Change Your Image
wescarpenter-48666
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bilal: A New Breed of Hero (2015)
Bilal: A New Breed of Hero Film Review By Logan Coleman
Bilal: A New Breed of Hero are from the directors Khurram H. Alavi and Ayman Jamal. This country of this film was made for United Arab Emirates, it released overseas 2015 but just recently released in the United States in this month. This animated film is based on the life Bilal ibn Rabah, who was a companion in his later life to the prophet Muhammad. I honestly the enjoyed animation because it not the typical animation you see today and it reminds me more of the Prince of Egypt meets the animation of the humans from the Shrek films.
I would suggest to parents this a PG-13 film for reasons of violence that is not horrendous. When it comes to the religious part of the film which is about Islam, the religion not directly mentioned but most people will realize what the story is about. I do believe the people of different religions will like this film because it points out the extremist people that are in the same religion as well as the non-extremists. The films editing was off as well. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 8 stars out of 10.
Peter Rabbit (2018)
Peter Rabbit (2018) Film Review By Logan Coleman
Peter Rabbit (2018) is the latest film directed by Will Gluck. All the actors and actresses including voice work did a great job. The film story is having something for the kids as well as the adults. This film has some of the best comedy scenes this year. The films editing was off as well. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 7 stars out of 10.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
The 15:17 to Paris Film Review By Logan Coleman
The 15:17 to Paris is the latest film by directed by Clint Eastwood. I had high hopes and then the film started. The first thing I must say that the script was horrible and it probably needed two rewrites. I also had issues with how the film took pot shots against public schools, and public school teachers as well. The real-life people who were the main cast did the best job they could do with the dialogue presented. The one acting performance that was surprising good was Jaleel White.
The film was not paced well at all and there were too many back and forth time jumps in the film that will confuse the audience. One of the main issues I had with the film how shot two scenes with females in it, which in my opinion the camera placements was kind of sleazy. I had There are two strobe lights in the film that could affect people who have photosensitive seizures. The films editing was off as well. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 5 stars out of 10.
Winchester (2018)
Winchester Film Review By Logan Coleman
Winchester is the latest film directed by the Spierig Brothers. The performances that stood out were Helen Mirren, Jason Clarke, Sarah Snook. The film is good haunted house movie. I can this film being nominated for Oscars for best costume design and best set design for next seasons awards. I must say that the editing was great. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 8 stars out of 10.
Black Panther (2018)
Black Panther Film Review By Logan Coleman
Black Panther is the latest film directed by Ryan Coogler. I will start out with the performances that were good which are Chadwick Boseman, Lupita Nyong'o, Martin Freeman, Daniel Kaluuya, Angela Bassett, Forest Whitaker, Andy Serkis. Sterling K Brown has a very small role in the film, but you can feel his impressive performance in throughout the entire film. This film is a little bit different when it comes to amount of blood due to the different forms combat that is in the film. This film has references from Star Wars Episode 1 the Phantom Menace, 007 films, Kingsman films, Batman Begins and the Dark Knight. Winston Duke in my opinion is the breakout star in the film and I would encourage people to look at him for more work in the future.
I can honestly say that I did realize that he had small role on Modern Family. The performance of Letitia Wright reminded me in the best way of Q from 007 franchise. Danai Gurira performance reminded me of Viola Davis ferocity meets the agility of her character from the Walking Dead. Michael B. Jordan is the performance that I am still on the fence about I would describe of having elements of Malcom X, Blown Away, the Dark Knight, Déjà Vu. I can see this film being nominated for the 91st Oscars for best score, cinematography and costume design. My only real complaint with the film was with one of the special effects in the scene seemed not to be finished. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 9 and ¾ stars out of 10.
Annihilation (2018)
Annihilation Film Review By Logan Coleman
Annihilation is Alex Garland follow up film to Ex Machina. I would describe this film as a noir version of Predator with a female cast meets Arrival. The performances of Natalie Portman, Gina Rodriguez, Tessa Thompson, Tuva Novotny were outstanding. I can see this film being nominated for nest season Oscars for best sound editing, best art direction and best cinematography. For some people this film might be too much science for them to understand. The film was twenty-five minutes too long. There was one issue with the film in my opinion it showed too much gore, they could have implied it off screen and the effect would have been more impactful. I am giving this film 8 stars out of 10.
