about ghosts...fun, Halloween, but NO. There was no ghost roommate at all-the mystery plot us NOT why I watch the show. Bring back the 911 calks and rescues please!!
Cyberbully (2011)
Over the top and less than relatable
Wish there were REALISTIC movies about bullying.
@A Gurl Like Her" us one of the better ones.
This was too much-the bullying was too overt. It's usually more subtle. The group of mean girls was HUGE!
The bottom line is social media does VERY LITTLE GOOD!!!!
The support group scenes were the mist effective part if this movie!!
I liked message "don't hide behind your fear"
@stand up for yourself and find others to stand up with you"
I'll keep watching, trying to learn and imparting knowledge when kids will listen.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Meh
I also found Mia character annoying.
She was cold and aloof.
She was full of bad decisions but also without good support network.
Elana was very sad character.
I did read book and it was ok. Had enough twists and turns to keep me interested.
Way too much left up in the air for me.
Did Lexie go to Princeton?
How did she pay for abortion?
Why didn't she tell Brian?
Why did Pearl blow Moody off?
Why did Pearl not see what a jerk Lexie was to her?
Why did Pearl even talk to Elana when she was so blatantly belittling her...
Why did Bill not HELP his family in any way?
Did Elana and Bill stay together?
Did Bebe get caught?
What happto Izzy after she ran away?
Why wasn't Pearl's FATHER their first stop after leaving Shaker Heights???? Not her grandparents...
I've revealed a lot, but since this is based on a book-not really any surprises here. These were really my wuestions at the end if the book.
Too much left u said and unresolved.
Ugh-I can't get those 8 hours back--I had hoped the tv version would resolve more...
Big Sky (2020)
It's "something " to watch...
I am only watching for the scenes with the MT state trooper and wife. The rest of the show just makes me slap my forehead with dumb decisions.
Why would Danielle taunt a truck driver!!
Why are they driving at night in the middle if nowhere?
How could all girls not get out of container using the shovel?
Why didn't Grace stay hidden while escaping? She runs out in open.
Why does it seem like there is no real search for Cody?
Cody's wife is SO obnoxious. She defies and argues with everyone.
Why does no one think its weird that MT state trooper tacks his breaks in closed restaurants or other abandoned places? Doesn't he ever have to check in?
Once girls safe, why do authorities just let Jerry GO HOME when one bad guy still on the loose and unidentified???
Why did we not see more of Cody's son as worried boyfriend and then reunited with his girlfriend?
Doesn't Ronald have a job that would keep him out of town for long periods of time??
Aren't they trying to figure out WHO killed Cody??
Why didn't they arrest trooper after he woke up??
Just getting so ridiculous just 2 episodes in to the winter episodes... I even tried to read the first of the books this show is based on-way too boring and slow for me. Guess they're just working with what they have!
I'll watch inly on dvr so I can FFthru slow/boring parts.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
Acting not to blame-story was ridiculous
Too many kids /heroes.
Several were utterly pointless-funny face kid?? Slo mo kid?
Could have done more with just 5 kids/heroes
Pedro Pascal needed more screen time!!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I renounce this movie...
Ugh. Weird too long battles. Strange wish making with confusing consequences???
Acting wasn't terrible but story was weird.
Was a family movie night that ended with groans if wasted time.
Downhill (2020)
Not funny-just sad
Remake of fairly recent movie-this one portrays a sad couple that refuses to communicate. They don't seem happy to be on vacation or with each other. No one was likable. I didn't understand the point of the final couple scenes...
Was a decent way to kill 85 min on flight...
Daisy Winters (2017)
Unexpected for sure
Brooke Shields is great and daughter was very good! You didn't feel sorry for Daisy as much as rooted for her wished you could be more like her. A movie that made me cry but I am glad I found it. Friendship and connections are SO important.
Love & Debt (2019)
Give it a chance!
Interesting take on the different perspectives of how debt and stress affects people-horrible teen just wants to be loved, stressed out mom just wants to be appreciated, nasty mother in law doesn't know how to show her love and disillusioned young man bill collector only knows one side of the world and is shocked by the reality of life. I really liked a discussion with older lady side character where she explains why she stayed with serial cheater husband for 50 years...he was a good father and provider, they had many good years ...and she didn't want to be punished for something that wasn't her fault...REALLY made me look at infidelity and relationship problems in a different light. We are a throw away society and we have given up on trying to do things better vs just starting over. We need to work hard for the good things in life!!! Give this movie a try. Good acting and interesting perspectives