Game Night (2018)
Game Night Film Review By Logan Coleman; I am giving this film 9 and ¾ stars out of 10.
Game Night is the latest starring film with Justin Bateman and Rachel McAdams. I will have to say that this film was great surprise to have a smart R-rated Dark comedy. Justin Bateman and Rachel McAdams have terrific chemistry in film. The performances of Billy Magnussen, Sharon Horgan, Lamorne Morris, Kylie Bunbury, Michael C. Hall, and Kyle Chandler were spot on. I honestly believe Jesse Plemons gave the performance of his career while channeling Michael Shannon performance in Natural Animals.
John Francis Daley and Jonathan Goldstein direction of this film was major comeback considering their first film was Vacation, I hope they do direct the Flashpoint film but only if the writer of this film comes along to write the Flashpoint film. I can see this film being nominated for an Oscar for best original screenplay for next years awards season. I had two small issues with film one was a joke that I found offensive, next was that the film was ten minutes too long. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 9 and ¾ stars out of 10.
Every Day (2018)
Every Day Film Review By Logan Coleman
Every Day is the latest film starring Angourie Rice. All the actors did the best they could with the dialogue presented. The film does have form of LGBT characters in the film, but they do not define themselves as male or female when it comes to the main character. The films soundtrack is good. The only issue I had with the film is the ending which in my honest opinion it is so bleak, that it made wonder if they cut some footage out of the film to make it shorter. I am giving this film 7 stars out of 10.
Love, Simon (2018)
Love, Simon Film Review By Logan Coleman; I am giving this film 9 and ½ stars out of 10.
Love, Simon is the latest theatrical film directed by Greg Berlanti. I was able to get a ticket to the sneak preview screening of the film last night, because the wide release for the United States of America is March 16, 2018. This film feels like a modern-day John Hughes film. The film's basic plot is when a closeted gay teen finds about another gay teen on school chat board and it deals with he coming to term that he is gay. The film had one of the best soundtracks of the year.
The one thing I must stress this film is most idealistic family for a family member to come out as gay. This is not a reality some gay teens who come out of the closet while still living at home. The actors and actress that includes Nick Robinson, Josh Duhamel, Jennifer Garner, Katherine Langford, Alexandra Shipp, Keiynan Lonsdale, Natasha Rothwell performances were spot on.
This film does have some Liberal values, but it does not take pot shots against conservatives. I can see this film getting Oscar nominations for best sound editing as well as best adapted screenplay for next years awards season. I believe this film is twenty minutes too long. I am giving this film 9 and ½ stars out of 10.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
The Strangers: Prey at Night Film Review By Logan Coleman
The Strangers: Prey at Night is the long awaited sequel to the original film. I will first start out by saying all of the actors and actresses did the best they could despite the poor scripts. There was one good action scene in the film. The direction of this film was more like Halloween meets Texas Chainsaw Massacre. The score of this film reminded of John Carpenter's score from the Fog. This film had a great 1980's soundtrack. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving these film 4 stars out of 10.
A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
A Wrinkle in Time Film Review By Logan Coleman; I am giving this film 6 and ¾ stars out of 10.
A Wrinkle in Time is the first theatrical of the classic novel. I will start out by saying this film will probably be nominated next year's Oscar for best costume design. The entire cast did their best they could consider in my honest opinion the script needed a couple of more passes. The film is somewhat hard to follow because of the editing. The film had the look of the films that were made 1960's through 1970's. I am giving this film 6 and ¾ stars out of 10.
Una mujer fantástica (2017)
A Fantastic Woman Film Review By Logan Coleman; I am giving this film 9 and ¾ stars out of 10.
A Fantastic Woman follows the journey of a woman named Marina. Basically this is little bit of spoiler her short time lover dies and has to deal with his family and the culture where she lives in which is in Chile. One of the major issues is how the cops mistreat her because she is a transgender woman. The films score is excellent. There is one scene is the film that last around three minutes that is strictly strobe light which could cause people to have seizures. I can see why this film won the Oscar for Best Foreign film. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 9 and ¾ stars out of 10.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Tomb Raider Film Review By Logan Coleman
Tomb Raider is the latest film starring Alicia Vikander. The cast that stood out were Alicia Vikander, Dominic West, Walton Goggins, Daniel Wu, and Kristin Scott Thomas. The film is a closer adaptation of the most recent reboot of the game Tomb Raider. I would compare this film as Premium Rush meets Indiana Jones. This film presents a great role model old and young women in the character of Lara Croft. The only negative thing about the film is twenty-eight minutes too long. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 8 stars out of 10.
Entebbe (2018)
7 Days in Entebbe Film Review By Logan Coleman; I am giving this film 8 and ¾ stars out of 10.
7 Days in Entebbe is the latest film starring Rosamund Pike. The performances that stood out were Rosamund Pike, Daniel Brühl, Eddie Marsan, Ben Schnetzer, Lior Ashkenazi, and Denis Ménochet. The only films I can compare this to be Munich meets United 93. I would suggest people should go into this film blind. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 8 and ¾ stars out of 10.
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
Pacific Rim Uprising Film Review By Logan Coleman
Pacific Rim Uprising picks up 10 years after the first film. This is great popcorn film for the entire family. The cast that stood out were John Boyega, Jing Tian, Cailee Spaeny, Rinko Kikuchi, Burn Gorman, and Charlie Day. For the people who complained that the first film took place too much in the dark, they will be happy with this film because it primary takes places during the daytime. I would settle for a compromise of the battle scenes taking place at sunset for the future films. I am hoping there will be a prequel to this film that takes place before Uprising and after the first film.
I also believe there will be a direct sequel to this film, as well a potential crossover to Godzilla and King Kong in the Monster Verse. I had one issue with the handling of a particular character This sequel robot looks a little bit comic bookish compare to the original film which looked more realistic. This film is not as good as the first one but it is a good film. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving these film 8 stars out of 10.
Death Wish (2018)
Death Wish 2018 Film Review By Logan Coleman
Death Wish is the remake of the classic film starring Charles Bronson. This is the latest film starring Bruce Willis. The biggest issue that I had with the film was with the casting of Bruce Willis of being a first time user and owner of a gun consider his history being one of the most famous film detective John McClane, it would have been more believable if Jeremy Renner or Mark Ruffalo would been better suited for the film. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving these film 3 stars out of 10.
Acrimony (2018)
Tyler Perry's Acrimony Film Review By Logan Coleman
Tyler Perry's Acrimony is the latest film starring Taraji P. Henson. The performance that stood out the most was Taraji P. Henson. This film had elements from the film Fatal Attraction meets the camera work from Ingrid Goes West. I can see this film being nominated for an Oscar for best score. This is a step in the right direction for Tyler Perry directing career. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving these film 7 stars out of 10.
Ready Player One (2018)
Ready Player One Film Review By Logan Coleman
Ready Player One is one of the most experimental films when it comes to crossing film, video games, anime, and music genres. This is a great popcorn movie. This film has many elements of Back to the Future, King Kong, The Indian in the Cupboard, The Iron Giant, etc. I would say that the film is perfectly fine in non-3-D. I will have to say there is one fighting sequence that might scare younger kids hint is Kubrick and it is the best scene of the film. The standout casting in this film was Tye Sheridan, Olivia Cooke, Lena Waithe, Simon Pegg, and Mark Rylance.
I do believe that Steven Spielberg did the best that he could, it could have been better if Robert Zemeckis, Joss Whedon or Richard Donner would have been better to direct it. This is the first film that I can say that actually brings up how strobe and flickering lights can cause seizures and address in a way to reduce them by the graphics. The only negative thing was that it was twenty minutes too long. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving these film 8 stars out of 10.
Blockers (2018)
Blockers Film Review By Logan Coleman
Blockers film is the directorial debut by Kay Cannon best known as the writer of Pitch Perfect franchise. One of the more positive things about the film was how diverse the cast was. Next thing was a positive thing was costume design and music selection. It is also has a realistic coming out scene of a lesbian. If you want a good raunchy comedy objectifying some women this is the film for you. A majority cast gave great performances with comedy despite the poor writing.
I will have to say the female actresses gave good performances despite some of the clichés. I will have to say that considering this is Kay Cannon first film she directed it has a perfect run time of 102 minutes for a comedy. I am surprised this film did not get a NC-17 rating because of one scene that includes Gary Cole that in some ways dates back to Robert Altman's the Player. I am actually going against most other film critics; I am giving these 6 stars out of 10.
The Miracle Season (2018)
The Miracle Season Film Review By Logan Coleman
The Miracle Season is the latest film starring Helen Hunt. Let me first say that most of the actors and actresses gave great performances. I wish this would have been a better shot film about volley ball. The writing was one of the downfalls of the film. The way that the volley ball games were shot left the audience feeling their eyes were hurting. The one actress that did not give a good performance was Danika Yarosh. I am actually going against most other film critics; I am giving these film 6 stars out of 10.
Truth or Dare (2018)
Truth or Dare Film Review By Logan Coleman
Truth or Dare is the latest film starring Lucy Hale. This is the latest film directed by Jeff Wadlow best known for Cry Wolf and Kick-Ass 2. I would describe this film as urban legends meets Final Destination film series. There are two huge flaws that causes the film to falter on all cylinders. First was the writing being horrendous. Second flaw was all the characters were breaking the rules that were set for the horror film. The one negative aspect of the film that I was not expecting it was shot in a lot of dark and murky scenes that made it hard to see what happen. The characters in the film are not likeable at all. I am going against most other film critics; I am giving this film 4 stars out of 10.
Rampage (2018)
Rampage 2018 Film Review By Logan Coleman
Rampage 2018 film is the latest starring Dwayne Johnson. Rampage is apparently based on a video game that I never played. There are two standout performances in the film were Dwayne Johnson and Jeffrey Dean Morgan. The special effects of the film when it comes to the animal effects. I was kind of shock that this film is PG-13 considering some of the blood and language. I am giving this film 6 stars out of 10.
Chappaquiddick (2017)
Chappaquiddick Film Review By Logan Coleman
Chappaquiddick is the latest film starring Jason Clarke. The film is about the1969 Chappaquiddick incident. I will have to say that this film is neither pro democratic or pro republican and it is not bias. It shows Ted Kennedy as man who made a terrible mistake and how power consumed him in his goal. I can see this film being nominated for Oscars for best screenplay and for lead and supporting actors and actress that includes Jason Clarke, Ed Helms and Kate Mara. I am giving this film 8 stars out of 10.
Beirut (2018)
Beirut Film Review By Logan Coleman; I am giving this film 8 and ½ stars out of 10.
Beirut is the latest film starring on Jon Hamm. I can see Jon Hamm being nominated for an Oscar. Please if they are recasting Batman please cast him know. Know this film will upset some Middle Eastern people but I believe it shows the good and bad of the area it is located. I can also see this film being nominated for Oscar because of the score was unusual that it was not traditional American score but instead it more ottoman empire inspired score. I am giving this film 8 and ½ stars out of 10.
Boy Meets Girl (2014)
Boy Meets Girl Film Review By Logan Coleman, I am giving this film 9 and ½ stars out of 10.
Boy Meets Girl is the first older film that I reviewed because I received the DVD recently, it came out in 2014. I would have to say that the film has some simple clichés, but it does some of the realities of transgender women in the south. The breakout star of the film was Michelle Hendley was perfect and I hope she gets more work soon. This film can be great film for parents to watch when there child comes out as transgender and it will help some come to term who their child was always supposed to be. I was shocked that this film was not nominated for any Golden Globes.
The period setting was perfect when it comes to the costumes. Hair styling, and cars. I felt a powerful connection to this film because I am pre-male to female transgender woman and I currently live in the south currently. This film could have been ten minutes shorter. I hope there will be more transgender films to come including about transgender women of color as well religious transgender women. I believe this film is twenty minutes too long. I am giving this film 9 and ½ stars out of 10.